Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
 
Disambiguation Page for Jacob CUPP / COPP / KOPP in the Southern U.S.
At least eight different Jacob CUPP / COPP / KOPP in the southern U.S. are being mixed up by secondary sources.  I'm still working on their family group sheets, but I've found enough, so far, to distinguish them.  Note that five of them are still living in 1850 and appear separately in the 1850 census, so they are clearly different men.  See their linked family group sheets for details.
1.  Jacob KOPP / CUPP (c1750-c1819) of Berks Co., PA, and Mason Co., KY
Jacob was born in PA; his parents are unknown.  He is said to be the Jacob KOPP in the 1790 census of Berks Co., PA.  He married Mary Ellen __?__ and moved to Mason Co., KY, by 1800.  His grandson, the William CUPP of Mason Co., KY, who married Letitia JENKINS, is often attached as a son of the next Jacob CUPP, but he is the son of this Jacob's son, Philip CUPP.  Jacob and his descendants appear to be the only CUPPs in early Mason County.  His widow and his son, Philip, moved on to Franklin Co., IN, by 1840; William moved on to Grundy Co., MO.
2.  Jacob CUPP (1764/5-1850s) of PA, VA, Claiborne Co., TN, and Laurel Co., KY
Jacob was born in PA; his parents are unknown.  He is not the son of Andrew KAPP & Mary WYNKOLD (see #5 below) and is not the Jacob CUPP buried at Port Republic, VA (see #3 below).  He married Sibith/Sibria/Sylvia/etc. "Sibby" BREEDING in 1788 in Shenandoah Co., VA.  He is found in Grayson Co., VA (1797-1815), then Wythe Co., VA (1820), then Claiborne Co., TN (1830-40), then finally, in the 1850 Census of Laurel Co., KY, where he and his wife are living with their married daughter, Adeline (CUPP) EDWARDS.  There is nothing to indicate he ever lived in Mason Co., KY, or has any connection to the William CUPP of that county, though many secondary sources erroneously make him their son.  This Jacob CUPP is not the one who married Edwina GOIN (see #7 below).
3.  Jacob KOPF / CUPP (1766-1852) of Lancaster Co., PA, and Rockingham Co., VA
Johann Jacob KOPF / CUPP was born in Lancaster Co., PA, son of Conrad & Mary Magdalene KOPF.  The identity of his wife is unknown.  He's the Jacob CUPP buried at Port Republic, Rockingham Co., VA.  He is found in the 1850 census of Rockingham Co., VA, a widower living with his son George Wesley CUPP, who is often and mistakenly connected to the next Jacob CUPP.
4.  Jacob CUPP / CUPS (1770-c1854) of VA, finally in Montgomery Co., VA
This Jacob CUPP was born in 1770, Augusta Co., VA, son of Marcus & Margaretha CUPP.  He married first in 1802 in Rockbridge Co., VA, to Elizabeth LINN; he married second in 1810 in Botetourt Co., VA, to Eve KILMER.  He is in the 1830, 1840, and 1850 censuses of Montgomery Co., VA.  He did not marry Eve HUDDLE (see #6 below), and George Wesley CUPP is not his son (see #3 above).
5.  Jacob COPP (1779-1842) of Shenandoah Co., VA, and Washington Co., TN
This Jacob was born in Shenandoah Co., VA, the son of Andrew KAPP & Mary Elizabeth WYKNOLD.  He married Mary WALTER.
6.  Jacob COPP (1791-1855) of Shenandoah Co., VA
Jacob was born in Shenandoah Co., VA, the son of George COPP & Susanna HAHN.  He married in 1813 in Shenandoah Co., VA, to Eve HUDDLE / HOTTEL, whose sister, Elizabeth HOTTEL, married Jacob's brother, Andrew COPP.  Jacob is found in the 1820, 1830, and 1850 censuses of Shenandoah Co., VA.  He died in Preble Co., OH, on a visit to see kin there; his wife died, later, back in Shenandoah County.
7.  Jacob CUPP/CULP (c1770- ) of Claiborne Co., TN?
I've found nothing, so far, about this Jacob.  Even his birthyear is a guess, and some say his surname is CULP, not CUPP.  He is said to have married in 1791 to Edwina GOIN (c1774-1858), daughter of Thomas GOIN & Rebecca CLARK.  Many have equated this Jacob with the one born in Lancaster Co., PA (see  #3 above), and/or the Jacob CUPP who married Sibby BREEDING (see #2 above).  For certain, this Jacob cannot be the one who married Sibby because there is a solid record for Jacob's marriage to Sibby in 1788, and Sibby was with still alive and with him in the 1850 census.  Even if you don't believe the "S. CUP" female with Jacob in the 1850 census was Sibby, we do know that Sibby was alive at least as late as 1815 because she signed a permission slip for her daughter, Catherine, to marry in that year.  So, for certain, the Jacob CUPP/CULP who married Edwina is not the Jacob CUPP who married Sibby BREEDING.  It would help if I could find Edwina in the 1850 census, but so far I've failed.
8.  Jacob CUPP (c1800- ) Blount Co., TN > Benton Co., TN > Massac Co., IL
This Jacob CUPP was born in TN, the son of Jacob CUPP, Sr., said to be of Northampton Co., PA.  He married in 1819 in Blount Co., TN, to Susan LINGENFELTER.  The 1820 Blount County census is missing, but they were in the 1830 census of Blount County, then the 1840 and 1850 censuses of Benton Co., TN.  He is a widower in the 1860 census of Massac Co., IL.  These are not the parents of Rev. Ransom CUPP of Claiborne Co., TN.  In fact, so far at least, I find the Blount County CUPPs have nothing to do with the Clairborne County CUPPS.
Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index