Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Levi B. STROUP
Magdalena HOSTETLER
Husband:  Levi B. STROUP
Birth:  14 May 1844, Greenwood Twp., Juniata Co., PA
Death:  3 Jan 1891
Disposition:  buried St. Paul's Lutheran Church Cemetery, Susquehanna Twp., Juniata Co., PA
Occupation:  patent agent, farmer
Father:  Moses STROUP
Mother:  Catherine BAUMAN
Marriage:
Wife:  Magdalena "Maggie" HOSTETLER
Birth:  4 Jul 1845-48, Juniata Co., PA
Death:  aft. 1900 census
Father:  David HOSTETLER
Mother:  Sarah SMITH

Did Maggie really die in Oklahoma?  In the 1900 census, she was still in Juniata Co., PA.

Children:
born in Juniata Co., PA:
1.  David Hostetler STROUP, b. 11 Nov 1868 step-son Ralph STROUP
2.  Sarah Hostetler "Sallie" STROUP, b. 4 Apr 1872 
3.  William Hostetler STROUP, b. 6 Nov 1874 
4.  John Hostetler STROUP, b. Jan 1877 or 6 Feb 1877 
5.  Andrew H. "Andy" STROUP, b. Jun 1878/9 

born in Susquehanna Twp., Juniata Co., PA:
6.  Lee Roy STROUP, b. 28 Jul 1881
7.  (Child) STROUP

One secondary source (see Hostetler, 1912, below) has our subjects with daughter, Maggie, but Ralph STROUP (see Stroup, nd, below), step-son of David Hostetler STROUP whom one would presume knew the identities of his aunts and uncles does not show a daughter, Maggie.  I have yet to find primary documentation for the existence of a daughter, Maggie, although, if the 1900 census is correct, Magdalena did have seven children.

7?  Magdalena "Maggie" STROUP, 18 Oct 1882 said to be the woman who married Elmer C. SWEIGARD, but marriage and census records show Elmer's wife to be Margaret L. STROUP (b. Oct 1884, of Dauphin Co., PA), daughter of Mrs. Margaret STROUP

Facts supporting that the Margaret L. STROUP who married Elmer Clayton SWEIGARD is not our subjects' daughter are:  1) in the 1900 census, Margaret L. STROUP is living, not in Juniata County with Widow Magdalena (HOSTETLER) STROUP, but in Dauphin County with her presumed brother, Foster STROUP; 2) if Foster STROUP is brother of Margaret L. STROUP, as he appears to be, then Magdalena (HOSTETLER) STROUP had to have had eight children, not seven, and no one has ever suggested that our subjects had a son, Foster; 3) the 1900 census shows Margaret "Maggie" STROUP to be born Oct 1884, not Oct 1882; 4) Margaret L. STROUP's marriage record (from a primary source) show her mother as Margaret, not Magdalena.

I'm not wedded to either connection, I'm just trying to be certain the connection is correct, so if anyone has evidence to the contrary, please share.

Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania

Sources:

1.  Marriage Record:

2.  1870 Census Index/Images (online at Genealogy.com, Image #21 of 28):  Walnut P.O., Beale Twp., Juniata Co., PA, Roll 2353 (Book 1), p. 304B, PN 22, 155/155, enumerated 4 Aug 1870, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1870 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1870:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see
What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 9 10 15 19
155 155 Levi Stroup 25 M W Patent Right Agent 100 Pa   /
    Maggie 23 F W     Pa    
    David  1 M W     Pa    
  156 Hostetler Sarah 43 F W Keeping house 100 Pa    
    _________ Lizzie 16 F W     Pa /  
    _________ Ellen 11 F W     Pa /  
    _________ David  4 M W     Pa    
    _________ Rachel  6 F W     Pa /  
Sarah HOSTETLER is Levi's widowed mother.

3.  1880 United States Census and National Index (LDS Family History Resource File: CD-ROM Library):¤
Census Place: Susquehanna, Juniata, Pennsylvania
Source: FHL Film 1255137; NARA Film T9-1137; Pg 360B
  Relation Sex Marr Race Age Birthplace Occupation Fa Mo
Levi STROUP Self M M W 34 PA Farmer PA PA
Magdalena STROUP Wife F M W 33 PA Keeping House PA PA
David STROUP Son M S W 11 PA Works On Farm PA PA
Sarah STROUP Dau F S W  7 PA   PA PA
Wm STROUP Son M S W  5 PA   PA PA
John STROUP Son M S W  3 PA   PA PA
STROUP Son M S W  1 PA   PA PA

4.  1890 Census:  the 1890 Census Population Schedules were destroyed.

5.  1900 Census Index/Microfilm (online at Genealogy.com, Image #5 of 13):  Susquehanna Twp., Juniata Co., PA, p. 129A, SN 3A, SD 12, ED 123, enumerated 4 Jun 1900 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1900:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 19 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
43 44 Stroup Maggie Wife W F July 1845 54 Wd 7 7 PA PA PA     Y Y Y O M H
    ______ Lee R Son W M July 1881 18 S     PA PA PA At School 4 Y Y Y      
Where is daughter, Maggie? Has she married?  Listed next to Beneville & Lydia Ann (MOURER) STROUP

6.  St. Paul's Lutheran Church Cemetery, Susquehanna Twp., Juniata Co., PA (online at Stephen Straub's web site):
Name Birthdate Deathdate Source
Stroup Levi B 14 May 1844 3 Jan 1891 Juniata Co. Hist. Soc.

7.  Ralph Stroup (of Sapulpa, OK).  [nd]  Family Group Sheet No. 25909.  Everton Publishers, Inc., P.O. Box 368, Logan, UT 84323-0368 (Broderbund CD-13, Disk #1).  The sheet calls him, "Levi Joe Stroup."  It also has the children, up though John, born in Houlzdale, Clearfield Co., PA.  Does not show a daughter, Maggie.

8.  Harvey Hostetler.  1912 [reprinted 1970].  Descendants of Jacob Hochstetler.  Gospel Book Store, Berlin, OH [excerpt courtesy of Sue Davis].  On p. 713:
6607, Magdalena Hostetler, 6606, Sapulpa, Okl., was b. July 4, 1848, and m. Levi Stroup who d. in 1891.  [children] David H., 6608; Sallie H., 6609; William H., 6611; John H., 6612; Andrew H., ; Lee R., July 28, 1882 - ; Maggie, 6613.
6613, Maggie Stroup, 6607, Linglestown, Pa., R. 2, was b. Oct. 18, 1882, and m. Dec. 18, 1902, Elmer Clayton Sweigard, son of Michael William and Rebecca (Radel) Sweigard, Linglestown, Pa.  United Brethren church.  Melvin Leroy, July 28, 1908.
Magdalena was born in Pennsylvania, not Oklahoma.  The 1900 census shows Magdalena born in 1845; other censuses support a birth in 1846 or 1847; none supports a birth in 1848.  The 1900 census shows Lee born in 1881, not 1882.  This book is the apparent source of the error mis-identifying our subject's daughter, Maggie, as the woman who married Elmer Clayton SWEIGARD.  My research shows these are two different women; that is if, in fact, our subjects even had a daughter, Maggie, at all.

9.  Email from Susan M. (Gates) Davis, Jim Burnell, Suzanne Tull-Stroup, Stephen Straub.

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤