Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
William [B?] CUPP
Letitia Rutter JENKINS
WARNING:  Many secondary sources make our subject the son of Jacob & Sibby (BREEDING) CUPP.  This connection has to be an error, for reasons I give on their page.  Please also see my disambiguation page for Jacob CUPP/COPP/KOPP.  Some secondary sources make our subject the absent husband of Widow "Savanna Jane" CUPP in the 1850 Census of Hawkins Co., TN, but how can his wife be a widow in 1850 when he didn't die until 1894?  She is, in fact, the widow of John W. CUPP.
Husband:  William [B?] CUPP
Birth:  21 Feb 1813, KY Lewis Co. or Mason Co., KY
Death:  7 Apr 1894, Jackson Twp., Grundy Co., MO
Disposition:  buried Tolle Cemetery, Jackson Twp., Grundy Co., MO
Occupation:  farmer
Father:  Phillip KOPP / CUPP
Mother:  Hannah MURPHY

Most secondary sources give William middle intial, "B."  So far, I've seen no record giving him any middle intial.
One secondary source calls him, "George William," like his son.  So far, I've not seen a record calling him George.

Marriage:  3 Oct 1838, Mason Co., KY
Wife:  Letitia / Lettitia / Leticia Rutter JENKINS
Birth:  1817, KY
Death:  1909, Grundy Co., MO
Disposition:  buried Tolle Cemetery, Jackson Twp., Grundy Co., MO
Occupation:  homemaker
Parents:  born in MD
Probable Kin:  JENKINS

The correct English spelling is Letitia; Leticia is a Spanish/Portuguese spelling; Lettitia, Lettisha, etc. are misspellings.
Several secondary sources give her middle name "Rutter."  I have seen no record with this name, but I'm going along with it.

Children born in Mason Co., KY:
1.  Hannah M. CUPP, b. 1843/4 middle name said to be "Margaret," but might it be "Murphy"?
2.  Sarah S. CUPP, b. 1845/6 or Jul 1848 or 1851
3.  George William CUPP, b. Jan 1850
4.  John W. CUPP, b. 19 Nov 1852; d. 20 Mar 1892, Grundy Co., MO; bur. Tolle Cem.
5.  Millard Walter CUPP, b. 24 Apr 1856
6.  Martha Ann CUPP, b. 1859
Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Kentucky, Maryland, Missouri

Sources:

1a.  Jordan R. Dodd, ed.  1993.  Kentucky Marriages:  Early to 1850.  Liahona Research, Orem, UT (Broderbund CD-229):
Cupp, William Jenkins, Letitia R. 2 Oct 1838 Mason Co.

1b.  Marriage Abstract 5, 1838-1845 - Bride Index (online at the Mason County KYGenWeb site):
ID Date Groom Given Groom Surname Bride Given Bride Surname Notes
563 2 Oct 1838 William Cupp Letetian R. Jenkins Bondsman: Hesikiah Jenkins

2.  1840 Census Index and Digital Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #13 of 40; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1840 KY Mason Co. Northern Division pp. 7B-8A Willm Copp 000 010 - 000 010 0100000
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 20-29 1810-1820 = William (b. 1813)
1 female 20-29 1810-1820 = Letitia (b. 1816)
1 person engaged in agriculture
William is the only CUPP in the county.  Listed next to Hezekiah JENKINS

3.  1850 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #63 of 120):  District No 2, Mason Co., KY, Roll M432_212, p. 87A, 429/429, enumerated 5 Sep 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
William Cupp 36 M   Farmer 600 Ky
Leticia   " 34 F       Ky
Margarett "  6 F       Ky
Sarah     "  4 F       Ky
George    " 9/12 M       Ky
Listed two households from Hezekiah JENKINS (b. 1800, MD), who is too young to be Letitia's father, but who could be her brother. 

4.  1860 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #140 of 366):  Orangeburg P.O., District No. 2, Mason Co., KY, p. 140, PN 140, 1012/991, enumerated 10 Jul 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
William Cupp 48 M   Farmer 1500 650 Kentucky
Letetia 42 F         Do
Hannah M 16 F         Do
Sarah S 14 F         Do
George W 10 M         Do
John W  8 M         Do
Millard  4 M         Do
Martha A  1 F         Do
It's definitely Millard, not Willard.

5.  1870 Census Index/Images (online at Genealogy.com; Image #48 of 74 indexed "Clupp"):  Trenton P.O., Trenton Twp., Grundy Co., MO, Roll 777, p. 388B, PN 48, 342/347, enumerated 22 Aug 1870, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1870 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Cupp William 57 M W Farmer 2100 450 Ky
____ Letitia B 54 F W       Ky
____ Hannah M 26 F W       Ky
____ Sarah S 24 F W       Ky
____ John W 18 M W       Ky
____ Millard W 13 M W       Ky
____ Martha A 10 F W       Ky
It's definitely Millard, not Willard.  The enumerator initially wrote "Cupp," then someone squeezed an "l" in between the "C" and "u."  It also looks like the enumerator initially gave Letitia middle initial "R," then changed it to "B" or the other way around.

6.  1880 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #3 of 12):  Jackson Twp., Grundy Co., MO, p. 464C, PN 3, SD 7, ED 218, enumerated 2/3 Jun 1880 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1880:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see
What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 13 15 20 24 25 26
24 25 Cupp Wm W M 67     / Farmer     Ky Pa Md
    ____ L R W F 63 Wife   / Housekeeping     Ky Md Md
    ____ S S W F 33 Daughter /         Ky Ky Ky
    ____ Jas W W M 27 Son /   Farm Hand Broken Leg / Ky Ky Ky

7.  1890 Census:  the 1890 Census Population Schedules were destroyed.

8.  1900 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #3 of 14 Sally is indexed "Lilly"):  Jackson Twp., Grundy Co., MO, Roll T623_857, p. 30A, SN 2, SD 2, ED 51, enumerated 4 Jun 1900, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1900 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1900:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 19 20 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
22 24 Cupp Lettisha Head W F Mar 1817 83 Wd 8 4 KY MD MD Farmer 0 Y Y Y O F F 23
    ____ Sally S Dau W F Jul 1848 57 S     KY KY KY     Y Y Y        

9.  Tolle Cemetery, Jackson Township, Grundy County, MO (online at the Grundy County MOGenWeb site):
CUPP William 21 Feb 1813 07 Apr 1894 (stone is down); husband of Lettitia R.
CUPP Lettitia R. 1817 1909 wife of William (down)
ELLIS Letitia R. 1817 1909  
CUPP John 19 Nov 1852 20 Mar 1892 son of William & Lettitia R. (down)
CUPP Willard   02 Dec 1883 27y 7m 8d. h/o L. T. (POND)
Surey the listing of "ELLIS, Letitia R." is a mistake.

10.  Archives of the CUPP-L Mailing List (online at RootsWeb.com).

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤