Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
William Murphy WILLIS
Ida BROWN
Husband:  William Murphy "Will" WILLIS
Birth:  6 May 1853, Carlisle, Sullivan Co., IN
Death:  3 Feb 1912, Fallon, Churchill Co., NV 
Occupation:  farmer, stockman
Father:  John Robards WILLIS
Mother:  Sarah Elizabeth TRIMBLE
Marriage:  17 May 1877, Chillicothe, Livingston Co., MO
Wife:  Ida BROWN
Birth:  30 Aug 1856, Hastings, Barry Co., MI
Death:  24 Nov 1943, Fallon, Churchill Co., NV 
Occupation:  homemaker
Father:  Ira Baker BROWN
Mother:  Martha Abigail HOPKINS

Ida Brown's obituary and death certificate both say she was born in Lansing, [Ingham Co.,] MI; however, we should consider these two records as one datum because the informant for both was probably the same person.  As the 1850 and 1860 censuses put her parents in Barry Co., MI, and her father, Ira Brown, states in his pension application that he lived in Hastings, [Barry Co.,] MI, with no mention of ever having lived in Lansing, I have stuck with Hastings as her birthplace.  Keep in mind that children are far more likely to be mistaken about their own birthplace than their parents and that informants for death certificates and obituaries are notoriously unreliable about the birthplace of the deceased.

Children born in MO:
1.  Virgil Murray WILLIS, b. 22 Jun 1878, MO presumably in Chillicothe, Livingston Co., MO 
2.  Nina WILLIS, b. 24 Dec 1879, MO presumably in Chillicothe, Livingston Co., MO
3.  Jewel / Jewell Raymond WILLIS, b. 7 Dec 1884, MO 
4.  Nellie Canna WILLIS, b. Aug 1886; d. 22/27 May 1901; bur. Edgemont Cem., Chillicothe, Livingston Co., MO
5.  Gladys WILLIS, b. 20 Jun 1889, Hale, Carroll Co., MO 
6.  Ross WILLIS, b. 1890s; d. bef. 1900, age 3
7.  Theodocia Delight WILLIS, b. 13 Aug 1898
Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Indiana, Michigan, Missouri, Nevada

Image:  Homestead near Fallon, Churchill Co., NV, ca. 1905/6:
An enlargement of this photo shows three people on the porch, two men and a woman, but their faces are too indistinct to identify.
Source:  Photo courtesy of the Churchill County Museum & Archives, Fallon, NV.

Family Timeline

Sources:

1.  Interview of my mother, Nina Gale (Straub) Matthiesen, daughter of Nina (Willis) Straub. 

2.  Livingston County, Missouri, Marriage License Records and Index, Vol. 2,  (LDS Film #0965985), p. 275:  Marriage Certificate of William Willis & Ida Brown

3.  1880 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #9-10 of 18):  Chillicothe Twp., Livingston Co., MO, pp. 103A-103B, PN 9-10, SD 7, ED 166, enumerated 5 Jun 1880 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1880:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see
What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 13 24 25 26
77 85 Willis William W M 27   Husband   / Farmer IN IN IN
    ______ Ida W F 23   Wife   / Keeping house MI OH OH
    ______ Virgil W M  2   Son /     MO IN MI
    ______ Minor? W F 9/12 Dec Daughter /     MO IN MI
[next page]
    Brown, Wallace W M 15   Bro-in-law /   Farm Hand AR OH OH
Wallace BROWN is Ida's brother; their parents were born in NY, not OH.  This film may rank as the most difficult film I've ever tried to read.  The daughter has to be Nina, but try as I might, it does look more like "Minor," than "Nina."  Listed two households from William's brother, Levi WILLIS, who is listed five households from their widowed father, John R. WILLIS

4a.  1890 Census:  the 1890 census population schedules were destroyed.

4b.  Veterans' Schedules:  U.S. Selected States, 1890 (Broderbund CD-131):  not found, but there are no MO records on CD.

5.  1900 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #14 of 25):  Burr Oak Twp., Lincoln Co., MO, Roll T623_871, p. 213B, SD 9, ED 47, SN 7, enumerated 12 Jun 1900, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1900 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1900:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 27
150 153 Willis William Head W M May 1853 47 M 23     IN IN IN Stock buyer     Y Y Y R H
    ______ Ida Wife W F Aug 1856 43 M 23 6 6 MI NY MI       Y Y Y    
    ______ Virgil Son W M Jun 1878 21 S       MO IN MI Telegraph Operator 0   Y Y Y    
    ______ Jewel R Son W M Dec 1884 15 S       MO IN MI Day laborer   6 Y Y Y    
    ______ Nellie C Dau W F Aug 1886 13 S       MO IN MI     6 Y Y Y    
    ______ Gladys Dau W F Jun 1888 11 S       MO IN MI     6 Y Y Y    
    ______ Theodocia D Dau W F Aug 1898  2 S       MO IN MI                
    Dean Nina Dau W M 1879 Dec 20 Wd   1 1 MO IN MI       Y Y Y    
    ____ Emma GDau W F 1899 Feb  1 S       MO MO MO                
Both of Ida's parents were born in NY.  Nina was either separated or divorced, not widowed.  Lucy Emma was born in 1898, not 1899.

6.  Family Quest Archives:  Nevada Federal Census 1910:  Churchill, Clark, Douglas, Elko, Lincoln, Esmeralda, Eureka, Humboldt, and Lander Counties Counties.  Heritage Quest CD T624-858.  Ward 4, New River Precinct, Churchill Co., NV, p. 22A, SD Nevada, ED 2, Sh 17, enumerated 5 May 1910 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1910:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 17 18 19 20 21 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
63 63 Willis William Head M W 56 M 32     IN IN IN English Farmer General Farm E   Y Y   O F F 57
    ______ Ida Wife F W 53 M 32 4 4 MI MI MI English         Y Y          
    ______ Gladys dau. F W 20 S       MO IN MI English Teacher Public School W N Y Y N        
    ______ Delight dau. F W 12 S       MO IN MI English         Y Y Y        
Ida had five surviving children and at least eight total.  Both of Ida's parents were born in NY.

7.  Family Quest Archives:  Nevada Federal Census 1920:  Churchill, Douglas, Elko, Eureka, Lander, Esmeralda, Humboldt, Lincoln, Lyon and Ormsby Counties.  Heritage Quest CD T625-1004.  Page was initially labeled "Fallon Precinct," but another hand crossed it out and put "New River." Ward 1, City of Fallon, Churchill Co., NV, p. 26A, SD 1, ED 2, SN 11, enumerated 5 Jan 1920 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1920:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see
What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 17 18 19 21 23 25 26
81 99 Willis Ida Head 0 F F W 63 W Y Y MI OH MI Y None
Both of Ida's parents were born in NY.

8.  1930 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #3 of 4):  686 West Williams Ave., Fallon City, that part in New River Election Precinct 1, Churchill Co., NV, p. 10A, SN 2A, ED 1-4, SD 1, enumerated 3 Apr 1930, official enumeration date 1 Apr 1930 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1920:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 24 25 26 27 28 30 31
* 686 50 50 Knobloch Harry Head O 3500 R N M W 35 M 26 N Y GA GA NY Y Clerk City W Y Y WW
      ________ Delight Wife         F W 32 M 22 N Y MO IN MI Y None          
      ________ Harriet Daughter         F W  8 S   Y   NV GA MO   None          
      ________ Carl Son         M W  3 S   N   NV GA MO   None          
      Willis Ida mother in law         F W 72 wd   N Y MI OH MO Y None          
*West Williams Ave.
Ida obviously didn't know where her parents were born; yet, she was dancing around the truth.  Both of Ida's parents were born in NY, then lived for a time in Ohio before moving to Michigan, then Missouri, so Ida obviously had these locations kicking about in her memory. 

9.  Nevada State Board of Health, Bureau of Vital Statistics.  Filed 3 Feb 1912.  Standard Certificate of Death:  William Murphy Willis.  State Index No. 585; Local Registered No. 11. 

10.  Obituary of William Murphy WILLIS from the Churchill County Eagle, 10 Feb 1912. 

11.  Nevada State Department of Health, Division of Vital Statistics.  Filed 27 Nov 1943.  Standard Certificate of Death:  Ida Willis.  State File No. 1431; Registrar's No. 72. Gives Ida's birthplace as Lansing, MI. 

12.  Obituary of Ida (BROWN) WILLIS from the Fallon Eagle, 27 Nov 1943. Gives Ida's birthplace as Lansing, MI. 

13.  From the Chillicothe Constitution, Chillicothe, [Livingston Co.,] MO, Thursday 18 May 1899:
Ira B. Brown, formerly sexton at the city cemetery, died at his home in Kansas City, Sunday afternoon, after a lingering illness, from old age and as complication of diseases.  Interment in Chillicothe Tuesday morning at 10 o'clock.  Funeral services from the home of Wm. Willis, corner Third and Walnut streets.
Which means our subjects moved from Chillicothe to Lincoln Co., MO, some time between 18 May 1889 and 12 Jun 1900.

14.  From the Chillicothe Weekly Constitution, Chillicothe, [Livingston Co.,] MO, [Saturday,] 30 May 1901 (online at Ancestry.com):
Miss Canna Willis Dead
Miss Nellie Canna Willis, daughter of William and Ida Willis, died at the home of her parents near St. Louis, Wednesday at 10:05, of lung trouble.  Miss Willis was a niece of Mrs. Cy Kirk's and granddaughter to the late I.B. Brown.  The remains were brought to Chillicothe Thursday, and the funeral took place at 4 o'clock from the home of Mr. and Mrs. Cy Kirk, north Cherry Street, Rev. F.W. Allen conducting the services.  Interment was made in the City Cemetery.

12.  Edgewood Cemetery Index (online at the Livingston County MOGenWeb site; contributed by Robert Phillips):
Last Name First Name Birth Date Death Date Vet
WILLIS CANNA   05/22/1901  

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤