Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Sanders THOMPSON
Margaret BRASHER
There are three Sanders THOMPSONs who have been "lumped" into one person by some researchers.  See Comments below.
Husband:  Sanders THOMPSON
Birth:  1790-95, Mecklenburg Co., VA
Death apparently:  by 1840 
Father:  James Mims THOMPSON, Sr.
Mother:  Nancy JACKSON
Marriage:  16 Mar 1813, Christian Co., KY
Wife:  Margaret "Peggy" BRASHER / BRAZIER
Birth:  1790-1800
Children born in Christian Co., KY:
1.  (Son A) THOMPSON, b. 1810-15
2.  (Daughter A) THOMPSON, b. 1815-20
3.  (Son B) THOMPSON, b. 1820-25
4.  (Daughter B) THOMPSON, b. 1820-25
5.  (Son C) THOMPSON, b. 1825-30
6.  (Son D) THOMPSON, b. 1825-30
7.  (Son E) THOMPSON, b. 1825-30
Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Kentucky, Virginia

Sources:

1a.  D.L. Murray & N.R. Murray.  1995.  Marriage Index: IL, IN, KY, OH, TN, 1720-1926.  (Data from the "Hunting for Bears" collection; Broderbund CD-2):
Thompson, Sanders Brasher, Peggy 22 Feb 1813 KY Christian Co.
Thompson, Sanders Brazier, Peggy 22 Feb 1813 KY Christian Co.
This CD duplicates records when there are alternate spellings.

1b.  Jordan R. Dodd, ed.  1993.  Kentucky Marriages:  Early to 1850.  Liahona Research, Orem, UT (Broderbund CD-229):
Thompson, Sanders Brasher, Margaret 10 Mar 1816 Christian Co.

1c.  Christian Co., KY, WHITE MARRIAGE BONDS IA, 1797-1817 (LDS Film No. 0465562; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen).
p. 165 Thompson, Sanders to Peggy Brazier 22 Feb 1813 16 Mar 1813 Jos. Clark, JP
p. 170 Thompson, Sanders to Margaret Brasher   10 Mar 1816 Jos. Clark
"Peggy" is the nickname for Margaret, and BRAZIER is a phonetic spelling variation of BRASHER this is one woman and one marriage.  The February date is presumably the date of the bond and the March date that of the actual ceremony (please see my explanation of early marriage records for the reasons multiple dates can be associated with one marriage).  The 1813 marriage dates are clearly the correct ones because Sanders first appears on the tax rolls in 1814 and he has a son born by 1815.  This film is not of the original marriage book.  The Christian Co. Court House burned during the Civil War.  Obviously, some records were saved because the LDS has a film of the second county marriage book, dated 1818-1841.  However, it's clear from the film of the second book that it had endured the fire and is in terrible condition.  One presumes the first book, 1797-1817, was in worse shape because it was not filmed.  The LDS film for 1797-1817 consists of a typescript, with all the inherent problems of a transcription and this one is known to contain errors.  Whether the transcription was made from a partially destroyed book or the rescued boxes of loose permission slips, marriage bonds, and minister's returns (some of which are still extant for Christian County), I do not know.  It was probably a combination of all of these.  In any case, an error as serious as the duplication of Sanders Thompson's marriage record, with an incorrect year and different variant of the name, is not impossible under these chaotic circumstances. 

2.  1820 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  not found, and I searched every page of Christian County, but surely Sanders was in Christian Co. in 1820 because he is on the tax rolls (see below).  He is not the only one known to be in the county and on the tax roles, but missing from the census.  Given the condition of the census pages, it's not hard to imagine that some have been lost. 

3.  1830 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #61-62 of 94; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen; see 1830 Table): 
1830 KY Christian Co. p. 37 Ln. 19 Sanders Thompson 310 111 - 011 001 no slaves
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
3 males 4 or under 1825-1830 = Son E
= Son D
= Son C
1 male 5-9 1820-1825 = Son B
1 male 15-19 1810-1815 = Son A
1 male 20-29 1800-1810 = ?
1 male 30-39 1790-1800 = Sanders
1 female 5-9 1820-1825 = Daughter B
1 female 10-14 1815-1820 = Daughter A
1 female 30-39 1790-1800 = Peggy

4.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1840 (Broderbund CD-316):  not found on CD.

5.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1850 (Broderbund CD-317):  not found on CD. 

6.  Christian County, Kentucky, Tax Rolls, 1797-1816.  Heritage Quest, Microfilm No. V20-72 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen; see Notes for some general information on these tax records).
Year District Dates of 
Receiving
Lists
Persons Names
Chargeable with
the Tax
A B C D E F G Acres Watercourse In Whose Name
Entered
In Whose Name
Surveyed²
In Whose Name
Patented²
1st 2nd 3rd
1797-
1813
- - [not found] - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1814     Thompson Sanders 1   - - 2 - 1* - - 150 T Water J Jackson W Metcalf -
1815     Thompson Sanders 1   - - 2 - - - - 150 Trade Water Isaach? Jackson Wm Metcalf -
1816     Thompson Saunders 1   - - 2 - - - - 150 T W T Jackson W Metcalf -
Legend for numerical data [grey indicates that particular datum was not taken that year]:  A = White Males 21 or over; B = White Males 16-20; C = Blacks over 16; D = Total Blacks; E = Horses & Mares (gelded male horses and female horses); F = Stud Horses (intact male horses); G = Rate of Covering (stud fee, in dollars); 1st/2nd/3rd refer to 1st Rate, 2nd Rate, or 3rd Rate land.
*This entry makes no sense.  If you don't own a stallion, there is no "rate of covering" (the amount of the stud fee was a measure of the value of the horse obviously, these people took horse-breeding seriously).

7a.  A.B. Willhite.   [n.d.]  Christian Co., Kentucky, Tax List, 1814-1818.   (Self-published.  This book is out of print.  I do not have a copy.  If you have one to sell, please contact me.)

7b.  A.B. Willhite.   [n.d.]  Christian Co., Kentucky, Tax List, 1819-1823.   (Self-published; available from author at 4396 Coopertown Rd., Russellville, KY 42276, or from the Christian County Genealogical Society, Hopkinsville, KY).
Pg. in
Willhite
Year First
Name
Last 
Name
A B C D Acres Watercourse
64 1819 Sanders Thompson, Jr 1 - - 3 200 T W
113 1820 Sanders Thompson 1 - - 4 200 T W
155 1821 Sanders Tompson 1 - - 2 200 T W
197 1822 Sanders Thompson 1 - - 2 200 T W
- 1823 [not found] - - - - - - -
Legend for numerical data:
A = White Males 21 or over; B = Blacks over 16; C = Total Blacks; D = Horses
Abbreviations:  T W = Tradewater River
There was no other Sanders THOMPSON in Christian Co., so at first glance is seems a mystery why he would be called "Jr."  However, there was an older Sanders THOMPSON in adjacent Hopkins Co., and the Tradewater River crosses the boundary between the two counties, so it seems reasonable that calling the younger one in Christian Co. "Jr." was in referance to the older one in Hopkins Co.

8.  LDS.  Family Search: Internet Genealogy Service:  AF - Ancestral File (online at FamilySearch.org). 

9.  Family Group Sheet No. 54975:  James Mins Thompson.  Everton Publishers, Inc. (Broderbund CD-14).  Shows the Sanders THOMPSON who married Margaret BRASHER as son of James "Mins" THOMPSON, and this appears correct.  See this chart of the persons on the tax rolls of Christian Co., KY, showing Sanders THOMPSON living on the Tradewater River with James Mims THOMPSON and his other sons. 


Comments:

The LDS Ancestral File shows one Sanders THOMPSON married to five women, but in reality these are three Sanders THOMPSONs. 

There are two Sanders THOMPSONs in the 1830 census of KY:  one is our subject, the Sanders THOMPSON (b. 1790-95) in Christian Co., KY (who married Margaret "Peggy" BRASHER), and the other is the Sanders THOMPSON (b. 1786/7) in Hopkins Co., KY (who married Ms. __?__, Isabella DOSSETT, and Talitha __?__).  That there is a third Sanders THOMPSON is proven by the fact that both of the Sanders THOMPSONs in KY in 1830 were much too young to be the Sanders THOMPSON who married Eleanor CLARK in 1797 in NC.  Isabella Dossett and Talitha __?__ clearly belong to the Sanders THOMPSON from Hopkins County as they both died in the same county he did (viz., Ozark Co., MO).  The Sanders THOMPSON in Christian County married only once, not twice, to Margaret BRASHER, who is the same person as Peggy BRAZIER. 

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤