Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
William Henry STROUP
Ms. __?__
Nancy Adeline SITZES
Husband:  William Henry STROUP
Birth:  8 Aug 1835, Lincoln [now Gaston] Co., NC
Death:  24 Jul 1912, presumably in Cedar Creek Twp., Wayne Co., MO
Disposition:  buried Kingers Chapel Cemetery, Bollinger Co., MO
Occupation:  farmer
Father:  David STROUP
Mother:  Lavinia SHETLEY / SHUTLEY
Marriage-1:
Wife-1:  Ms. __?__
Marriage-2: 
Wife-2:  Nancy Adeline / Adaline SITZES / SIDES
Birth:  10 Oct 1847, MO
Death:  11 Mar 1925, MO
Disposition:  buried Kingers Chapel Cemetery, Bollinger Co., MO
Occupation:  homemaker
Father:  Eli Washington SEITZ / SITZES (1801-1878)
Mother:  Louisa S. MADISON (1811-1893)
Child with Wife-1 born in Cowen Twp., Wayne Co., MO:
1.  Mary E. STROUP, b. Oct 1877

WARNING:  Mary may be William's niece, not his daughter; further confirmation is needed.

Children with Nancy Adeline SITZES born in Cowen Twp., Wayne Co., MO:
2.  Mora / Mara L. C. STROUP, b. Oct 1881
3.  Cora Eliza Catherine STROUP, b. May 1884
4.  [Adeline?] Ada Henrietta STROUP, b. 24 Jul 1886
Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Missouri, North Carolina

Sources:

1.  LDS.  Family Search: Internet Genealogy Service: Pedigree Resource File (index to CDs, online at FamilySearch.org).
William Henry STROUP
Birth: 8 Aug 1835; Death: 24 Jul 1912; Burial: Kingers Chapel Cem., Bollinger Co, MO
Father: David STROUP; Mother: Lavina SHETLEY
Marriage: 30 Nov 1880
Spouse: Nancy Adeline SITZES
Birth: 10 Oct 1837; Death: 11 Mar 1925; Burial: Kingers Chapel Cem., Bollinger Co, MO
Father: Eli SITZES (1801-1878); Mother: Luvica S. SITZES (1811-1893)
Source: patron submission

2.  1860 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #8 of 11):  Lounds P.O., Cowan Twp., Wayne Co., MO, Roll M653_660, p. 695, PN 101, 62/64, enumerated 20 Aug 1860, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
William H Stroup 25 M   Farmer 340 500 N Carolina
Lavina       " 56 F         "
Margret E    " 32 F         "
Ann          " 28 F         "
Sydney       " 22 M   Farmer 340   "
Isabel K     " 18 F         "
Calep        " 16 M         "
Lavina STROUP is William's mother, and the others are his siblings. 

3.  1870 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #12 of 13):  Greenville P.O., Cowen Twp., Wayne Co., MO, Roll M593_825, p. 190B, PN 12, 82/84, enumerated 8 Jun 1870, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1870 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Stroup William L 32 M W Farmer 1000 300 North Carolina
______ Margeret E 39 F W Keeping House     North Carolina
______ Sylvanus S 15 M W At Home     Missouri
______ Franklin S 17 M W At Home     Missouri
Despite the middle initial, this has to be our subject, and Margaret is his unmarried sister, not his wife.  Sylvanus STROUP is William's nephew, son of his late brother, Monroe STROUP.  I haven't managed to identify Franklin S. STROUP.  Listed next to William's brother, Sydney A. STROUP

3.  1880 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #3 of 16):  Cedar Creek Twp., Wayne Co., MO, Roll T9_0740, p. 209C, PN 3, SD 2, ED 189, enumerated 2 Jun 1880, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1880 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1880:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see
What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 13 21 22 23 24 25 26
23 23 Stroupe S A W M 41     /   Farmer     / NC NC NC
    _______ Lydia A W F 42 Wife   /   Keeping house     / MO MO MO
    _______ Henry D P W M 16 Son /     At home /     MO NC MO
    _______ Caleb S W M 14 Son /     At home /     MO NC MO
    _______ Lowrance S W M 12 Son /     At home /     MO NC MO
    _______ John F W M  2 Son /             MO NC MO
    _______ Wm Henry W M 44 Bro     / Farmer   / / NC NC NC
    _______ Mary E W F  2 Niece /             MO NC MO
Sydney A. STROUP is (obviously) our subject's younger brother.  The question here is whether William has married and been widowed since the last census, or is Mary the child of some other brother of Sydney's?  I'm going to assume Mary is William's daughter, but that may be incorrect.

4.  1890 Census:  the 1890 Census Population Schedules were destroyed.

5.  1900 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #9 of 25):  Cedar Creek Twp., Wayne Co., MO, Roll T623_907, p. 39A, SN 5, SD 12, ED 151, enumerated 7 Jun 1900, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1900 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1900:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
83 83 Strop William Head W M Aug 1835 64 M 19     NC NC NC Farmer 0   Y 0 Y O F F 50
    _____ Nancy Wife W F Oct 1847 53 M 19 3 3 MO NC NC Keeping House     Y 0 Y        
    _____ Mora Dau W F Oct 1881 19 S       MO NC MO     4 Y Y Y        
    _____ Cora Dau W F May 1884 16 S       MO NC MO     2 Y Y Y        
    _____ Ada H Dau W F Jul 1886 13 S       MO NC MO     3 Y Y Y        
Listed two households from William's brother, Sydney STROUP

6.  1910 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #28 of 32):  Cedar Creek Twp., Wayne Co., MO, Roll T624_827, p. 178B, SN 14B, SD 11, ED 157, enumerated 6 May 1910, official enumeration date 15 Apr 1910 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1910:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 17 18 23 24 26 27 28 29
275 288 Stroup William H Head M W 74 M2 29     NC NC NC Eng None N N O F F 187
    ______ Nancy A Wife F W 62 M1 29 3 3 MO NC NC Eng None Y Y        
    ______ Mara L C Dau F W 28 S       MO NC MO Eng None Y Y        
    Clubb Ada H Dau F W 23 Wd       MO NC MO Eng None Y Y        
Listed two households from Lida A. STROUP, widow of William's brother, Sydney A. STROUP. 

7.  1920 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #7-8 of 20):  Cedar Creek Twp., Wayne Co., MO, Roll T625_963 (Book 1), pp. 4B-5A, SN 4B-5A, SD 11, ED 174, enumerated 16 Jan 1920, official enumeration date 1 Jan 1920 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1920:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 16 17 18 19 21 23 25 26 27 28 29
FM 65 67 Whitner Frank Head O F M W 41 M   Y Y MO MO MO Y Farmer Gen farm OA 48
         "    Mara Wife     F W 38 M   Y Y MO NC MO Y None      
      [Frank & Mara's children]
[next page]
      Strap Adline M-in-law     F W 72 W   Y Y MO NC NC Y None      
      Sitzer Philip Boarder     M W 39 S   Y Y MO NC NC Y None      
      Clubb Henrietta Boarder     F W 33 W   Y Y MO NC MO Y None      
Listed two households from Adeline's nephew, John W. STROUP.

8.  [Index to] Wayne County Missouri Wills: Will Book 1, 1869-1914. Source: Missouri State Archives, Roll C6901, Wayne County Will Books 1 & 2 (index online at the Wayne County MOGenWeb site):
Name Pages Probate Year
Stroup, William Henry 252-254 1912
[Note:  I've ordered a summary of the will from the transcriber, 4 Feb 2007.]

9.  Peter Seitz m. Elizabeth Carpenter > Madison Co., MO (genealogy online at the SIDES DNA Project Web site).

10.  One World Tree (online at Ancestry.com).

11.  WorldConnect / Ancestry World Trees (online at RootsWeb.com/Ancestry.com).

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤