Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Peter STROUP
Ms. __?__
Mrs. (__?__) TODD
Mrs. Elizabeth (__?__) HENDRICKSON
Husband:  Peter STROUP
Birth:  1786/7, Hoyles Creek, Lincoln Co., NC
Death:  1851, Hematite, Jefferson Co., MO
Occupation:  farmer
Father:  Adam STROUP
Mother:  Catherine ALEXANDER
Marriage-1:
Wife-1:  Ms. __?__
Peter may not have had an earlier wife, but it simply isn't reasonable for one woman to have a span of fecundity of 30 years or more.  And while it isn't impossible for his first wife to have been a widow, it's more likely Widow TODD was the second wife.
Marriage-2:
Wife-2:  Mrs. (__?__) TODD
Marriage:  aft. 1844
Wife-3:  Elizabeth __?__
Birth:  1799/1800, KY
Occupation:  farmer
Other Spouse:  m1. Richard HENDRICKSON (c1790s-c1844)
Children with Wife-1 or Wife-2 born in MO:
Without the marriage records, there is no way to tell which wife mothered which children.
  1.  John STROUP, b. 31 Jun 1811
  2.  Richard STROUP, b. 1814/5 
  3.  Jacob STROUP, b. 1816/7; of Wright County 
  4.  George STROUP, b. 10 Aug 1820
  5.  Mary "Polly" STROUP, b. 1820/1; m. John Muse VINYARD
  6.  Eleanor "Ellen" STROUP, b. 1822; m. John Wesley NULL
  7.  Catharine "Kate" STROUP, b. 7 May 1828; m. William COOPER
  8.  William STROUP, b. 1830 
  9.  Clarissa "Clara" STROUP, b. 3 Jul 1832; m. 29 Sep 1869, Samuel EAKIN
Our subject is said to have had these children with Mrs. TODD (Dora and Sarah have to be older than the children listed above)
.  Dora STROUP; m. Mr. ZELTNER the Swiss ZELTNERs moved to Jefferson Co., MO, from Hoyles Ck., Lincoln Co., NC
.  Sarah STROUP; m. Mr. GURBER/GERBER
.  Frank STROUP
but none is mentioned in the affidavit of Peter's widow listing his heirs (see Sources below).
Grandchildren(?):
I would have taken the three children shown below as Elizabeth's children with our subject, except that Elizabeth does not name them in a deposition listing Peter's heirs (see Sources below).  It appears Peter and Elizabeth had no children together.
.  Richard STROUP, b. 1837/8, MO
Peter STROUP, b. 1839/40, MO 
.  John STROUP, b. 1843/4, MO
Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Missouri, North Carolina


Sources:

1. Marriage Records:

2.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1810 (Broderbund CD-313):  not found, but there was no 1810 Federal Census in Missouri because it had not yet become a state.  Peter is not found elsewhere, so he was probably in Missouri.  Eldest son, John, was born in Missouri in 1810/11.

3.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1820 (Broderbund CD-314):  not found, but there was no 1820 Federal Census in Missouri because it had not yet become a state.  The only Peter STROUPs were in PA and VA.

4.  1830 U.S. Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #7 of 12; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1830 MO Jefferson Co. Joachim Twp. p. 122 Ln. 22 Peter Stroup 111 300 100 - 210 001 no slaves
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 4 or under 1825-1830 = Son B
1 male 5-9 1820-1825 = Son A
1 male 10-14 1815-1820 = George (b. 1820)
3 males 15-19 1810-1815 = Jacob
= Richard
= John (b. 1810/1)
1 male 40-49 1780-1790 = Peter (b. 1786/7) 
2 females 4 or under 1825-1830 = Catharine (b. 1828)
= Ellen (b. 1826)
1 female 5-9 1820-1825 = Mary (b. 1820/1)
1 female 30-39 1790-1800 = Wife
Peter is the only STROUP in Missouri.

5.  1840 U.S. Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #0-1 of 8 mis-indexed as "Peter Joeph"; online at Genealogy.com, Image #2-3 of 10; the numerical data pages precede the name pages; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1840 MO Jefferson Co. Joachim Twp. Roll 224 pp. 105A-105B Ln. 7 Peter Strouph 010 020 010 - 022 100 100 0400000 no slaves
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 5-9 1830-1835 = William (b. 1830)
2 males 20-29 1810-1820 = George (b. 1820)
1 male 50-59 1780-1790 = Peter (b. 1786/7)
2 females 5-9 1830-1835 = Clara (b. 1832)
2 females 10-14 1825-1830 = Catharine (b. 1828) 
= Ellen (b. 1826)
1 female 15-19 1820-1825 = ?
1 female 40-49 1790-1800 = Wife
4 persons employed in agriculture
Daughter Elizabeth married in 1838, so she is not the girl in her teens.  Listed two lines below John STROUP, who was enumerated "John Strouph, Jnr," then mis-indexed as "John Krouph, Sr."

6.  1850 U.S. Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #141 of 153):  District No. 42, Jefferson Co., MO, p. 477A, 1059/1059, enumerated 30 Oct 1850, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Peter Stroup 63 M   Farmer 700 NC
Elizabeth " 50 F       Ky
William   " 20 M   Farmer   Mo
Clarrissa " 18 F       Mo
Richard   " 12 M       Mo
Peter     " 10 M       Mo
John      "  6 M       Mo
Mary A Hendrickson 15 F       Mo
I would have taken the three youngest STROUPs to be the children of Peter & Elizabeth, but the only minor child mentioned in Elizabeth's 1851 affidavit is Clarissa.  Are the three youngest STROUPs orphaned grandchildren?  If so, who are their parents?  Mary HENDRICKSON is said to be Elizabeth's child from a former marriage.

7a.  1860 U.S. Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  Elizabeth not found (is she deceased or did she remarry?).

7b.  1860 Census Index/Images (online at Genealogy.com, Image #15 of 28):  Hematite P.O., Joachim Twp., Jefferson Co., MO, Roll 626 (Book 1), p. 709, PN 159, 1208/1198, enumerated 23 Aug 1860, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
John W Null 35 M   Farmer 6730 1000 Mo
Ellen Null 33 F         "
[John & Ellen's children et al.]
John Stroup 14 M         "
Clerissa Stroup 17 F   spinstress   250 "
Here's orphan, John, again, living with our subject's married daughter, Ellen (NULL) STROUP.  And could this be Ellen's sister, Clarissa, with a mistake in her age?  She didn't marry until 1869.

8a.  1870 Census Index/Images (online at Genealogy.com):  Elizabeth not found.

8b.  1870 Census Index/Images (online at Genealogy.com, Image #3 of 48):  Hillsboro P.O., Joachim Twp. Jefferson Co., MO, Roll 783 (Book 1), p. 246A, PN 3, 22/22, enumerated 13 Jun 1870, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1870 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Null John W 45 M W Farmer 15,000 1490 Missouri
____ Ellen 44 F W Keeps House     "
[John & Ellen's children, et al.]
Stroup John 25 M W work on farm     "
Here's orphan, John, again, still living with our subjects married daughter, Ellen (NULL) STROUP.

9.  Stroup Family Cemetery [S5.T40_.R5_] (online at the Jefferson County, Missouri, Historical Society web site; contributed by Jean O'Brien, Helen Magre, and Frank Magre):
Last Name First Name Birth Death Cemetery Notes
Stroup J none given May 1831 Stroup  
Our subject, Peter STROUP, was the only STROUP enumerated in the 1830 census of Missouri, so it's not likely that this individual was an adult male.  Could this be Peter's wife or child?

10.  WorldConnect / Ancestry World Trees (online at RootsWeb.com/Ancestry.com).

11.  Archives of the STROUP-L Mailing List (online at RootsWeb.com), including this post:
Peter Stroup died in 1851.  On June 17, 1851 his widow, Elizabeth made an affadavit to Jefferson County court stating that Peter had 9 heirs given as: 
Richard Stroup "in Pulaski or Wright County, Missouri"; Jacob Stroup, in Wright County; Polly Vinyard; George Stroup; Ellen Null; Catherine Copper; William Stroup; John Stroup; and Clarissa Stroup.  At the time of the 1851 probate all of these heirs lived in Jefferson County except the two sons, Richard and Jacob, and all were of legal age except the youngest, Clarissa.
The only adult Richard STROUP in Missouri is the one in Laclede County.  Also, the only Jacob STROUP in Missouri is in Laclede County.  Laclede County is adjacent to Wright County, so I think we can take these two to be the sons named in the affidavit.

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤