Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Harmon STROUP
Nancy E. __?__
Husband:  Harmon / Harman / Harmen STROUP
Birth:  1820-25, MO
Death:  1850-60
Occupation:  farmer
Father:  Mr. STROUP
Mother:  Ms. __?__
Marriage:
Wife:  Nancy E. __?__
Birth:  1820/1, TN
Death:  aft. 1880
Occupation:  homemaker
Biological?/Adopted?/Foster? Children born in MO, presumably in Jefferson Co., MO:
The total lack of correspondence of the children from census to census suggests Harmon & Nancy were childless and taking in orphans or foster children.  On the other hand, we know there are serious problems with the 1860 pages for Jefferson County, so maybe all of this enumerator/NARA error.

with Harmon & Nancy in 1850:
Henry C. STROUP, b. 1846/7
.  Mary Jane STROUP, b. 1848/9

with Harmon & Nancy in 1860:
.  George STROUP, b. 1843/4
.  William STROUP, b. 1845/6
.  Peter STROUP, b. 1846/7
.  John STROUP, b. 1849/50
.  Elizabeth STROUP, b. 1850/1

with Nancy in 1870:
.  Jacob STROUP, b. 1853/4 possibly Jacob Henry "Jake" STROUP, b. Jan 1854
Amanda STROUP, b. 1857/8

Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Missouri, Tennessee

Sources:

1.  Marriage Record:

2a.  1850 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #6 of 153):  District No. 42, Jefferson Co., MO, p. 409B, 45/45, enumerated 7 Aug 1850, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Harmen Stroup 25 M   Farmer   Mo
Nancy     " 30 F       Tenn
Henry     "  3 M       Mo
Mary Jane "  1 F       Mo
Listed next to Elizabeth (STROUP) GAMBLE, who is probably Harmon's aunt and with whom is living Thomas STROUP, who is probably Harmon's brother.  

2b.  1850 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #144 of 153):  District No. 42, Jeffferson Co., MO, Roll M432_402, p. 478B, 1051/1051, enumerated 29 Oct 1850, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Harmon Stroup 27 M   Laborer   Mo
Nancy E   " 29 F       Tenn
Henry     "  3 M       Mo
Mary J    "  1 F       Mo
Harmon & Nancy have managed to get themselves enumerated twice.  Listed next to Silas BELEW.

3.  1860 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #35 of 35 indexed "Harmon"):  Morses Mills [Morse Mills] P.O., Big River Twp., Jefferson Co., MO, Roll M653_626, p. 693, PN 144, 1097/1087, enumerated 10 Aug 1860, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Delly Husky 25 M   laborer    80 Mo
Ellen Husky 20 F   Spinstress     "
Mary  4 F         "
Jane 8/12 F         "
Carmon? Stroup 40 M   farmer 200 150 "
Nancy      " 36 F         "
George 16 M   farm hand     "
William 14 M         "
Peter 13 M         "
John 10 M         "
Elizabeth  9 F         "
The first letter of the adult male's name doesn't really look like the captial H's beginning Husky, but it doesn't exactly look like a "C," either.  Over and above that problem is that of Nancy's birthplace (she was born in TN) and the total lack of correspondence between the children in 1860 and those in 1850 (or 1870) raising the question as to whether this is a childless couple taking in orphans and/or foster children (n.b., I cannot find these children with another STROUP family in 1850).  The next page, page 694, is the last page for the township and it's missing, both at Ancestry.com and Genealogy.com, so there may have been younger children in the household, enumerated on the missing page.  Or did the enumerator err and these children are not surnamed STROUP?

4.  1870 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #18 of 45):  Hillsboro P.O., Central Twp., Jefferson Co., MO, Roll M593_783, p. 229B, PN 18, 133/140, enumerated 13 Jul 1870, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1870 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Stroup Nancy 45 F W Keeps House     Tennessee
______ Jacob 16 M W Works on farm 400 350 Missouri
______ Amanda 12 F W At Home     Do

5.  1880 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #33 of 38):  Central Twp., Jefferson Co., MO, Roll T9_695, p. 106A, PN 33, SD 1, ED 193, enumerated 17/18 Jun 1880, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1880 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1880:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see
What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 13 22 23 24 25 26
302 306 Jones Louis W M 27     /   Farmer / / Missouri Pru Pru
    _____ Amanda W F 22     /   Keeping house / / Missouri Pru Pru
    _____ William W M  2   /           Missouri Pru Pru
    Stroup Nancy W F 55 Mother in law   / /   / / Tenn Pru Pru
This enumerator was "Prussia-happy."  He had the parents' birthplaces on adjacent households also listed as Prussia.

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤