Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Andrew STRAUB II, Founder of Milton
Mary Eveline / Eva Maria WALTER
WARNING:  there are serious problems with this family group sheet, especially with regard to Andrew's wife (wives?).  Based on a secondary source citing a reading of their tombstones, Andrew's wife, "Mary Eveline WALTER," is said to have been born in April 1745 and died in 1825.  A birthdate of 1745 for Andrew's wife poses several problems, one being that, if so, she was age 42 when she married Andrew in 1787, who was himself age 38.  If Mary was age 42 when she married Andrew, she was already past her child-bearing years and could not possibly have been the mother of Andrew's children!  Another secondary source asserts that Mary Eveline WALTER is Eva Maria WALTER, born 14 Sep 1768.  This 1768 birthdate makes much more sense because she would have been age 18 when she married Andrew, so could easily have been the mother of all of Andrew's children.  Another issue is that it's very unusual for a man to marry first at age 38, so it's probable that he had a prior wife and prior children.  Who were they and where are they?  Still, the major sticking point remains the tombstone.  Is the reading given by this third-hand source a true reading of the tombstone?  Or a biased one based on what they thought it should read?  But if accurate, how can we explain the anomalies in this family group sheet, which is primarily based on Egle (1898), another secondary source?  Is it time to go "back to the drawing board"?  I definitely think so.  There's every sign here that a generation has been skipped.  The works of Egle and Fisher are rife with errors and should be treated as secondary and suspect, not authoritative.
Husband:  Andrew STRAUB II
Birth:  14 Feb 1748/9, near Columbia, Hempfield Twp., Lancaster Co., PA
Baptism:  24 Apr 1748/9, Trinity Lutheran Church, Lancaster, Lancaster Co., PA
Death:  2 Aug 1806, Milton, Northumberland Co., PA
Disposition:  buried Harmony Cemetery, Milton, Northumberland Co., PA
Migration:  1790, settled in Northumberland Co.
Historical:  1792, founder of the Borough of Milton 
Father:  Andreas STRAUB I
Mother:  Anna Catharina SPRINGER
Married:  1 May 1787
Wife:  Eva Maria / Mary Eveline WALTER
Birth:  Apr 1745 or 14 Sep 1768
Death:  20 Feb 1825
Disposition:  buried Harmony Cemetery, Milton, Northumberland Co., PA

Some secondary sources assert that Mary Eveline WALTER is Eva Maria WALTER, daughter of these parents:
Father:  Johan Jacob WALTER
Mother:  Maria KAUFFMANN

Children:
born presumably near Columbia, Hempfield Twp., Lancaster Co., PA: 
  1.  Andrew STRAUB III, b. 1 Feb 1788 
  2.  Susanna STRAUB,  b. 18 Aug 1789 

born in Milton, Turbut Twp., Northumberland Co., PA:
  3.  John STRAUB, b.  23 Feb 1791; c. 11 Mar 1793
  4.  Joseph STRAUB, b. 10 or 18 Feb 1793 
  5.  Abraham STRAUB, b. 9 Dec 1794 
  6.  Isaac STRAUB, b. 9 Dec 1794 
  7.  Esther STRAUB, b. 8 Oct 1796 
  8.  Rachel STRAUB, b. 27 Jun 1800 
  9.  Christian Markle STRAUB, b. 1804 
10.  Jacob STRAUB, b. 1803 -1805; d. bef. 1810
11.  Mary STRAUB, b. 21 Mar 1806 
12.  Lydia STRAUB, b. 1807; d. bef. 1810

Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Pennsylvania

Timeline
Year Location Event
1748/9 PA: Lancaster Co.: Hempfield Twp. birth of Andrew STRAUB
1768   birth of Eva Maria WALTER
1780 Tax Roll PA: Lancaster Co.: Hempfield Twp. Andrew STRAUB, taxpayer
1787   marriage of Andrew STRAUB & Eva Maria WALTER
1788   birth of son, Andrew
1789   birth of daughter, Susanna
1790 Census PA: Northumberland Co. Andrew STROUP, head-of-household
1791   birth of son, John
1793   birth of son, Joseph
1793   death of son, John
1794   birth of twin sons, Abraham and Isaac
1796   birth of daughter, Esther
1800   birth of daughter, Rachel
1800 Census PA: Northumberland Co.: Turbot Twp. Andrew STROUPE, head-of -household
1804   birth of son, Christian Markle
1803-5   birth of "child"
1806   birth of daughter, Mary
1806   death of Andrew STRAUB
1807   birth of daughter, Lydia
bef. 1810   death of "child"; death of Lydia
1810 Census PA: Northumberland Co. Mrs. "STROUT," head-of-household
1810-15   marriage of son, Isaac, to ?
bef. 1820   marriage of daughter, Esther, to George LAWRENCE
1820 Census PA: Northumberland Co.: Milton Widow STRAUB, head-of-household
1820   marriage of son, Joseph, to Elizabeth FOLLMER
1821   marriage of son, Abraham, to Nancy BAILIET
1822   marriage of daughter, Rachel, to William JODON
1825   death of Mary Eveline (WALTER) STRAUB
bef. 1830   marriage of son, Joseph, to Maria BRIGHT

Sources:

1.  Pennsylvania German Society.  1983.  Pennsylvania German Church Records: Birth and Baptismal Register of Trinity Lutheran Church, Lancaster, Pa.  Genealogical Publ. Co., Baltimore, MD (1996, Broderbund CD-130).  On p. 4:
1748...
Andreas Straub, s. Andreas and Catharina; b. February; bap. April 24.

2.  See the Will of Andrew STRAUB, in which Andrew names his wife, Mary, and five children: Andrew (as eldest son), Joseph, Abraham, Isaac, and Susannah.  Andrew's statement in his will that "It is my desire that none of my Daughters marry before the age of Eighteen Years..." indicates that there were additional daughters, unnamed in the will.  Presumably, such is the case with the sons as well.  It is apparent that he named only his five eldest children in the will, all in the context of choosing particular parcels of land from his estate.  Perhaps only the elder children were capable of expressing an interest in owning a particular piece of land. 

3.  From a statewide index of 1780 Pennsylvannia tax lists in the Denver Public Library, p. 176 (extracted by Jim Burnell):
1780 Tax List Strout, Andreas Lancaster Co. Hempfield
Is this taxpayer our subject or his father?  I suspect our subject and that his father has died because, otherwise, we would expect two Andrews on the tax rolls.

4.  1790 Census Index and Digital Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #20 of 51 indexed "Anderw Stroup"; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1790 PA Northumberland Co. p. 39 Ln. 3 Andrew Stroup 2-2-4-0-0
These data indicate:
Gender and Type Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
2 free white males 16 and over in or before 1774 = Andrew Sr. (b. 1747/8)
= ?
2 free white males 15 and under 1774-1790 = ?
= Andrew Jr. (b. 1788)
4 free white females all ages in or before 1790 = Eva Maria (b. 1768)
= Susanna (b. 1789)
= ?
= ?
We have quite a few more people in this houshold than expected...  There are many possibilites:   Servants?  Other kin (orphaned perhaps)?  Children of an unknown former marriage of Andrew Sr.'s?  (I've always been bothered that he married first at age 39.)  Mary is almost certainly too young to have had a former marriage.  Well, one could speculate endlessly, and we will likely never know the answer.

5.  1800 Census Index and Digital Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #8 of 9; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1800 PA Northumberland Co. Turbet Twp. p. 802 Ln. 5 Andrew Stroup 41001-21010-00
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
4 males 9 or under 1790-1800 = Abraham (b. 1794)
= Isaac (b. 1794)
= Joseph (b. 1793)
= John (b. 1791)
1 male 10-15 1784-1790 = Andrew, Jr. (b. 1788)
1 male 45 or over in or bef. 1755 = Andrew, Sr. (b. 1747/8)
2 females 9 or under 1790-1800 = Rachel (b. 1799)
= Esther (b. 1796)
1 female 10-15 1784-1790 = Susannah (b. 1789)
1 female 26-44 1755-1774 = Eva Maria (b. 1768)

6.  1810 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #2 of 9; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1810 Mrs. Strout PA Northumberland Co. p. 119 Ln. 17 11100-12010-00
These data indicate
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 9 or under 1800-1810 = Christian (b. 1804)
1 male 10-15 1794-1800 = Abraham (b. 1794)
= Isaac (b. 1794)
1 male 16-25 1784-1794 = Joseph (b. 1793)
1 female 9 or under 1800-1810 = Mary (b. 1806)
2 females 10-15 1794-1800 = Rachel (b. 1799)
= Esther (b. 1796)
1 female 26-44 1765-1784 = Eva Maria (b. 1768)
There should be two males in the 10-15 age class: Abraham and Isaac are twins.  Living four doors down from her son, "A. STROUT." 

7.  1820 Census Index and Digital Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #4 of 6; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1820 PA Northumberland Co. Milton Borough No. 4 p. 36 Ln. 11 Straub Widow 000320-11001-0-010
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
3 males 19-25* 1794-1801 = Christian (b. 1804)
= Abraham (b. 1794)
= Isaac (b. 1794)
2 males 26-44 1775-1794 = Joseph (b. 1793)
1 female 9 or under 1810-1820 = ?
1 female 10-15 1804-1810 = Mary (b. 1806)
1 female 45 or over in or bef. 1775 = Eva Maria (b. 1768)
1 person engaged in manufactures
*In the 1820 Census, the third column is age class 16-18 and the fourth column is age class 16-25; therefore, any individual in column three is duplicated in column four.  By subtracting the number in column three from the number in column four, you can create an age class "19-25."

8.  William Henry Egle.  1898.  Notes and Queries: Historical, Biographical and Genealogical: Relating Chiefly to Interior Pennsylvania: Annual Volume, 1897.  Harrisburg Publ. Co. Harriburg, PA (reprinted 1970 Genealogical Publ. Co., Baltimore, MD; republished 1998 as Broderbund CD-19.  Biographical sketch of Andrew Straub, Founder of Milton, on pp. 41-42. 

9.  Frederic A. Godcharles.  1995.  History of Milton: Reminiscences of Early Milton and Its Founder, Andrew Straub, and the Great Fire.  Northumberland County Historical Society, Sunbury, PA [reprinted from the Proceedings of the Northumberland County Historical Society, 14(1944): 211-218; 24(1963): 109-123].  Available in the D.A.R. Library in Washington, DC.  [Not seen, yet.] 

10.  Anon.  1911.  Genealogical & Biographical Annals of Northumberland County.  J.L. Floyd & Co., Chicago. Biographical sketches of Jacob Straub and his kin. 

11a.  Archives of the STRAUB-L mailing list (online at RootsWeb.com), including especially posts by Frank Stroup, Jim Burnell, Garry Heagy, and Diana Guthrie.

11b.  Archives of the STRAUB-L mailing list (online at RootsWeb.com; search on "Gearhart").  Information found by Frank Stroup at the Pennsylvania Historical Society in two folders of unpublished notes entitled Helen Gearhart Collection.  These notes were entirely undocumented (and contain some internal inconsistencies), so caveat emptor.  Yet, to the degree these data may be correct, the notes are valuable for what they contain.

12.  Messages posted to the Straub Family Genealogy Forum (online at GenForum.com):  including Message #146 citing A Genealogist's Guide to Burials in Northumberland County, Vol. VI, which gives these data from Harmony Cemetery, Milton, Northumberland Co., PA:
Andrew Straub 1748 - Aug 2 1806
Mary E Walter Straub April 1745 - Feb 20 1825

Jacob (no dates) s/o Andrew and Mary
John (no dates) s/o Andrew and Mary

If Mary was born in 1745, there is no way she was having children after 1790, much less as late as 1806.  So, was her tombstone mis-read?  Or did Andrew have two wives?  Or have two Andrew STRAUB's been mixed up? 

13.  Broderbund.  World Family Trees.  Volume 33, Pedigree #1390.  There are mistakes in this pedigree, but there are also items here that I've found nowhere else (i.e., it's useful).

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤