Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Charles SIAS, Sr.
Jane [McCRILLIS?]
Husband:  Charles SIAS, Sr.
Birth:  1742, Durham, Strafford Co., NH
Death:  7 Mar 1837, Orleans Co., VT
Father:  John SIAS
Mother:  Hannah SAMPSON

Subject is said to be "Charles L. SIAS," but I have yet to find a primary source using a middle initial.

Marriage said to be:  bef. 1763, Canterbury, Rockingham [now Merrimack] Co., NH
Wife:  Jane [possibly McCRILLIS]
Birth:  1741, probably Canterbury, Rockingham [now Merrimack] Co., NH
Death:  9 Mar 1813, Orleans Co., VT
Father possibly:  Daniel McCRILLIS
Children presumably born in Rockingham [now Merrimack] Co., NH:
1.  Solomon SIAS, b. 1764/5, Canterbury 
2.  Joseph SIAS, said to be b. ca. 1771, Canterbury could he be the one who m. Elizabeth HUNT
3.  Nathaniel SIAS, b. bef. 1774 
4.  Samuel SIAS, b. bef. 1774
5.  Mary "Polly" SIAS
6.  John SIAS, b. 1774/5, Loudon 
7.  Charles SIAS, Jr., b. 1775/6, Loudon 
8.  James SIAS, b. 18 May 1778, Loudon 
9.  Abigail SIAS might she be Abigail "Nabby" SIAS

Most secondary sources show a daughter, Sarah, married to George W. SMITH, but... 
There is a George SMITH with wife Sally in the 1850 Census, living within a few doors of our subjects' sons, James and Charles, Jr. (see table).  This Sarah/Sally was born in 1805/6 in VT, not NH, so not only is she too young to be the daughter of Charles, Sr., she was born in the wrong state.  If there were an older George SMITH married to Charles Sr.'s daughter, we would expect him to appear in at least one census with Charles, Sr., but no George SMITH shows up in the same county with Charles Sr.  George W. SMITH first appears in Orleans Co., VT, in the 1830 Census, after his 1824 marriage to Sarah SIAS, who appears to be the daughter of Charles Sr.'s son, James.  See further discussion on Sarah's page and James's page.


Timeline
Year Location Event
1742 NH birth of Charles SIAS
1743   birth of Jane McCRILLIS
c1762 NH: Rockingham [now Merrimack] Co.: Canterbury marriage of Charles SIAS & Jane McCRILLIS
  NH birth of son, Solomon
1764 Region that would become VT comes under the control of NY (as part of Albany Co.)
  NH birth of son, Joseph
  NH birth of son, Nathaniel
  NH birth of son, Samuel
  NH birth of daughter, Polly
1774/5 NH: Rockingham [now Merrimack] Co.: Loudon birth of son, John
1775/6 NH birth of son, Charles
1776 NH: Rockingham [now Merrimack] Co.: Loudon Charles SIAS (on some kind of list)
1777 VT declares itself independent of NY, as "Republic of Vermont"
1778 NH: Rockingham [now Merrimack] Co.: Loudon birth of son, James
    birth of daughter, Abigail
1781 Republic of VT: Orange Co. is formed from Cumberland Co.
1786 Republic of VT: Orange Co.: the Town of Danville is founded
1789   marriage of son, Solomon, to Delinda COLLINGWOOD
1790 Census Republic of VT: Orange [now Caledonia] Co.: Danville Charles SIAS, head-of-household
1791 Vermont achieves statehood
1792 VT: Caledonia Co. is formed from Orange Co.; Orleans Co. is formed from Orange and Crittenden Cos.
c1798/9   marriage of son, John, to Sarah KETTRIDGE
1800 Census VT: Caledonia Co.: Danville  Charles SIAS, head-of-household
1801 VT: Caledonia Co.: Danville Charles SIAS (on some kind of list)
1803 VT: Orleans Co. marriage of son, James, to Patience DWIER
1804   marriage of son, Nathaniel, to Hannah JONES
1808   marriage of son, Charles, to Elizabeth GLINES
1810 Census VT: Orleans Co.: Derby Charles SIAS, head-of-household
1813 VT death of Jane (McCRILLIS) SIAS
1820 Census VT: Orleans Co.: Derby Charles SIAS, head-of-household
1823 NH: Merrimack Co. formed from Rockingham and Hillsborough Cos.
1830 Census - not found
1837? VT death of Charles SIAS

Sources:

1.  Marriage Record:

2.  Census Index:  Colonial America, 1607-1789 (Broderbund CD-310):¤
1776 Sias, Charles NH Merrimack Co. Loudon

3.  1790 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #3 of 3; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1790 VT Orange [now Caledonia] Co. Danville p. 195 Ln. 14 Sias Charles 3-3-3-0-0
These data indicate:
Gender and Type Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
3 free white males 16 or over in or bef. 1774 = Charles (b. 1742)
= Nathaniel
= Samuel
3 free white males 15 or under 1774-1790 = John (b. 1774/5)
= Charles (b. 1775/6)
= James (b. 1778)
3 free white females all ages in or bef. 1790 = Jane (b. 1743)
= ? 
= ?
Solomon married in 1789.  Joseph seems to disappear.  One of the females may be Charles's mother, Hannah (SAMPSON) SIAS.  She died in Danville in 1794; and, as her husband, John, is not in the 1790 Census, we can presume he has died, so she must be living with one of her two sons (Charles or Benjamin), who were living in Danville at the time.  Listed next to Solomon SIAS, but the list was alphabetical, so proximity cannot be assumed.

4a.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1800 (Broderbund CD-312).  Please see my WARNING regarding use of this database (the numerical data have the genders switched I have specifically checked Caledonia Co.).
1800 Census Sias, Charles VT Caledonia Co. Danville   10201-0050200
1801 Sias, Charles VT Caledonia Co. Danville p. 446  

4b.  1800 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #4 of 4; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1800 VT Caledonia Co. Danville Roll 51 p. 253 Ln. 29 Sias Charles 00502-10201-00
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
5 males 16-25 1774-1784 =?
=?
=?
= James (b. 1778)
= Charles (b. 1775/6)
2 males 45 or over in or bef. 1755 = ?
= Charles (b. 1742)
1 female 9 or under 1790-1800 = ?
2 females 16-25 1774-1784 = ?
= ?
1 female 45 or over in or bef. 1755 = Jane (b. 1743) 
Without knowing the birthdates of most of the children, it's hard to figure just who is still living at home.  John has now married, so only James and Charles could be in the age class 16-25, so three of those males are not their children.  Ditto the female born after 1790.  None of the sons was born before 1755.

5.  1810 Census Index/Images (this image appears to be missing at Ancestry.com; online at Genealogy.com, Image #1 of 4; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1810 VT Orleans Co. Derby p. 450/191 Ln. 3 Chas Sias 21011-00201-00
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
2 males 9 or under 1800-1810 = Archelaus (b. 1808)
= ?
1 male 10-15 1794-1800 = ?
1 male 26-44 1765-1784 = Charles Jr. (b. 1775/6)
1 male 45 or over in or bef. 1765 = Charles Sr. (b. 1742)
2 females 16-25 1784-1794 = ?
= Elizabeth (GLINES) SIAS (b. 1786)
1 female 45 or over in or bef. 1765 = Jane (b. 1743)
It looks like son, Charles, Jr., and his wife (Elizabeth) and son (Archelaus) are living with our subjects.

6.  1820 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #3 of 3; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1820 VT Orleans Co. Derby Roll 127 p. 10/319/361 Ln. 18 Sias Charles 510001-00001-0-100
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
5 males 9 or under 1810-1820 = ? ? ? ? ?
1 male 10-15 1804-1810 = ?
1 male 45 or over in or bef. 1775 = Charles (b. 1742)
1 female 45 or over in or bef. 1775 = Jane (b. 1743)
1 person engaged in agriculture
*In the 1820 Census, the third column is age class 16-18 and the fourth column is age class 16-25; therefore, any individual in column three is duplicated in column four.  By subtracting the number in column three from the number in column four, you can create an age class "19-25."
Surely the little boys are an error, carried down from the line above which shows their son, Charles, Jr., with these six little boys.

7.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1830 (Broderbund CD-315):  not found.

8.  Jerry. Buzzell.  13 Dec 2000.  Message #75. Sias Family Genealogy Forum (online at GenForum.com).
Jane's stone reads "Jane Sias / died March 9 1813 / AE 72 years", making her birthdate 1741, not 1743.
As I do not know the source of the 1743 birthdate, 1741 wins until proven otherwise.

9.  WorldConnect (online at RootsWeb.com).

10.  LDS.  Family Search: Internet Genealogy Service: Ancestral File.

11.  Descendants of John Sias Sr. by Garey L. Marshall.

12.  Broderbund.  World Family Trees.  Vol. 14, Pedigree #765.

13.  Archives of the SIAS-L mailing list (online at RootsWeb.com).

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤