Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
John MEAD
Ms. __?__
Charlotta PHELPS
Husband:  John MEAD
Birth:  Feb 1830, Logan Co., VA [now WV]
Death apparently:  1900-1910, Mingo Co., WV
Occupation:  laborer
Father:  Samuel MEAD (c1791->1860)
Mother:  Julia Ann PATTON (c1795->1860)
Marriage-1:
Wife-1:  Ms. __?__
Marriage-2:  27 Aug 1863, Grayson Co., VA
Wife-2:  Charlotta / Charlotte PHELPS
Birth:  1836/7, Grayson Co., VA
Death apparently:  1900-1910, Mingo Co., WV
Occupation:  homemaker
Biological Father:  Unknown
Biological Mother:  Sarah "Sally" PHELPS
Stepfather:  Ahart FARMER
Child with Wife-1 born in Logan Co., (W)VA:
1.  Cela / Celia M. MEAD, b. 1856/7
Children with Charlotta PHELPS:
-
Adopted Child:
2.  Nicatie MEAD, b. 1874/5 or Jul 1876, WV; m. 1891/2, George B. MEAD, b. Jul 1860, VA
Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Kentucky, North Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia

Sources (n.b., Logan Co., WV, is five counties away from Grayson Co., VA, and only two counties away from Pike Co., KY; Mingo Co. was formed in 1895 from Logan Co.):

1.  Virginia Marriages, 1785-1940 (online at familysearch.org):
Groom's Name: John Meade John Mead
Groom's Birth | Age:   1816 | 47
Groom's Birthplace:   Logan Co., Va.
Groom's Marital Status:   Widowed
Bride's Name: Arimenta Bishob Charlotta Phelps
Bride's Birth | Age:   1840 | 23
Bride's Birthplace:   Grayson Co.
Bride's Marital Status:   Single
Marriage Date: 16 Dec 1853 27 Aug 1863
Marriage Place: Virginia Grayson County, Virginia
Groom's Father:   Saml. Mead
Groom's Mother:   Julia Ann Mead
Bride's Father:    
Bride's Mother:   Sarah Farmer
Source Film: 2048470 31758
All other indications are that John was born 1830-32.  I hate to attribute problems like this to clerk error or transcriber error, but surely this is what we have here.  Someone needs to seek out the original record to see if it was misread.  The John MEADE married in 1853 might be our subject (I do not find this couple listed in any other obvious source, e.g., later censuses).  Oddly enough, the name, Araminta BISHOP, is not that rare, but I don't find a likely one in the 1850 census of Virginia.

2.  1850 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  John MEAD (æ 20, b. VA) living in Logan Co., (W)VA (p. 155A), with his parents, Saml. MEAD (æ 59, b. VA) & Julia Ann (æ 55, b. VA).  Charlotte FARMER (æ 13, b. VA) is living in Grayson Co., VA, with her mother, Sarah, and stepfather, Ahart FARMER.

3a.  1860 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #103 of 119):  Mouth Pigeon P.O., Logan Co., (W)VA, Roll M653_1358, p. 304, PN 106, 674/673, enumerated 1 Aug 1860, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
John Mead 28 M   Day laborer   15  
Cela M  3 F          

3b.  1860 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  Saml. MEAD (æ 69, b. NC) and his wife, July Ann (æ 64, b. KY), are living in Logan Co., VA (p. 271).  Charlotte PHELPS (æ 20, b. VA) is living in Grayson Co., VA, with two of her siblings.

4.  1870 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #15 of 20):  Mouth Pond Creek P.O., District No. 10, Pike Co., KY, Roll M593_495, p. 123A, PN 15, 88/88, enumerated 11 Aug 1870, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1870 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
Mead John 39 M W Farmer 250 175 Virginia
____ Charlotte 27 F W Keeping house     do
____ Celia 14 F W At home     do
____ Samuel 78 M W Farm laborer     North Carolina

5.  1880 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #10 of 46):  Hardee, Logan [now Mingo] Co., WV, Roll 1406, p. 256B, PN 11, SD 2, ED 73, enumerated 11 Jun 1880, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1880 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1880:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see
What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 13 22 23 24 25 26
77 93 Mead John W M 53     / Laborer     WV NC OH
    ____ Charlotte W F 38 Wife   / Keeping House / / VA VA KY
    ____ Nicatie W F  5 Adopted daughter /         WV KY WV
John's age is inflated, while Charlotte appears to has shaved several years off hers.  Based on her own census records, John's mother was born in either VA or KY, not OH; based on her own census records, Charlotte's mother was born in VA, not KY.

6.  1890 Census:  the 1890 Census Population Schedules were destroyed.

7.  1900 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #19 of 27):  Hardee Dist., Mingo Co., WV, Roll 1766, p. 145B, SN Ten, SD 289, ED 88, enumerated 14/15 Jun 1900, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1900 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1900:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 19 20 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
171 172 Mead John Head W M Feb 1830 70 M 38     VA OH OH Farmer 3 Y Y Y O F F 133
    ____ Charlotte Wife W F Jul 1842 57 M 38 0 0 VA VA VA Keeping House   N N Y        
    ____ Samuel Nephew W M Nov 1872 27 M  4     WV VA VA Farm Laborer 4 Y Y Y        
    ____ Rosa Niece W F Oct 1880 19 M  4 2 2 WV VA VA     Y Y Y        
    ____ Rufus L G.Nephew W M Dec 1897  2 S       WV WV WV                  
    ____ Panola G.Niece W F Oct 1899 7/12 S       WV WV WV                  
    Clark Henry Nephew W M Jan 1842 57 W       VA VA VA Farm Laborer 4 Y Y Y        
    _____ John G.Nephew W M Jun 1883 17 S       WV VA VA Farm Laborer   Y Y Y        
    _____ Estella G.Niece W F Jun 1894  5 S       WV VA VA                  
Samuel MEAD is the son of John's brother, James MEAD.  Henry CLARK is the widowed son-in-law of John's sister, Lucinda (MEAD) CLARK.  Listed two households from Nicitie MEAD (æ 23, b. Jul 1876, WV) and her husband, George B. MEAD (æ 39, b. Jul 1860, VA).

8.  1910 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  not found.

9.  WorldConnect / Ancestry World Trees (online at RootsWeb.com/Ancestry.com):  a file here shows Celia MEAD (b. 1856, VA) as the daughter of John MEAD (b. 1830, VA) and Charlotte (b. 1843, VA).  It also shows John MEAD as the son of Samuel MEAD (1792-) & Frances "Fannie" AKERS, but a Post-em corrects that error and supports that his mother was Julia Ann PATTON.

10.  Public Member Trees (online at Ancestry.com):  files here commit the same errors with regard to John's parents and wives.

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤