Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Ephraim CONRAD
Elizabeth FETTEROLF
Husband:  Ephraim CONRAD
Birth:  4 Apr 1838, PA
Death:  7 May 1913, presumably in Sunbury, Northumberland Co., PA
Dispostion:  buried Pomfret Manor Cemetery, Sunbury, Northumberland Co., PA
Occupation:  miller, farmer
Father:  Johann Peter CONRAD (1801-1873)
Mother:  Cathrine / Catharine __?__ (1804/5- )
Marriage:  1860
Wife:  Elizabeth FETTEROLF
Birth:  12 apr 1841, PA
Death:  19 Apr 1921, presumably in Sunbury, Northumberland Co., PA
Dispostion:  buried Pomfret Manor Cemetery, Sunbury, Northumberland Co., PA
Occupation:  homemaker
Brother:  Henry FETTEROLF, b. 1842/3, PA
Father:  Joseph FETTEROLF / FETHERHOLF (1803-1882)
Mother:  Abalon "Abbie" RICE (1815-1890)
Children born in either Upper Paxton Twp., Dauphin Co., PA, or Upper Mahantango Twp., Schuylkill Co., PA:
1.  Isaiah A. CONRAD, b. 1860/1
2.  Sarah [A? Edna?] CONRAD, b. 1864
3.  Emma J. CONRAD, b. 1865/6
4.  Katie E. CONRAD, b. Jul 1867; m. Mr. FOOSING?
5.  Mary E. CONRAD, b. Oct 1869; d. by 1880
6.  Laura / Lila CONRAD, b. 1872/3; d. 1920-30; m. Fred C. GUNDY / GUNDIE (1878/9- )
7.  Carrie May CONRAD, b. Dec 1877; m. 1913/4, Edward M. HENNINGER (1876/7- )
Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Pennsylvania

Sources:

1.  Marriage Record:

2.  1850 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  Ephriam CONRAD (æ 12, b. PA) is living in Lower Augusta Twp., Northumberland Co., PA (pp. 128A-128B/273-274), with his parents, Peter CONRAD (æ 50, b. PA) and Cathrine (æ 45, b. PA), plus nine siblings.

3.  1860 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  Ephram CONRAD (æ 21, b. PA, "crist" miller) is living in Upper Mahantango Twp., Schuylkill Co., PA (p. 1194), with the HERB family.

4.  1870 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #12 of 35):  Millersburg P.O., Upper Paxton Twp., Dauphin Co., PA, Roll M593_1335, p. 648B, PN 12, 88/88, enumerated 12 Jul 1870, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1870 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
Conrad Ephram 32 M W Miller 1500 300 Penna  
   "   Elizabeth 30 F W Domestic     "  
   "   Isaiah A  9 M W       "  
   "   Sarah A  5 F W       "  
   "   Emma J  4 F W       "  
   "   Hattie E  3 F W       "  
   "   Mary E 9/12 F W       " Oct
The daughter is definitely enumerated, "Hattie," not Katie, which must be enumerator error because she's definitely, "Katie," in the next three censuses.

5.  1880 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #1 of 15):  Upper Mahantango Twp., Schuylkill Co., PA, Roll T9_1191, p. 306A, PN 1, SD 3, ED 190, enumerated 8 Jun 1880, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1880 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1880:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see
What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 13 21 24 25 26
4 4 Conrad Ephraim W M 41     / Farmer   PA PA PA
    ______ Elizabeth W F 35 Wife   / Keeping house   PA PA PA
    ______ Isaih W M 18 Son /   Laborer   PA PA PA
    ______ Edna W F 15 Dau /   at home   PA PA PA
    ______ Emma W F 14 Dau /   at School / PA PA PA
    ______ Katie W F 12 Dau /   at School / PA PA PA
    ______ Laura W F  7 Dau /       PA PA PA
    ______ Carrie W F  3 Dau /       PA PA PA
Edna?  Is she Sarah E., not Sarah A.?  Listed next to Elizabeth's parents, Joseph FETHERHOLF (æ 76, b. PA) and wife Abbie (æ 65, b. PA).

6.  1890 Census:  the 1890 Census Population Schedules were destroyed.

7.  1900 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #29 of 37):  132 South Street, Sunbury (Ward 3), Sunbury Twp., Northumberland Co., PA, Roll T623_1450, p. 174A, SN 15, SD 10, ED 160, enumerated 8 Jun 1900, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1900 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1900:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 19 20 22 23 24 25 26 27
* 132 334 334 Conrad Ephrain Head W M Apr 1838 62 M 40     PA PA PA Day Laborer 6 Y Y Y O F H
      ______ Elizabeth Wife W F Apr 1840 60 M 40 9 5 PA PA PA Keeping House   Y Y Y      
      ______ Katie Dau W F Jul 1867 32 S       PA PA PA     Y Y Y      
      ______ May C Dau W F Dec 1877 22 S       PA PA PA     Y Y Y      
*South Street

8a.  1910 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #31 of 45):  712 South Front Street, Sunbury Boro (Ward 3), Northumberland Co., PA, Roll T624_1384 (Part 2), p. 136B, SN 16B, SD 12, ED 113, enumerated 21 Apr 1910, official enumeration date 15 Apr 1910 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1910:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 26 27 28
* 712 405 411 Conrad Ephraim Head M W 72 M1 49     PA PA PA Eng Own Income         Y Y O F H
      ______ Elizabeth Wife F W 69 M1 49 9 5 PA PA PA Eng None         Y Y      
      Straup Foster GSon M W 27 M1  2     PA PA PA Eng Brakeman Railroad W N 0 Y Y      
      ______ Susan GDau F W 21 M1  2 0 0 PA PA PA Eng None                  
      Shiffer Esther GDau F W 28 M1  2 1 1 PA PA PA Eng W - Private family W N 0          
      _______ Dorothy G-GDau F W  2 S       PA PA PA   None                  
      Foosing?
Conrad Katie
Dau F W 43 Wd       PA PA PA Eng None     0 0 Y Y      
      Fotterolf Henry B-in-law M W 67 Wd       PA PA PA Eng Own Income         Y Y      
*South Front Street
Susan (PAUL) STRAUB/STRAUP is the daughter of our subjects' late daughter, Sarah (CONRAD) PAUL, so it is Susan who is our subjects' biological grandchild; Foster STRAUB/STRAUP is their grandson-in-lawEsther (STRAUB) SHIFFER is apparently Foster STRAUB/STRAUP's sister, not only because they share the same surname, but because Esther's daughter, Dorothy SHIFFER, is living with Foster & Susan in the 1920 census where she is called "niece."  We could suppose that Esther's and Foster's mother was a daughter of our subjects, making them truly biological grandchildren, except that we know (from other records) that their mother's given name was Margaret.  Our subjects show no sign of a daughter Margaret, who would have to be older than their eldest daughter, Sarah, to be old enough to be Esther's mother.  No such daughter appears to exist.  So, Esther's being called "granddaughter" here must be enumerator error, just as Foster's being called "grandson" is enumerator error.  There's a surname written above "Conrad" for Katie that appears to be "Foosing," but I can't read it clearly (this image is blurry).  Our subject's married daughter, Carrie May (CONRAD) HENNINGER (æ 32, b. PA), and her husband, Edward M. HENNINGER (æ 33, b. PA), are also living in Sunbury.  Can't find their married daughter, Laura/Lila (CONRAD) GUNDY/GUNDIE, or her husband, Fred, and I really looked, including a page-by-page search of Sunbury (Ward 3), though we know they are still living because we find them 1920 (see next source).

8b.  Pennsylvania Miracode Index, 1910.  NARA, Washington, DC (online at Ancestry.com):  Katie is surnamed CONRAD (i.e., they made no attempt to decipher her married surname).

8c.  1910 Census Index/Images (online at Genealogy.com):  Katie's married name is less readable here than at Ancestry.com, but it would probably be readable on the original microfilm.

9.  1920 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #25 of 34):  712 S Front Street, Sunbury Borough (Ward 3), Northumberland Co., PA, Roll T625_1611, p. 149A, SN 13A, SD 11, ED 161, enumerated 9/10 Feb 1920, official enumeration date 1 Jan 1920 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1920:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 16 17 18 19 21 23 25 26 27 28
* 712 296 301 Conrad Elizabeth Head O F F W 78 Wd   Y Y PA PA PA Y Farmer   W
      Gundie Lila Dau     F W 46 M Y Y Y PA PA PA Y None    
      Henninger Carrie M Dau     F W 42 M Y Y Y PA PA PA Y None    
      Gundie Fred C S-in-law     M W 41 M Y Y Y PA PA PA Y Saloon keeper Own saloon E
      Henninger Edward M S-in-law     M W 43 M Y Y Y PA PA PA Y None    
*Front Street

10.  1930 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  Elizabeth not found, as expected, because she is also now deceased.  Fred C. GUNDY (æ 52, b. PA) is living in Sunbury as a widower, so apparently Lila is also deceased.

11.  WorldConnect / Ancestry World Trees (online at RootsWeb.com/Ancestry.com).

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤