Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Francis WHITESIDE
(Mary) Ann CLARK
Husband:  Francis WHITESIDE
Birth:  1758, Mechum's Creek, Goochland [now Albemarle] Co., VA
Death:  8 Jul 1830, Montgomery Co., MO 
Father:  William WHITESIDE, Sr.
Mother:  Elizabeth STOCKTON

(Some sources give Francis's birthdate as 1755 or 1767; some give his deathdate as 1835.)

Marriage:
Wife:  (Mary) Ann CLARK
Birth:  28 Jan 1764, Tryon Co., NC [now Cherokee Co., SC]
Death:  3 Jul 1843, Montogomery Co., MO 
Father:  Col. Henry CLARK, Sr.
Mother:  Sarah "Sally" JONES
Children:
The first six children listed may not be theirs (see Source 3e, below).
  1.  (Son A) WHITESIDE. b. 1774-1790
  2.  (Son B) WHITESIDE, b. 1774-1790
  3.  (Son C) WHITESIDE, b. 1774-1790
  4.  (Daughter A) WHITESIDE, b. bef. 1790
  5.  (Daughter B) WHITESIDE, b. bef. 1790
  6.  (Daughter C) WHITESIDE, b. bef. 1790 
  7.  Susannah "Susan" WHITESIDE, b. 1791, SC 
  8.  Lucinda WHITESIDE, b. ca. 1793, SC 
  9.  James WHITESIDE, b. 1794, Warren Co., KY 
10.  Sarah Webster WHITESIDE, b. 1796, Warren Co., KY; m. David CRAIG 
11.  Anne WHITESIDE, b. 1798, Warren Co., KY 
12.  Mary French "Polly" WHITESIDE, b. 1800, Warren Co., KY 
13.  (Maj.) Holland WHITESIDE, b. 25 Dec 1801, Warren Co., KY; d. 26 Feb, 1854, Montgomery Co., MO; m. 26 Sep 1832, Montgomery Co., MO, Sarah Davis "Sally" SNETHEN, d/o John SNETHEN & Susan BOX
14.  Narcissa "Nancy" WHITESIDE, b. ca. 1803/4, Warren Co., KY; d. MO; said to have married William M. WILLIAMS
15.  John Clark WHITESIDE, b. 1807, Warren Co., KY; d. 1860, Montgomery Co., MO; m1. Caroline STEWARD; m2. Mary Stone "Polly" WADE, d/o Henry WADE & Mary "Polly" WALLER
Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Kentucky, Missouri, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia

Timeline
Year Location Event
1758 VA: Goochland [now Albemarle] Co. birth of Francis WHITESIDE
c1764 NC: Tryon Co. [now Cheokee Co., SC] birth of Mary Ann CLARK
1790 Census SC: Pendleton Co. Francis WHITESIDE, head-of-household
    marriage of Francis WHITESIDE & Mary Ann CLARK
1791 SC birth of daughter, Susan
1791-94 South Carolina to Kentucky family moves
1794 KY: Warren Co. birth of son, James
1796 KY: Warren Co. birth of daughter, Sarah
1798 KY: Warren Co. birth of daughter, Ann
1800 KY: Warren Co. birth of daughter, Mary
1800 Census - KY census destroyed
1800 Tax List KY: Warren Co. Francis WHITESIDES, taxpayer
1801 KY: Warren Co. birth of son, Holland
1807 KY: Warren Co. birth of son, John
1809 KY: Christian Co. marriage of daughter, Lucinda
1810 Census KY: Christian Co. Francis WHITESIDES, head-of-household
1810-12 Tax Lists KY: Christian Co. Francis WHITESIDES, taxpayer
1816 KY: Christian Co. marriage of daughter, Anne
1818 Kentucky to Missouri family said to have moved
1819 MO: Montgomery Co. marriage of daughter, Mary, to William JONES
1820 Census - no Federal census in Missouri
1830 MO: Montgomery Co. death of Francis WHITESIDE
1832 MO: Montgomery Co. marriage of son, Hollands, to Sally SNETHEN

Sources:

1.  Family Group Sheet compiled by Georgie Tolleson and Betty Ann (Matthiesen) Cogliati. 

2.  Brent Holcomb.  1977.  Deed Abstracts of Tryon, Lincoln & Rutherford Counties, North Carolina, 1769-1786, Tryon County Wills & Estates. Southern Historical Press, Greenville, SC.  See abstract of will, dated 24 Oct 1777, in which William Whiteside names his children, including Francis, whom he singles out as the only male not yet come of age. 

3.  As if we needed another lesson in not trusting secondary sources, Francis in the 1790 Census is a good example.  Based on Sarrett's transcription (see Source 3c, below), Pendleton Co. is covered entirely on pages 81-85 of the census, so there is no way the "p. 13" record (see Source 3a, below) could exist.   Again based on Sarrett's transcription, p. 13 of the census covers only Chester Co.  The two Whitesides records in Chester Co. and the Pendleton Co. record for Francis are the only Whitesides in the five South Carolina counties Sarrett has so far transcribed (viz., Chester, Pendleton, York, Orange, Spartanburg, and Greenville).  No wonder they tell us to get the record ourselves.

3a.  1790-1870 Census Index (online at Ancestry.com):
1790 WHITESIDE FRANCIS Pendleton County SC p. 13 Dist. 96
1790 WHITESIDE FRANCIS Pendleton County SC p. 84 02-03-04-00-00
The page 13 record is bogus.

3b.  1790 Census: Chester Co., SC.  Transcribed by Paul R. Sarrett, Jr. (USGenWeb Archives):
WHITESIDE Hugh 013 03 03 05 00 00
WHITESIDE William 013 01 02 01 00 00

3c.  1790 Census: Pendleton Co., SC.  Transcribed by Paul R. Sarrett, Jr. (USGenWeb Archives):
WHITESIDE Francis 084 02 03 04 00 00 No. Twp. Listed

3d.  1790 Federal Census of South Carolina (online at Ancestry.com):
Georgetown District, All Saints Parish,
[p. 81 (sic)] Ninety-Six District, Pendleton County
Name of head of family: Whiteside, Francis
Free white males of 16 years and upward, including heads of families: 2
Free white males under 16 years: 3
Free white females, including heads of families: 4

3e.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1790 (Broderbund CD-311):
1790 Whiteside, Francis SC Pendleton Dist.  p. 84 02-03-04-00-00
Location is actually Ninety-Six Dist., Pendleton Co.  These data indicate:
Gender and Type Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
2 free white males 16 and over in or before 1774 = Francis (b. 1758)
= ?
3 free white males 15 and under 1774-1790 = Son A
= Son B
= Son C
4 free white females all ages in or before 1790 = Ann (b. ca. 1764)
= Daughter A
= Daughter B
= Daughter C
Sadly, without the 1800 Census, we cannot confirm which, if any, of the above additional individuals are really their children.  Certainly, Francis and Ann are old enough to have married and had six children by 1790.  If the "ca. 1764" birthdate for Ann is incorrect and she is close to the age of her husband, it is even possible for her to have birthed the older boy.   For neighbors, see 1790 Census Table

4.  1800 Census.  The 1800 KY Federal Census was lost/destroyed.  (See tax rolls below.)

5.  1790-1870 Census Index (online at Ancestry.com):
1810 WHITESIDES FRANCIS Christian Co. KY p. 107 20101-22010-01
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
2 males 9 or under 1800-1810 = John (b. 1807)
= Holland (b. 1801)
1 male 16-25 1784-1794 = James (b. 1794)
1 male 45 or over in or bef. 1765 = Francis (b. 1758)
2 females 9 or under 1800-1810 = Narcissa (b. ca. 1803/4)
= Polly (b. 1800)
2 females 10-15 1794-1800 = Anne (b. 1798)
= Sarah (b. 1796)
1 female 26-44 1765-1784 = Ann (b. ca. 1764)
1 slave all ages in or bef. 1810 = ?
Any children born pre-1790 would be expected to have married and be gone.  Lucinda was married in 1809, so she is gone.  Susannah is not there, so she must be married and gone.  Ann is at the age where women typically start lying about their age, so she may belong in the higher age category .

6.  1820 Census.  Francis Whiteside not found and is presumed to be in Missouri, which had not yet achieved statehood, so there was no 1820 Federal Census in Missouri.

7.  1830 Census.  Francis Whiteside not found, which supports the 1830 death date over the 1835 one.

8.  1790-1870 Census Index (online at Ancestry.com):
1800 Tax List WHITESIDES FRANCIS Warren County KY

9a.  A.B. Willhite.  [n.d.]  Christian Co., Kentucky, Tax List, 1804-1809.  (self-published; available from author at 4396 Coopertown Rd., Russellville, KY 42276, or from the Christian County Genealogical Society, Hopkinsville, KY):  Francis Whiteside not found.

9b.  A.B. Willhite.   [n.d.]  Christian Co., Kentucky, Tax List, 1810-1813.   (Self-published; available from author at 4396 Coopertown Rd., Russellville, KY 42276, or from the Christian County Genealogical Society, Hopkinsville, KY).
Pg. in
Willhite
Year First 
Name
Last 
Name
A B C D E Acres Watercourse
46 1810 Francis Whitesides 2   - 7 2 200
 66
100
W F
W F
W F
93 1811 Francis Whitesides 1 - 1 7 4 200
 64
100
W F R R
W F R R
W F R R
148 1812 Francis Whitesides 2   1 7 4 200
 64
100
W F R R
W F R R
W F R R
- 1813 - - -   - - - - -
Legend for numerical data:
A = White Males 21 or over; B = White Males 16-20 (this column used only in 1811);
C = Blacks over 16; D = Total Blacks; E = Horses
Abbreviations:  W F = W F R R = West Fork of Red River

9c.  A.B. Willhite.   [n.d.]  Christian Co., Kentucky, Tax List, 1814-1818.   (Self-published.  This book is out of print.  I do not have a copy.  If you have one to sell, please contact me.)

9d.  A.B. Willhite.   [n.d.]  Christian Co., Kentucky, Tax List, 1819-1823.   (Self-published; available from author at 4396 Coopertown Rd., Russellville, KY 42276, or from the Christian County Genealogical Society, Hopkinsville, KY).  As expected, Francis Whiteside not found.

10.  James Taylor Killebrew.  1987.  County Court Order Book "B" Part 2 for Christian County, Kentucky, for the years Nov. 1809 - 6 June 1814 for a County Court held at Town of Hopkinsville.  Christian County Family and History Research Society (4465 Cadiz Rd., Hopkinsville, KY 42240). Number in first column is the page number in Killebrew; number in the second column is the page number in Court Order Book B.
p. p. Date Motions
136-
137 
359 1 Nov 1813 The last will and testament of John Armstrong deceased was this day exhibited in Court and proved by the oaths of Isaac Clark, [p. 137] and Francis Whiteside subscribing witnesses thereto and ordered to be recorded and on motion of James Whiteside the executor named in said will, who made oath thereto (he being released by the will from giving bond security) certificate is granted him for obtaining letters of administration on the estate of said decedent in due form.
137 359 1 Nov 1813 Ordered that Henry Clark, Isaac Clark, Simon French, Uriah Hatcher or any three of them being sworn before a magistrate do appraise the personal estate and slaves if any of John Armstrong deceased and report.
I presume John Armstrong is Francis' son-in-law, but there hardly seems time for Susannah to have married twice by 1813 (John Armstrong was supposedly her second husband, and she was only born in 1791).  Francis' son, James, seems a little young (he's supposedly only 19) for such responsibility as being executor of a will, but I don't know who else this James could be.  I wonder if we have the birthdates correct for James and Susannah?  Isaac Clark could be Ann (Clark) Whiteside's brother or one of several nephews of that name.  Simon French is Ann's grand-nephew.  It doesn't say whether Henry Clark is junior or senior Henry Clark, Sr., is Ann's father; Henry Clark, Jr., is her brother.   I don't know who Uriah Hatcher is.

11.  William S. Bryan & Robert Rose.  1876.  Pioneer Families of Missouri.  Bryan, Brand, & Co., St. Louis, MO.  On p. 298:
WHITESIDES. -- Thomas Whitesides was a native of Virginia, but removed to and settled in North Carolina.  He had a son named Francis, who married Ann Clark, of Kentucky, and settled in Montgomery Co., Mo., in 1818.  Their children were -- James, Holland, John C., Susan, Lucinda, Sarah J., Ann, Polly, and Nancy.
Thomas was Francis' brother, not his father.  Francis' father was William Whiteside. (Bryan & Rose are not known for their accuracy.)  And the big question is:  How accurate/complete is their list of Francis' children?

12.  Christian County Genealogical Society.  1986.  Family Histories, 1797-1986.  Christian Co. Gen. Soc., Hopkinsville, KY.  On p. 128, in a biographical sketch of Ann's brother, John Clark, the author, citing Bryan & Rose (previous source), mistakenly asserts that:
...Mary Ann married Thomas Whiteside...

13.  Descendants of DAVIS STOCKTON by Bill Navey [link died].

14.  Descendants of David Stockton by Ken Parker [link died].

15.  Descendants of William Whiteside by Kathleen H. Dorigan [link died].

16.  Broderbund.  World Family Trees.  Vol. 31, Pedigree #836.

17.  Public Member Trees (online at Ancestry.com).

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤