Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
William WARD
Nancy A. CARRICO
Husband:  William WARD a.k.a., William J. WARD, William T. WARD, William Thomas WARD, William Martin WARD
Birth:  1812/3, VA
Death:  1860-70 [Civil War?]
Occupation:  farmer
Father said to be:  William WARD
Mother said to be:  Elizabeth WILSON

In the 1840 census, William's middle initial is clearly "J," yet his marriage record is alleged to show middle intial "T" and some secondary sources give him middle name, Thomas, while others give him middle name, Martin.  Until I've seen solid documentation for his middle name, I'm going to leave him without a middle name or initial.

Marriage:   27 Feb 1835, Grayson Co., VA
Wife:  Nancy A. CARRICO
Birth:  Jan 1818, Grayson Co., VA
Death:  1900-1910, presumably in Fancy Gap, Carroll Co., VA
Occupation:  homemaker
Father:  Simms CARRICO, Sr.
Mother:  Rebecca HANKS
Children:
born in Grayson Co., VA:
  1.  (Son A) WARD, b. 1835-40
  2.  Susan WARD, b. 1837/8
  3.  Daurey? J. WARD, b. 1839/40

born in VA, either in Grayson Co. or Carroll Co.:
  4.  Milly M. WARD, b. 1841/2
  5.  Henry W. WARD, b. 1843/4
  6.  William WARD, b. Mar 1844
  7.  Christopher Columbus WARD, b. Nov 1846
  8.  Mary J. "Polly" WARD, b. 1848/9

born in Carroll Co., VA:
  9.  Margaret E. WARD, b. 1850/1
10.  Elizabeth WARD, b. 1851/2
11.  Rosamond WARD, b. 1854/5
12.  John WARD, b. 1856/7
13.  Benjamin WARD, b. 1858/9
14.  James M. WARD, b. 1861/2

Others:
.  Franklin WARD, b. 1848/9, VA

Franklin is with them in 1860 and 1870, but not 1850.  Is his age wrong? Or is he not their son?

Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Virginia

Sources:

1.  Virginia Marriages, 1740-1850 (online at Ancestry.com):
William T. WARD Nancy CARRICO 27 Feb 1835 Grayson Co.

2a.  1840 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  the Grayson Co., VA, pages and index for them are missing.

2b.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1840 (Broderbund CD-316):
1840 Ward, William J. VA Grayson Co. Western District p. 319

2c.  1840 Census Images (online at Genealogy.com, Image #35 of 52; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1840 VA Grayson Co. Western District Roll 556 (Book 1) p. 319 Ln. 11 William J Ward 100 010 - 200 010 no slaves 0100000
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 4 or under 1835-1840 = Son A
1 male 20-29 1810-1820 = William (b. 1812/3)
2 females 4 or under 1835-1840 = Daurey (b. 1839/40)
= Susan (b. 1837/8)
1 female 20-29 1810-1820 = Nancy (b. 1818/9)
1 person employed in agriculture

3.  1850 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #101 of 130):  11th Dist., Carroll Co., VA, Roll M432_939, p. 368B, 749/749, enumerated 10 Oct 1850, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
William Ward 37 M   farmer   Va
Nancy      " 31 F       Va
Susan      " 12 F       Va
Daurey J   " 10 F       Va
Milly M    "  8 F       Va
Henry W     "  6 M       Va
William      "  5 M       Va
Christopher C "  4 M       Va
Polly J       "  1 F       Va

4.  1860 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #192 of 197):  Wolfe Glade P.O., Carroll Co., VA, Roll M653_1339, p. 966, PN 190, 1285/1291, enumerated 7 Sep 1860, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
William Ward 45 M   Farmer   45 Va
Nancy     " 40 F         "
William   " 15 M   Day Laborer     "
Columbus  " 14 M         "
Franklin  " 12 M         "
Polly     " 10 F         "
Margaret  "  9 F         "
Elizabeth "  7 F         "
Rosamond  "  5 F         "
John      "  3 M         "
Benjamin  "  1 M         "
Newman William 50 M   Day Laborer   25 "
Matilda   " 24 F         "
Chapel    "  4 M         "
Where did Franklin come from?  He's not with them in 1850.  Or is his age wrong (see next source)?  Is "Chapel" actually "Chapman" (see next source)?

5.  1870 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #4 of 39):  Fancy Gap P.O., Fancy Gap Twp., Carroll Co., VA, Roll M593_1639, p. 404B, PN 4, 27/28, enumerated 6 Jul 1870, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1870 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Ward Nancy 42 M W Keeping House     Virginia
____ Mary J 21 F W At Home     "
____ Franklin 18 M W Farmer     "
____ Benjamin 11 M W at Home     "
____ James M  8 M W       "
Williams Chapman 12 M W at Home     "
Nancy should be 51 or 52, not 42.  Franklin should be 22.  Or is his age in 1860 wrong?  The latter would explain why he wasn't with them in 1850.

6.  1880 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #35 of 41):  Fancy Gap Dist., Carroll Co., VA, Roll T9_1360, p. 18D, PN 35, SD 5, ED 17, enumerated 24 Jun 1880, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1880 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1880:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see
What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 13 14 24 25 26
317 320 Payne Edmond W M 27     /   Farmer 4 VA VA VA
    _____ Margaret E W F 26 Wife   /   Keeping house   VA VA VA
    [Edmond & Margaret's children]
    Ward James M W M 18 B-in-law /     Works on farm   VA VA VA
    ____ Nancy A W F 62 M-in-law     /     VA VA VA
Listed next to Nancy's married son, C.C. WARD (æ 33, b. VA), and his family.

7.  1890 Census:  the 1890 Census Population Schedules were destroyed.

8.  1900 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #56 of 58):  Fancy Gap Magisterial District, Carroll Co., VA, Roll T623_1704 (Book 1), p. 28A, SN 28, SD 5, ED 1, enumerated __ Jun 1900, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1900 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1900:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 19 20 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
522 526 Ward Christopher Head W M Nov 1846 53 M 25     VA VA VA Farmer 0 N N Y O F F 474
    ____ Rosy E Wife W F Jan 1851 49 M 25 12 10 VA VA VA     Y Y Y        
    [Christopher & Rosy's children]
    ____ Nancy Mother W F Jan 1821 79 Wd   \ \ VA VA VA     Y Y Y        
Nancy should be age 82 and born in 1818.

9.  1910 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  Nancy not found.

10.  WorldConnect / Ancestry World Trees (online at RootsWeb.com/Ancestry.com).

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤