Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
George STRAUB
Margaret WITGRAVER
Please Note:  On the one hand, it's hard to believe the census records from 1860, 1870, and 1880 could possibly pertain to the same family, yet I have seen such severe discrepancies before.  If the family spoke only German, as is said by George's descendants, then it's very easy for the enumerator to have made a botch of their records.  Adding to the confusion is that Germans use their middle name, not their first name, as their call name, unlike the English tradition of using the first name as the call name.  So, for Germans in the U.S., their given name is sometimes different from record to record, which is compounded by the fact that Germans sometimes give their children three or even four given names, not just two.

As for location, the history of the 19th Century political geography of Germany is exceedingly complex, so birthplace locations in the U.S. census may not correspond to today's names.  For example, Bavaria was for a time in control of parts of southern Germany that are now outside Bavaria.  Also, the ethnic German enclave of Alsace-Lorraine was alternately under German or French rule during the 19th century, creating an apparent inconsistency in birthplace for the many STRAUBs from that region.  In fact, when a STRAUB alternates between France and Germany as a birthplace, it's quite likely they're from Alsace-Lorraine. 

I am tentatively treating these census records as applying to the same family, but I may be incorrect in doing so, because it certainly is a stretch.  On the flip side, if these records don't pertain to one family, where are these other families in other census years?  I can't find them anywhere else, and it would be an amazing coincidence that the only STRAUB families in Madison should be so similar.  In any case, we do know from a primary document that George & Margaret (WITGRAVER) STRAUB are, for certain, the parents of Henry STRAUB, and thus, presumably, his siblings.  In other words, even if we reject the 1870 and 1880 census records and consider our subject "not found" in those years, we can still connect them as shown below. 

Husband:  George STRAUB
Birth:  1817, Germany
Death:  17 Jan 1881, Madison, Jefferson Co., IN
Disposition:  buried Springdale Cemetery, Madison, Jefferson Co., IN
Occupation:  laborer
Marriage:
Wife:  [Susanna?] Margarethe / [Susan?] Margaret WITGRAVER
Birth:  1814 or 1817/8, Germany
Death:  21 Apr 1900, Madison, Jefferson Co., IN
Disposition:  buried Springdale Cemetery, Madison, Jefferson Co., IN
Occupation:  homemaker
 
"Witgraver" is not a valid German surname, so we have to assume some English-speaking clerk in Jefferson County mangled the spelling on son Henry's marriage license our source for her maiden name (q.v.).
Children born in IN:
1.  Catharina / Catharine "Kate" STRAUB, b. Oct 1849
2.  [Richard?] George STRAUB, b. 1850/1
3.  Henry STRAUB, b. 13 Nov 1852, Madison, Jefferson Co., IN
4.  Anna "Annie" STRAUB, b. 1861
Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; FRG, DEU, Deutschland; USA, US, United States, Indiana

Sources:

1.  Marriage Record:

2.  Indiana Births and Christenings, 1773-1933 (online at FamilySearch.org):
Name Hermann Strub Georg Strup Georg Strupp
Gender Male Male Male
Event Type Christening Christening Christening
Event Date 15 Jul 1849 25 Dec 1853 25 Dec 1853
Event Place St Johns United Church of Christ
Madison, Jefferson, Indiana
Father's Name Georg Strub Georg Strup Otiger Strupp
Mother's Name Margarethe Strub    
GS Film Number 1533450 1533450 1533450
Are these our subjects?  With a child baptized in 1849 and in 1853 in Madison, surely this couple should have been found in the 1850 census of Jefferson Co., IN.  There is no other George & Margaret STRAUB/etc. in Madison, so most likely these are our subjects.  The two readings for Georg imply the original record was hard to read, so the transcriber made two entries, though how "Georg" could also be "Otiger" is hard to fathom.  It would be worth tracking down the microfilm to clear this up. 

3.  1850 U.S. Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  can't find, and I really looked.

4.  1860 U.S. Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #126 of 326):  City of Madison (Ward 3), Jefferson Co., IN, Roll M653_270, p. 508, PN 211, 1567/1567, enumerated 28 Jul 1860, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
George Strop 43 M   Laborer 935 300 France
Margaret  " 42 F         Bavaria
Catharine " 10 F         Ind
George    "  9 M         do
Henry     "  7 M         do

4.  1870 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #148 of 390):  Madison P.O., City of Madison, Jefferson Co., IN, Roll M593_328, p. 323B, PN 26, 189/207, enumerated 6 Jun 1870, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1870 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Straub George 50 M W Woodsawer 2900 500 Prussia
   "   Susan 39 F W Keeping house     Darmstaat
   "   Richard 20 M W Woodsawer     Indiana
   "   Henry 15 M W goes to School     do
   "   Anna 10 F W do     do
   "   Cathrine  2 F W       do
I hate to attribute so much to enumerator error, but this does seem to be our subject and his family.  Margaret is 52, not 39, and Catharine is 20, not 2.  "Susan" and "Richard" may be enumerator error, or they may be alternate given names for Margaret and George.  Keep in mind that enumerators did not fill out the census schedules in the field.  They took notes in the field, then later used their notes to fill in the schedules, which were usually kept in the county court house, with all the error inherent in that transfer.  I would have suspected George was remarried to a younger woman, but we know Margaret is living, and they do appear to be together in 1880.  Another interpretation is that Margaret is estranged and Susan is simply living with George, making little Cathrine her daughter.

5a.  1880 U.S. Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #32 of 35):  Walnut [Street], Madison, Jefferson Co., IN, Roll 287, p. 133D, PN 32, SD 2, ED 123, enumerated 9 Jun 1880, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1880 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1880:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see
What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
  1 2 3 4 5 6 8 10 13 24 25 26
* 302 348 Schwab George W M 64   / Laborer Germany Germany Germany
    ______ Magaret W F 62 Wife / Keeping house Germany Germany Germany
*Walnut
I know it's a stretch from Schwab to Straub, but we know George was living on Walnut Street when he died in 1881 (as was Margaret when she died in 1900), and everything else jibes.  I do not find a George "Schwab" born this early anywhere in Indiana in the 1850, 1860, and 1870 censuses.

5b.  1880 U.S. Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #8 of 30):  North Side of High Street, City of Madison (Ward 1), Jefferson Co., IN, Roll 287, p. 106D, PN 8, Sd 2, ED 122, enumerated 2 Jun 1880, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1880 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1880:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see
What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 13 24 25 26
73 73 Steffen Adam W M 30     / Barber Indiana Germany Germany
    _______ Kate W F 27 Wife   / Keeping House " " "
    _______ Peter W M  5 Son /     " Ind Ind
    _______ George W M  3 Son /     " " "
    Straub Annie W F 21 Sister /   Boarder Ohio France Bavaria
If Kate (STRAUB) STEFFEN and Annie are sisters, which they do appear to be, their parents had to be born in the same place.

6.  1890 U.S. Census:  the 1890 Census Population Schedules were destroyed.

7.  1900 U.S. Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  Margaret died in April, before the census was enumerated on June 1st.

8.  Find-a-Grave: Entries (online at findagrave.com):
Name George Straub Margaret Witgraver Straub
Birth 1817, Germany 1814, Germany
Death Jan. 17, 1881
Madison, Jefferson Co., IN
Apr. 21, 1900
Madison, Jefferson Co., IN
Note suicide by hanging "in the stable in the rear of his residence on Walnut street," due to alcohol intoxication She died "at her home on North Walnut street."
Burial Springdale Cemetery
Madison, Jefferson Co., IN
Memorial # 101601096 105150296

.  LDS.  Family Search:  Pedigree Resouce File (online at familysearch.org):  not found.

Public Member Trees (online at Ancestry.com):  not found.

WorldConnect / Ancestry World Trees (online at RootsWeb.com/Ancestry.com):  not found.

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index