Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Capt. Benjamin SIAS
Abigail MOORE
Husband:  Benjamin SIAS
Birth:  14 Jun 1747, Durham, Strafford Co., NH
Death:  21 Dec 1799, Danville, Caledonia Co., VT
Migration:  ca. 1762, said to have moved to Canterbury, Rockingham [now Merrimack] Co., NH
Migration:  bef. 1776, must have moved to Loudon, Rockingham [now Merrimack] Co., NH
Migration:  ca. 1792, said to have moved to Danville, Caledonia Co., VT
Father:  John SIAS II
Mother:  Hannah SAMPSON
Marriage:  25 Dec 1771
Wife:  Abigail MOORE
Birth:  2 Mar 1754, NH
Death:  16 Feb 1822
Father:  Archelaus MOORE
Mother:  Hannah ELKINS
Children:
Children born in NH, probably Loudon:
  1.  Martha SIAS, b. 1770s/80s 
  2.  Jeremiah SIAS, b. 5 Jun 1773 
  3?  (Son A) SIAS, b. in or bef. 1774

Children born in Loudon, Rockingham [now Merrimack] Co., NH:
  4.  Samuel SIAS, b. 23 Dec 1775 
  5.  Archelaus SIAS, b. 29 Aug 1778 
  6.  (Rev.) Solomon SIAS, b. 25 Feb 1781 
  7.  John SIAS, b. 16 Jan 1785 
  8?  (Daughter A) SIAS, b. in or bef. 1790
  9.  Hannah SIAS, b. 1 Jun 1787; d.s.p., unmarried, 31 Jan 1811
10.  Abigail SIAS, b. 31 Jul 1789; died in childbirth; m. Mr. __?__

Child born in NH or VT:
11.  Enoch Wood SIAS, b. 1 Sep 1792; d.s.p. 20 Sep 1793, Danville, Caledonia Co., VT


Timeline
Year Location Event
1747 NH: Strafford Co.: Durham birth of Benjamin SIAS
1754   birth of Abigail MOORE
c1762 to Canterbury Benjamin said to have moved
1771   marriage of Benjamin SIAS & Abigail MOORE
1773   birth of son, Jeremiah
1775 NH birth of son, Samuel
bef. 1776 to Loudon family must have moved
1776 Census NH: Rockingham [now Merrimack] Co.: Loudon Benjamin SIAS
1778 NH birth of son, Archelaus
1781 NH birth of son, Solomon
1785   birth of son, John
1787   birth of daughter, Hannah
1789   birth of daughter, Abigail
1790 Census NH: Rockingham [now Merrimack] Co.: Pittsfield Twp. Benjamin SIAS, head-of-household
c1792 to Danville family said to have moved
1792   birth of son, Enoch
1793   death of son, Enoch
1799   death of Benjamin SIAS
bef. 1800   marriage of son, Jeremiah, to Abigail __?__
1800 Census VT: Caledonia Co.: Danville  Widow SIAS, head-of-household
1805   marriage of son, Samuel, to Sally CHAMBERLIN
bef. 1810   marriage of son, Archelaus, to Polly GLINES
1810 Census - not found
1811   death of daughter, Hannah
bef. 1827   marriage of son, Solomon, to Amelia ROGERS
1820 Census VT: Caledonia Co.: Danville apparently living w/son, John
1822   death of Abigail (MOORE) SIAS
1823 NH: Merrimack Co. formed from Rockingham and Hillsborough Cos.
1828   marriage of son, Samuel, to Sophia CHAMBERLIN
bef. 1830   marriage of son, John, to Betsy CHENEY

Sources:

1.  Marriage Record:

2.  Census Index:  Colonial America, 1607-1789 (Broderbund CD-310):
1776 Sias, Benjamin NH Rockingham Co. Loudon

3.  1790 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #4 of 6; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1790 NH Rockingham Co. Pittsfield Twp. p. 166 Ln. 4 Benj'n Sias 3-4-5-0-0
These data indicate:
Gender and Type Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
3 free white males 16 or over in or bef. 1774 = Benjamin (b. 1747)
= Son A
= Jeremiah (b. 1773)
4 free white males 15 or under 1774-1790 = Samuel (b. 1775)
= Archelaus (b. 1778)
= Solomon (b. 1781)
= John (b. 1785) 
5 free white females all ages in or bef. 1790 = Abigail  (b. 1754)
= Martha
= Daughter A
= Hannah (b. 1787)
= Abigail (b. 1789)
These additional individuals may not be their children, and the extra female may be Benjamin's mother, Hannah (SAMPSON) SIAS.  She died in Danville in 1794; and, as her husband, John, is not in the 1790 Census, we can presume he has died, so Hannah must be living with one of her two sons (Charles or Benjamin), who were living in Danville at the time.

4.  1800 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #4 of 4; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1800 VT Caledonia Co. Danville p. 253 Roll 51 Ln. 13 Sias Widdow 01300-01001-00
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 10-15 1784-1790 = John (b. 1785)
3 males 16-25 1774-1784 = Solomon (b. 1781)
= Archelaus (b. 1778)
= Samuel (b. 1775)
1 female 10-15 1784-1790 = Abigail (b. 1789) or Hannah (b. 1787)
1 female 45 or over in or bef. 1755 = Abigail (b. 1754)
Capt. Benjamin died in 1799, so surely this individual is his widow.  But there should be two daughters still at home.

5.  1810 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #4 of 6; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1810 VT Caledonia Co. Danville p. 151/341 Ln. 36 Archelaus Sias 01110-20201-00
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 10-15 1794-1800 = ?
1 male 16-25 1784-1794 = ?
1 male 26-44 1765-1784 = Archelaus (b. 1778)
2 females 9 or under 1800-1810 = ?
= ?
2 females 16-25 1784-1794 = Polly (b. 1788)
= ?
1 female 45 or over in or bef. 1765 = Abigail (MOORE) SIAS (b. 1754)
It appears Abigail is living with her son, Archelaus.

6.  1820 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #11 of 13; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1820 VT Caledonia Co. Danville Roll 127 p. 29 Ln. 19 Sias John 000010-00011-0-100
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 26-44 1775-1794 = John (b. 1785)
1 female 26-44 1775-1794 = Elizabeth (b. 1785/6)
1 female 45 or over in or bef. 1775 = Abigail (b. 1754)
1 person engaged in agriculture
It appears Abigail is living with her son, John.

7.  LDS.  Family Search: Internet Genealogy Service: International Genealogical Index (IGI).
Jeremiah SIAS
Birth: 5 Jun 1773, Danvile Twp, Caledonia, Vermont
Father: Benjamin SIAS; Mother: Abigail
Source: General index to vital records of Vermont, early to 1870. Vermont. Secretary of State.
Samuel SIAS
Birth:  23 Dec 1775, Danville Twp, Caledonia, Vermont
Father: Benjamin SIAS; Mother: Abigail
Source: General index to vital records of Vermont, early to 1870. Vermont. Secretary of State.
Archelaus SIAS
Birth:  29 Aug 1778, Danville Twp, Caledonia, Vermont
Father: Benjamin SIAS; Mother: Abigail
Source: General index to vital records of Vermont, early to 1870. Vermont. Secretary of State.
Solomon SIAS
Birth:  25 Feb 1781, Danville Twp, Caledonia, Vermont
Father: Benjamin SIAS; Mother: Abigail
Source: General index to vital records of Vermont, early to 1870. Vermont. Secretary of State.
John SIAS
Birth:  16 Jan 1785, Danville Twp, Caledonia, Vermont
Father: Benjamin SIAS; Mother: Abigail
Source: General index to vital records of Vermont, early to 1870. Vermont. Secretary of State.
Hannah SIAS
Birth:  1 Jun 1787, Danville Twp, Caledonia, Vermont
Father: Benjamin SIAS; Mother: Abigail
Source: General index to vital records of Vermont, early to 1870. Vermont. Secretary of State.
Abigail SIAS
Birth:  31 Jul 1789, Danville Twp, Caledonia, Vermont
Father: Benjamin SIAS; Mother: Abigail
Source: General index to vital records of Vermont, early to 1870. Vermont. Secretary of State.
Enoch Wood SIAS
Birth:  1 Sep 1792, Danville Twp, Caledonia, Vermont
Father: Benjamin SIAS; Mother: Abigail
Source: General index to vital records of Vermont, early to 1870. Vermont. Secretary of State.
These Secretary of State records apparently indicate a registration of the date of birth of people living in Vermont, whether or not they were born there, so Danville is not necessarily the birthplace!

8.  William Richard Cutter.  1913.  New England Families: Genealogical and Memorial.  Vol. I.  Lewis Historical Publ. Co., NY (republished 1994/5, Genealogical Publ. Co., Baltimore, MD; republished 2000, Broderbund CD-515):
p. 74 ...Captain Benjamin Sias, born June 14, 1747, married December 25, 1771, died December 21, 1799, lived at Canterbury and London, England, and Loudon, New Hampshire; he was captain of the Tenth Company, Colonel Thomas Hickney's regiment of New Hampshire militia, as shown by a return of the commanding officers, March 5, 1776; also captain of a company in Colonel David Gilman's regiment, "destined for New York," mustered and paid by Colonel Thomas Stickney, Decemer 5, 1775; also captain of a company of men which marched from Loudon to reinforce the garrison at Ticonderoga, July 2, 1777; also captain of a company in Colonel T. Stickney's regiment under General John Stark, which joined the Northern Continental army, July 20, 1777, and was also at Bennington, September 3, 1777, in Stark's brigade.  He was of a party of volunteers who went to Fort Edward when General Burgoyne was taken in October, 1779.  He was also captain of a company in Colonel Moses Nichols' regiment in the Rhode Island expedition in August, 1778, and captain at the forts in Piscataqua harbor, September 2-27, 1779.  The record given herewith is an abstract from the Revolutionary War Rolls preserved in the archives of New Hampshire, as certified by the secretary of state, Edward N. Pearson.

Captain Benjamin Sias married Abigail Moore, who was born March 2, 1754, and died February 16, 1822.  Children: Jeremiah, born June 5, 1773, married Abigail _____, March, 1799, and died November 25, 1833; Samuel, born December 23, 1775, married, 1802, Sally Chamberlain, and died December 18, 1857; Archlaaus, born August 29, 1778, married Polly Glines, and died December 5, 1860; Rev. Solomon, born February 25, 1781, married Amelia Rogers (see Rogers), July 31, 1825, and died February 12, 1853; John, born January 16, 1785, married Betsey Cheney, and died July 15, 1864; Hannah, born June 1, 1787, died unmarried, January 31, 1811; Abigail, born July 31, 1789, died in childbirth, June 30, 17__; Enoch Wood, born September 1, 1792, died in infancy, September 20, 1793. 

"London" must be a misreading of "Loudon" somewhere along the line, and the "Canterbury" where Benjamin lived was Canterbury, New Hampshire, not Canterbury, England.  In other words, Capt. Benjamin was never in England.  If Abigail, the daughter, was born in 1789, she cannot have died in childbirth in the 1700s she was only 11 years old in 1799.  The Lewis Historical Publishing Company does not have a reputation for accuracy, and this entry is living up to their reputation, so caveat emptor!  As listed here, Capt. Benjamin was in an extraordinary number of different Revolutionary War units; I'm wondering if there wasn't more than one Benjamin Sias involved (and see next source).

9.  Patricia Law Hatcher.  1987.  Abstract of Graves of Revolutionary Patriots. Pioneer Heritage Press, Dallas, TX (online at Ancestry.com):
Name Cemetery Location Reference
SIAS, Benjamin   Danville VT 30 Serial: 9337; Volume: 5
SIAS, Benjamin Capt   Danville VT 29 Serial: 9200; Volume: 3
These records would seem to confirm that there were two Benjamin SIASes serving in the Revolutionary War, both buried in Danville, VT.

10.  LDS.  Family Search: Internet Genealogy Service: Ancestral File.

11.  Descendants of John Sias Sr. by Garey L. Marshall.

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤