Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Abner ROSE
Ms. __?__
Sarah LONDON
WARNING:  The connection between our subject and Bennett ROSE is based on circumstantial, not direct, evidence.  I find that evidence compelling, and I have accepted it, but I could be wrong, so caveat emptor! 

PLEASE NOTE:  The mother of Abner's children was not Sarah SUMMERS, d/o Robert SUMMERS & Phoebe BEALS; that Sarah SUMMERS married Nimrod FENDER.  The identity of Abner's first wife, who was the mother of all his children, is unknown.  Abner married second to Sarah "Sally" (LONDON) SUMMERS, daughter of Amos LONDON and widow of Johnson SUMMERS.  Abner had no children with Sally.

Husband:  Abner ROSE
Birth:  6 Feb 1763, VA
Death:  18 Jul 1841, Tishomingo Co., MS
Y-DNA Haplogroup:  R-L21 Group L
Father presumed to beBennett ROSE
Mother presumed to beSarah BRADFORD
Marriage-1:  ca. 1785, Surry Co., NC
Wife-1:  Ms. __?__
Birth:  1755-65, prob. 1764/5

Some say Abner's first wife was a daughter of Jabez JARVIS, but I've not seen any proof of the claim.

Marriage-2:  definitely after 1807, probably after 1810, Surry Co., NC
Wife-2:  Sarah "Sally" LONDON
Birth:  ca. 1768, Monmouth Co., NJ
Death:  bef. 1830 census
Other Spouse:  m1. 29 Jun 1788, Surry Co., NC, Johnson SUMMERS (c1765-1807)
Father:  Amos LONDON, Sr.
Mother:  Sarah CRAMMER
Children with Wife-1 born in Surry Co., NC:
1.  Reziah ROSE, b. ca. 1785
2.  Lucy ROSE, b. 18 Jun 1786
3.  Bennett ROSE, b. 1787/8
4.  Zachariah ROSE, b. 16 Dec 1793; d. 3 Jan 1853, Metropolis, Massac Co., IL; m. 18 Mar 1819, Matilda BRYAN
5.  Elizabeth ROSE, b. 8 Aug 1796; d. 10 Mar 1872; m. David PACE (1792-1847)
6.  (Son A) ROSE, b. 1790-1800
7.  Sarah ROSE, b. ca. 1800; d. 4 Nov 1896, Lauderdale Co., AL; m. 27 Aug 1818, Limestone Co., AL, Peter ROMINE (1795/6-1881)
Children with Sarah LONDON:
Sarah had no children with either of her husbands.
Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Illinois, New Jersey, North Carolina, Virginia

Timeline
Year Location Event
1763 VA birth of Abner ROSE
c1764/5   birth of Wife-1
c1768 NJ: Monmouth Co. birth of Sarah LONDON
c1784   marriage of Abner ROSE & Wife-1
c1785   birth of son, Reziah
1786 NC: Surry Co. Abner ROSE, taxpayer
1786 State Census NC: Surry Co. Abner ROSE, head-of-household
1786 NC birth of daughter, Lucy
1787/8 NC birth of son, Bennett
1790 Census   not found
1800 Census NC: Surry Co.: Salisbury Abner ROSSE, head-of-household
1808 NC: Surry Co. marriage of daughter, Lucy, to Jacob DAVIS
1810 Census NC: Surry Co. Abner ROSE, head-of-household
1811 to White Co., TN family said to have moved
1820 Census   not found
1830 Census TN: Giles Co. Abner ROSE, widower, head-of-household
1840 Census   not found
1841   death of Abner ROSE

Sources:

1.  D.L. Murray & N.R. Murray, compilers.  1995. Marriage Index: MD, NC, VA, 1624-1915 (Broderbund CD-4):
Rose, Abner Summers, Sally ??//???? Surry Co., NC

2.  LDS.  Family Search: Internet Genealogy Service:  IGI - International Genealogical Index (online at FamilySearch.org).
Abner ROSE
Birth: 06 Feb 1763, Virginia
Death: 25 Oct 1832
Father: Bennett ROSE; Mother: Sarah BRADFORD
Marriage: About 1784, of Surry, North Carolina
Spouse: Sally SUMMERS
Source: patron submission
Abner ROSE
Birth: About 1798, North Carolina
Death: 18 Jul 1841, North Carolina
Marriage: About 1820, Surry, North Carolina
Spouse: Sally SUMMERS
Source: patron submission
Abner ROSE
Birth: 06 Feb 1763, North Carolina
Marriage: About 1784, Surry, North Carolina
Spouse: Miss JARVIS
Source: patron submission
Abner ROSE
Birth: 06 Feb 1763, Virginia
Death: 25 Oct 1832
Marriage: About 1784, Surry, North Carolina
Spouse: Sally SUMMERS
Birth: About 1763, Surry, North Carolina
Source: patron submission

3.  1786 Taxables Cpt. Atkins District, Surry County, NC (online at www.fmoran.com):
Abner Rose 150 [acres]

4.  Census Index:  Colonial America, 1607-1789 (Broderbund CD-310):
1786 State Census Rose, Abner NC Surry Co. Willeses District p. 001

5.  1790 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  not found, and I did a page-by-page search of Surry Co., NC, where the only ROSE was a John ROSE (a lone adult male) listed next to John JERVIS; on the same page were Jabez, William, Stephen, and Keziah JERVIS.

6.  1800 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #49 of 73 list was roughly alphabetized; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1800 NC Surry Co. Salisbury Twp. Roll 32 p. 685 Ln. 2 Rose [long-s] Abner 22010-11010-00
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
2 males 9 or under 1790-1800 = Son A
= Zachariah (b. 1793)
2 males 10-15 1784-1790 = Bennett (b. 1787/8)
= Reziah (b. ca. 1785)
1 male 26-44 1755-1774 = Abner (b. 1763) 
1 female 9 or under 1790-1800 = Elizabeth (b. 1796)
1 female 10-15 1784-1790 = Lucy (b. 1786)
1 female 26-44 1755-1774 = Wife-1

7.  1810 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #35 of 72; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1810 NC Surry Co. Roll 43 p. 665 Ln. 12 Abner Rose 02101-11001-00
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
2 males 10-15 1794-1800 =
1 male 16-25 1784-1794 = Bennett (b. 1787/8)
1 male 45 or over by 1765 = Abner (b. 1763)
1 female 9 or under 1800-1810 =
1 female 10-15 1794-1800 =
1 female 45 or over by 1765 = Wife-1
The only other Abner ROSE in the entire census is the one in MA.

8.  1820 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  not found.  There are four Abner ROSE'es in the census, but none in the southern states.  Half of the Tennessee census is missing, so he may be in TN; however, the Maury/Marshall and Giles County censuses survived, and he is not indexed as being there.

9.  1830 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #65 of 164; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1830 TN Giles Co. Roll 176 p. 167 Ln. 12 Abner Rose 000 000 001 - 000 000 000 no slaves
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 60-69 1760-1770 = Abner (b. 1763)
The only other Abner ROSE in the 1830 census is one in Ohio.

10.  1840 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  can't find.  The A. ROSE in Lauderdale Co., AL, is too young (æ 30-40) to be our subject.  Or was he simply tallied in the wrong age class?

11.  Messages posted to the Rose Family Genealogy Forum (online at GenForum.com).  See especially Message #7611, posted 28 Dec 2003.
Proof that Sarah (LONDON) SUMMERS was not the mother of Abner's children, found in papers relating to the estate of her brother, Amos LONDON, Jr., in Giles Co., TN, specifically, a deposition that includes:
D G Bills, aged about seventy years who answers and says - I knew Amos London late of Giles County, Tennessee for some fifty years before his death.  I knew him first in North Carolina then in Tennessee.  He never had any child or children born in wedlock and died leaving neither child or children or the representatives of such.  He had one brother only, his name was John London who died in Marshall County, Tennessee.  He left a good many children & among them was Sarah, who intermarried with Thomas Parks.  They are both dead and have two living children, viz., John L and James M Park.  One daughter of said Thomas and Sarah Park married Nicholas Tomblinson & she is dead and has left one child, I believe.  Amos London had three sisters.  One of them married Brice Jackson - Jackson & wife as I understand are both dead.  They left some children, but the number I can not tell.  One other of his sisters married a man by the name of Johnson Summers.  He died and she married a man by the name of Abner Rose.  They are both long since dead and she died without child or children or the representatives of such.  The other of Amos' sisters married a man by the name of Palmer.  As to Palmer and wife I speak principally from information and family reputation, but as to the children if any I can not speak from my own information but I am well satisfied that these four are the only brothers and sisters of the said Amos London and further this deponent says not.

D G Bills

Subscribed and sworn to before me on the 4th of March 1861

W B Holden (Seal)
JP for Marshall County

D.G. BILLS has to be Daniel G. BILLS who is in the 1860 census of Marshall Co., TN (æ 70, b. NC, p.124A), with wife, Rachel [SUMMERS] (æ 67, b. NC).  The Amos LONDON mentioned here is our Sarah's brother, not her father.

12.  James Lynn Parham.  1998.  An Alabama Rose Garden: the Rose Family of Lauderdale and Limestone Counties.  Gateway Press, Baltimore, MD (available from the author at 1110 Hewitt St., Huntsville, AL 35816).  Mistakenly surmises that Abner's wife, Sarah, was Sarah SUMMERS / SUMNER, daughter of Robert SUMMERS, but Sarah's maiden name was LONDON.

13.  Christine Rose.  6 Oct 2006.  Abner Rose Family.  Typescript.

14.  WorldConnect / Ancestry World Trees (online at RootsWeb.com/Ancestry.com):  Some files there mistakenly assume Sally's maiden name was SUMMERS, then compound the mistake by giving her parents as Robert SUMMERS / SOMERS & Phoebe BEALS; however, the daughter of Robert & Phoebe (BEALS) SUMMERS married Nimrod FENDERS, not Abner ROSE.

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤