Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
James RASEY
Clarissa L. HINDS
Husband:  James RASEY / RACEY / RACY
Birth:  24 Jan 1792, Isle La Motte, Chittenden [now Grand Isle] Co., VT
Death:  2 Oct 1883, Bellmont, Franklin Co., NY
Disposition:  buried Mitchel Cemetery (a.k.a., Smith Cemetery), Burke, Franklin Co., NY
Military Service:  War of 1812:  Capt. Caleb Hill's Co., VT State Militia; Capt. Ira Wilson's Co., NY State Militia
Father said to beJoseph RASEY of Isle La Motte
Marriage:
Wife:  Clarissa L. HINDS
Birth:  28 Oct 1794/96, NY
Death:  10 Apr 1855, Burke, Franklin Co., NY
Disposition:  buried Mitchel Cemetery (a.k.a., Smith Cemetery), Burke, Franklin Co., NY
Father:  John HINDS
Mother:  Anna __?__
Children:
  1.  George RASEY, b. 24 May 1817 
  2.  Artemisia RASEY, b. 17 Aug 1819 
  3.  Camelia RASEY, b. 25 Dec 1821

born in Plattsburgh, Clinton Co., NY:
  4.  Almena RASEY, b. 24 Mar 1824
  5.  Susan RASEY, b. 9 Aug 1826
  6.  John RASEY, b. 28 Jun 1828 
  7.  Abigail RASEY, b. 1830; d. bef. 1840

born in NY, either in Plattsburgh, Clinton Co., NY, or Burke, Franklin Co., NY:
  8.  Armon RASEY, b. 13 May 1831 or 1832 
  9.  Eliza RASEY, b. 17 Jan 1833, ; m1. Mr. O'KEEFE; m2. Mr. HOLBROOK; m3. Mr. BOYNTON
10.  Mary T. RASEY, b. 28 Oct 1836 

Gillis may or may not be their son.
11?  Gillis RASEY, b. 1839/40, NY; not found in 1860 census

Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; "C.E." = Canada East = Quebec; USA, US, United States, New York, Vermont

Geographical note:  Isle La Motte is the name of a town, in a township of the same name, on an island of the same name, in Lake Champlain.  The mainland west of the lake is in Clinton Co., NY, while the mainland east of the lake and the island itself are in what is now Grand Isle Co., VT (n.b., Grand Isle Co., VT, was formed in 1802 from Franklin Co., VT not to be confused with Franklin Co., NY which was formed in 1792 from Chittenden Co.).  The Town[ship] of Burke was formed from the Town[ship] of Chateaugay in 1844.  There is a Town[ship] of Bellmont and a Bellmont Center in Franklin Co., NY, which some secondary sources have confused with Belmont, Allegany Co., NY.

Sources:

1.  LDS.  Family Search: Internet Genealogy Service:  IGI - International Genealogical Index (online at FamilySearch.org).
Camelia RACEY; Birth: 25 Dec 1821
Alinenia RACEY; Birth: 24 Mar 1824
Susan RACEY; Birth: 09 Aug 1826
John RACEY; Birth: 28 Jun 1828
Abigail RACEY; Birth: 1830
Armon RACEY; Birth: 13 May 1831
Eliza RACEY; Birth: 17 Jan 1833
Mary T. RACEY; Birth: 28 Oct 1836
Location: of Lake, Champlain, Clinton, New York
Father: James RACEY; Mother: Clarissa L. HINDS
Source: patron submission

2.  1820 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #3 of 4; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1820 VT Grand Isle Co. Alburgh Roll M33_126 p. 136 Ln. 13 James Racy 100010-10100-0-000
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 9 or under 1810-1820 = George (b. 1817)
1 male 26-44 1775-1794 = James (b. 1792)
1 female 9 or under 1810-1820 = Artemisia (b. 1819)
1 female 16-25 1794-1804 = Clarissa (b. 1796)

3.  1830 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #41 of 62 indexed "Raley"; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1830 NY Clinton Co. Plattsburgh Roll 85 p. 273 Ln. 10 James Racey 101 001 - 220 001
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 4 or under 1825-1830 = John (b. 1828)
1 male 10-14 1815-1820 = George (b. 1817)
1 male 30-39 1790-1800 = James (b. 1792)
2 females 4 or under 1825-1830 = Susan (b. 1826)
= Almena (b. 1824)
2 females 5-9 1820-1825 = Camelia (b. 1821)
= Artemisia (b. 1819)
1 female 30-39 1790-1800 = Clarissa (b. 1796) 

4.  1840 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #29-30 of 32; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1840 NY Franklin Co. Chateaugay [now Burke] Roll 283 pp. 256 Ln. 2 James Racy 011 000 100 - 111 210 100 0100000
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 5-9 1830-1835 = Armon (b. 1831/2)
1 male 10-14 1825-1830 = John (b. 1828)
1 male 40-49 1790-1800 = James (b. 1792)
1 female 4 or under 1835-1840 = Mary (b. 1836)
1 female 5-9 1830-1835 = Eliza (b. 1833)
1 female 10-14 1825-1830 = Susan (b. 1826)
2 females 15-19 1820-1825 = Almena (b. 1824)
= Camelia (b. 1821)
1 female 20-29 1810-1820 = Artemisia (b. 1819)
1 female 40-49 1790-1800 = Clarissa (b. 1796) 
1 person employed in agriculture
Listed next to son, George RACY (æ 20-30).

5a.  1850 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #31 of 59):  Town of Burke, Franklin Co., NY, Roll M432_505, p. 293, 180/201, enumerated 15 Jul 1850, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
James Racy 57 M   Farmer 400 NY
Clarissa " 52 F       "
John     " 22 M   "   "
Eliza    " 16 F       "
Mary     " 14 F       "
Gillis   " 10 M       "
Ann      "  5 F       "
Armon    " 19 M   "   "
George   " 34 M   "   "
Based on other records, James was born in VT and Clarissa in NJ, so it seems the blanket "NY" as birthplace for everyone is erroneous, which is too bad because it's the only shot we had at George's birthplace.  Surely Clarissa is too old to be Ann's mother.  George is a widower here, and Ann appears to be George's daughter, but if so, why is she not listed after him? Where is George's son, Bethuel?  And why are Armon and George listed last?

5b.  1850 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #4 of 88):  Town of Peru, Clinton Co., NY, Roll M432_489, p. 131B, 25/26, enumerated 5 August 1950, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤()
John Arnold 35 M   Farmer 4000 NY
Theresa "   " 32 F       "   "
Mary J  "   "  8 F       "   "
Elisha S "  "  6 M       "   "
Theresa B " "  5 F       "   "
Gardner B " "  3 M       "   "
Henry Miles " 15 M   Farming   "   "
Arman Racy  " 19 M   Farming   "   "
Sarah Button 22 F       "   "
It appears Armon was working out and got enumerated twice.  He and Henry MILES have been indexed with surname ARNOLD, but surely that's incorrect it appears this enumerator just got carried away with ditto marks.  There's no obvious genealogical connection between John & Theresa (BUTTON) ARNOLD and our subjects.

6.  1860 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #23 of 35):  Malone P.O., Belmont [Bellmont], Franklin Co., NY, Roll M653_754, p. 747, PN 311, 2239/2239, enumerated 13 Aug 1860, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Samuel Curby 27 M   Farmer 1000 400 NY
Mary     " 24 F         Do
James Racy 69 M         Vt

7.  1870 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  can't find, and I really looked, including manually searching ten pages either side of his daughter, Mary.

8.  1880 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #6 of 30):  Belmont [Bellmont], Franklin Co., NY, Roll T9_833, p. 416C, PN 7, SD 7, ED 70, enumerated 7 Jun 1880, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1880 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1880:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see
What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 11 13 21 24 25 26
50 52 Kirby Daniel/David R W M 47     /   Farmer   NY MA NY
    _____ Mary W F 45 Wife   /   Keeps House   NY VT NY
    _____ James B W M 15 Son /     works on farm / NY NY NY
    Racy James W M 89 wife's Father     / Farmer   VT VT VT
    Wilber Betsey W F 75 Cousin     / Keeping House   VT MA MA

9.  Today in Champlain Valley: History: November 1 (online at www.thewarof1812.com):
Caleb Hill... Mr. Hill was captain of the company of Vermont State Militia which helped guard the frontier during the war.  The members of his company were... James Racy...

10.  Franklin County, New York, Pensioners on the Roll as of 1 January 1883 (online at the Franklin County NYGenWeb site; contributed by John Austin):
Name: Rasey, James
PO Address: Chateaugay
Reason for Pension: survivor 1812
Amount: $8.00
Date of Allowance: Dec., 1871
Remarks: James Rasey served in Capt. Ira Wilson's company of New York militia

11.  LDS.  Family Search: Internet Genealogy Service:  AF - Ancestral File (online at FamilySearch.org).

12.  WorldConnect / Ancestry World Trees (online at RootsWeb.com/Ancestry.com).  A file there cites our subject's military pension records, which should be a highly reliable source.

13.  Messages posted to the Franklin County, New York, Location Board (online at RootsWeb.com/Ancestry.com).

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤