Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
William PHIPPS II
Barbara A. STROUP
Husband:  William FIPPS / PHIPPS II
Birth:  1770/1, VA
Death:  1857, Montgomery Co., MO
Occupation:  farmer
Father:  William PHIPPS / FIPPS I ( -1814)
Mother:  Rebecca KENDRICK
Marriage:  by Aug 1813
Migration:  1836-38, moved to Montgomery Co., MO
Wife:  Barbara A. STROUP
Birth:  1788-90, Montgomery [now Wythe] Co., VA
Occupation:  homemaker
Religion:  Methodist Episcopal
Prior Liaison:  ca. 1810,  John Isaac KING
Father:  John Peter STROUP
Mother:  Maria Magdalena WENRICH

Barbara's parents weren't married until 1788, so it's likely Barbara's age inflation began before the 1850 census and there is no doubt age inflation was taking place (see Sources and Note, below).  Either that or she is John Peter's daughter from a prior marriage.

Children born in Washington Co., VA:
  1.  (Son A) PHIPPS, b. 1810-20
  2.  (Daughter A) PHIPPS, b. 1810-20
  3.  (Daughter B) PHIPPS, b. 1810-20
  4.  (Daughter C) PHIPPS, b. 1810-20
  5.  (Daughter D) PHIPPS, b. 1810-20
  6.  (Son B) PHIPPS, b. 1820-25
  7.  Joseph PHIPPS, b. 1823/4
  8.  David PHIPPS, b. 17 Jul 1825
  9.  (Son C) PHIPPS, b. 1825-30
10.  (Son D) PHIPPS, b. 1825-30
11.  Sarah PHIPPS, b. 1830/1
11.  Margaret PHIPPS, b. 1833/4

Without knowing the birthdates of the children, I don't know where they fit in the above sequence, but surely they do because we have four extra males and four extra females in the list above and the same gender split in the list below.
.  Mary A. PHIPPS
.  Elizabeth PHIPPS
.  Rachel PHIPPS
.  Susannah PHIPPS
.  John PHIPPS
.  William PHIPPS III
.  George PHIPPS
.  Robert PHIPPS; died at age 15

Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Missouri, Virginia

Sources (n.b., Washington Co., VA, was formed from Fincastle Co. in 1777; Wythe Co. , VA, was formed from Montgomery Co. in 1790; Smyth Co. was formed from Wythe and Washington Cos. in 1832):

1.  Jordan R. Dodd, ed.  1993.  KY, NC, TN, VA, WV Marriages:  Early to 1850.  Liahona Research, Orem, UT (Broderbund CD-229):  not found.

2.  1810 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  there is only one William PHIPS/etc. in the 1810 census of Virginia, in Wythe County (p. 287/848).  He was born before 1765 and has two sons born 1765-84.  He is listed next to a James PHIPS, born 1765-84.  Presumably, this man is our subject's father.

3.  1820 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #33 of 48 list was roughly alphabetized, so position on the list bears no relationship to geographic proximity within the county; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1820 VA Washington [now Smyth?] Co. Roll M33_141 p. 33/225 Phips William 200001-40010-0-100 no slaves
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
2 males 9 or under 1810-1820 = Son A
= John P. KING (b. 1810/1)
1 male 45 or over in or bef. 1775 = William (b. 1770/1)
4 females 9 or under 1810-1820 = Daughter D
= Daughter C
= Daughter B
= Daughter A
1 female 26-44 1775-1794 = Barbara (b. 1788-90)
1 person engaged in agriculture
John P. KING is Barbara's illegitimate child from a prior liaison.  The only other William PHIPPS/etc. in Virginia is a single man (æ 19-25) living alone in Brunswick County.

4.  1830 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #105 of 150; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1830 VA Washington [now Smyth?] Co. Roll 200 p. 278 Ln. 8 Phipps William 320 100 010 - 003 100 100 no slaves
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
3 males 4 or under 1825-1830 = Son D
= Son C
= David (b. 1825)
2 males 5-9 1820-1825 = Joseph (b. 1823/4)
= Son B
1 male 15-19 1810-1815 = John KING (b. 1810/1)
1 male 50-59 1770-1780 = William (b. 1770/1)
3 females 10-14 1815-1820 = Daughter D
= Daughter C
= Daughter B
1 female 15-19 1810-1815 = Daughter A 
1 female 40-49 1780-1790 = Barbara (b. 1788-90) 
Also in Washington County: Alfred PHIPPS and John PHIPPS.

5.  1840 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #3 of 8; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1840 MO Montgomery Co. Upper Loutre Twp. Roll 227 pp. 196B-197A Ln. 20 William Fipps 002 200 001 - 020 100 010 0200000 no slaves
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
2 males 10-14 1825-1830 = Son C or D
= David (b. 1825)
2 males 15-19 1820-1825 = Joseph (b. 1823/4)
= Son B
1 male 60-69 1770-1780 = William (b. 1770/1) 
2 females 5-9 1830-1835 = Margaret (b. 1833/4)
= Sarah (b. 1830/1)
1 female 15-19 1820-1825 = ?
1 female 50-59 1780-1790 = Barbara (b. 1788-90)
2 persons employed in agriculture
There was no female born 1820-25 enumerated in the household in 1830, so either we've got enumerator error or she is not their daughter.

6.  1850 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #49 of 106):  District No. 61, Montgomery Co., MO, Roll M432-407, p. 192A, 343/343, enumerated 7 Sep 1850, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
William Fips 79 M   Farmer   Va
Barbary 64 F       "
Rebecca 31 F       "
Joseph 26 M   Farming 150 "
Sarah 19 F       "
Patsy 19 F       Mo
Margaret 16 F       Va
Eliza 18 F       Ind
Lucretia 3/12 F       Mo
Barbara is, at most, 62 years old.  They are not believed to have had a daughter Rebecca, but she certainly looks like one here; possibly she is a widowed daughter-in-law.  Sarah and Patsy [Martha] cannot be sisters if they're the same age, but born in different states.  They are not said to have had a daughter Martha/Patsy, so she appears not to be, which her birthplace supports.  Our subjects are not known to have been in Indiana, and if Margaret was born in VA, it is extremely unlikely that they went to Indiana, then back to Virginia, then to Missouri, so it does not appear that Eliza is their daughter, either.  It is possible that Rebecca, Patsy, and Eliza are nieces or widowed daughters-in-law.  Lucretia is almost certainly a granddaughter, if not great-granddaughter.

7.  1860 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #8 of 34):  Montgomery City, Upper Loutre Twp., Montgomery Co., MO, Roll M653_635 (Part 1), p. 398, PN 94, 633/633, enumerated 24 Jul 1860, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Barbara Fipps 76 F         Va  
Rebecca   " 35 F         "  
Margaret  " 29 F         " Idotic
David     " 34 M   Farmer 2875 1265 "  
Sarah     " 34 F         Ind  
Thomas    "  7 M         Mo  
Martha    "  4 F         "  
Ellen     "  2 F         "  
Oliver Davis 14 M         "  
Christopher 11 M         "  
Layfaette  9 M         "  
Barbara is, at most, 72 years old.  Sarah is David's wife (she's 25, not 34), and the three FIPPS children are hers; the three DAVIS children are Sarah's siblings.  Listed two households from Barbara's son, Joseph FIPPS (æ 36, b. VA, wife Martha).

8.  1870 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  can't find Barbara.  The only PHIPPS living in Montgomery Co., MO, who was born in VA is their son David.

9.  William S. Bryan & Robert Rose.  1876.  A History of the Pioneer Families of Missouri.  Bryan, Brand & Co., St. Louis, MO.  Be aware that this book is a particularly unreliable source.
p. 258 FIPPS.--William FIPPS, Jr., son of William FIPPS and Rebecca KENDRICK, of Washington Co., Va., married the widow of John KING, whose maiden name was Barbara A. STROUP.  They removed to Montgomery Co., Mo., in 1836, where Mr. FIPPS died in 1857, at the advanced age of 111 years.  He had voted for every President from Washington down to Lincoln.  He had twelve children -- John, Mary A., Sarah, Elizabeth, Rachel, William, Jr., George, Joseph, David, Robert, Susannah, and Margaret -- all of whom lived to be grown except Robert, who died when he was fifteen years of age.  John, David, Sarah, Susannah, Joseph, and Mary, all live in Montgomery county.  Mrs. FIPPS died last spring, at the residence of her son, Joseph, three miles west of Montgomery City, aged 106 years.  She lived to see the fourth generation of her descendants, and at her death she left surviving her six children and one hundred fourty grandchildren of the second, third, and fourth generations.  Her youngest child was born when she was in her 54th year.  She had been a member of the Methodist Episcopal Church for 53 years, and was a consistent Christian woman, dying in the full faith of that religious belief.
p. 274 KING.--Isaac KING, of Germany, settled in Wythe county, Va., and married Barbara STROUP (late Mrs. FIPPS, of Montgomery county, Mo.)...
Based on his age in the 1850 census, William would have been 86 when he died, not 111.  William would not have been old enough in 1789 to elect Washington for his first term, but he could have voted for Washington when he ran for a second term in 1792.  If William died in 1857, he could not have voted for Lincoln because Lincoln ran for his first term in 1860.  If Barbara died "last spring," which would presumably have been in 1875, then based on her age in the 1850 census, she died at the age of 90, not 106.  I don't believe for one moment that Barbara had a child at age 54 because it's simply not biologically possibly, not without modern medical assistance (e.g., hormones).  The statement may be a clue to her true age because most women have their last child by the age of 43.  Based on ages in the 1850 census and assuming Margaret is her youngest child, she birthed Margaret at the age of 48, which is still remarkable, suggesting that Barbara's age in 1850 was already inflated.

10.  Messages posted to the KING Surname Board (online at Ancestry.com).  An important post there by Robert Stroupe_indicates Barbara had an illegitimate child by Isaac KING, then was married to William PHIPPS by 1813.

11.  WorldConnect / Ancestry World Trees (online at RootsWeb.com/Ancestry.com).


Note:  the phenomenon of "age inflation."
As adults become middle-aged, they tend to shave a few years off their age, but as they get older, they become proud of how long they've lived and start to inflate their age oral family history also tends to exagerate the age of elders.  In the biographical sketch in Bryan & Rose's Pioneer Families (above), William's and Barbara's ages have clearly been inflated.  The question is, how much were they already inflated in the 1850 census?  Barbara's parents were married in 1788 (date solid), so it appears her age inflation had begun by 1850.

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤