Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Abraham Valentine NAVE
Elizabeth C. BOWERS
Elizabeth Jennings ROOS
Husband:  Abraham Valentine NAVE
Birth:  30 Sep 1805, Carter Co., TN
Death:  10 Aug 1885, Jackson Co., MO
Disposition:  buried Campground Cemetery, Independence, Jackson Co., MO
Father:  William NAVE
Mother:  Martha "Patsy" WILLIAMS
Marriage-1:  30 Jan 1825, Elizabethton, Carter Co., TN
Wife-1:  Elizabeth C. "Eliza" BOWERS
Birth:  1809, TN
Death (æ 67y):  24 May 1877
Disposition:  buried Campground Cemetery, Independence, Jackson Co., MO
Father:  Valentine BOWERS
Mother:  Abigail G. BUCK
Marriage-2:  1877-1880
Wife-2:  Elizabeth Jennings ROOS
Birth:  1844/5, IA
Death:  10 Apr 1909, MO
Children with Eliza BOWERS:
born in Carter Co., TN:
  1.  Sarah Fina/Serafina NAVE, b. 8 Dec 1825
  2.  Valentine NAVE, b. 27 Jan 1827; m. Rachel JOHNSON
  3.  William NAVE, b. 1830
  4.  Chrisley Carriger NAVE, b. 1 Jun 1831  {1850: 19, TN;1860: 30, TN
  5.  John H. NAVE, b. Jan 1833  {1850: 16, TN; 1860: 27, TN
  6.  Henry NAVE, b. 14 Apr 1835  {1850: 14, TN; 1860: 25, TN
  7.  Abigail B. "Abbie/Abby" NAVE, b. 10 Mar 1838  {1850: 12, TN
  8.  Onegia Elizabeth NAVE, b. 31 Dec 1842; d.s.p. 1849, Jackson Co., MO
  9.  Martha Frances NAVE, b. 18??; d.s.p. 10 Oct 1849, Jackson Co., MO

born in Missouri:
10.  Amaryllis Esther NAVE, b. 24 Dec 1851 {1860: 8, MO}; d. 22 Apr 1926; m. by 1870, Robert HUNTER
11.  James R. NAVE, b. 1853 {1860: 6, MO; 1870: 15, MO}; m. Keziah "Kezzie" BILLINGS
There is a seven-year gap here.
12.  Abraham NAVE, Jr., b. 30 Oct 1860; d.s.p. bef. 1870

Even granting that Elizabeth married young, a 35-year span of fecundity is extraordinary!  I wonder if Abraham's birthdate is correct or, if so, if he is really their son.

Child with Elizabeth ROOS:
13.  Dwight NAVE, b. Sep 1883, Jackson Co., MO  {1900: 16, MO}
Data in braces are {year: age, birthplace} from the census.


Sources:

1.  Byron Sistler & Barbara Sistler.  1987.  Early East Tennessee Marriages, Vol. 1, Grooms.  Byron Sistler & Assoc., Inc., Nashville, TN.  "Ct" = Carter Co.
p. 270 Nave, Abraham to Eliza Bowers 1-30-1825 [Ct]

2a.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1830 (Broderbund CD-315):
1830 Nave, Abraham, Jr. TN Carter Co. p. 4
1832 Nave, Abraham, Jr. TN Carter Co.  

2b.  1830 Census Index and Digital Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #3 of 73; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1830 TN Carter Co. p. 4 Abraham Nave Jr. 200 010 - 100 010 no slaves
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
2 males 4 or under 1825-1830 = William (b. 1830)
= Valentine (b. 1827)
1 male 20-29 1800-1810 = Abraham (b. 1805)
1 female 4 or under 1825-1830 = Sarafina (b. 1825)
1 female 20-29 1800-1810 = Eliza (b. 1809) 

3a.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1840 (Broderbund CD-316):  not found, but this index is missing surnames beginning with letters H thru Z for the State of Tennessee.  Please see my WARNINGS regarding use of this and other Broderbund census databases (on CD and online), for this and other reasons.

3b.  1840 Census Index and Digital Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #47-48 of 60; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1840 TN Carter Co. Civil District No. 9 p. 193 (pp. 192B-193A) Abraham Nave 112 001 - 101 010 0300000
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 4 or under 1835-1840 = Henry (b. 1835)
1 male 5-9 1830-1835 = John (b. 1833)
= Chrisley (b. 1831)
2 males 10-14 1825-1830 = William (b. 1830)
= Valentine (b. 1827)
1 male 30-39 1800-1810 = Abraham (b. 1805) 
1 female 4 or under 1835-1840 = Abigail (b. 1838)
1 female 10-14 1825-1830 = Sarafina (b. 1825)
1 female 20-29 1810-1820 = Eliza (b. 1809)
3 persons engaged in agriculture
There should be two males in the 1830-35 age class; yet, I don't doubt that this Abraham is our subject.  Listed five lines down from Abraham's father, William NAVE

4a.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1850 (Broderbund CD-317):
1850 Har, Abraham MO Jackson Co. Blue Twp. p. 304

4b.  1850 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #155 of 264):  Blue Twp., Jackson Co., MO, pp. 304A-304B, 1014/1014, enumerated 11 Sep 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
Nav Abram 44 M Farmer 800 Tenn
 "  Eliza 41 F     "
 "  Chrisley 19 M Do   "
[next page]
Nav John 16 M Farmer   Tennessee
 "  Henry 14 M     "
 "  Abigail 12 F     "

5.  1860 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #61 of 93):   Independence P.O., Blue Twp., Jackson Co., MO, p. 362A, PN 126, 916/854, enumerated 26 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
Abraham Nave 56 m 2000 300 Tennessee
Eliza    " 50 f     do
Esther   "  8 f     Mo
James    "  6 m     do
Living next door to their son, John H. NAVE (æ 27, b. TN), who is living two doors down from another John NAVE (æ 31, b. TN).  Note that the family did not live in the city of Independence as some have said the enumeration of the city of Independence is in another section of the census.  They lived in the countryside, in Blue Township; Independence was simply the town to which they drove/rode to pick up their mail. 

6.  1870 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #188 of 221):  Lee Summit P.O., Township 48 Range 32, Jackson Co., MO, p. 175A, PN 203, 523/527, enumerated 27 Aug 1870 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
Nave Abram 64 M W Farmer 1200 800 Tennessee
____ Eliza 53 F W Keepg house     Missouri
____ Jas 15 M W At home     Missouri
Living next door to their son, Chrisley NAVE

7.  1880 United States Census and National Index (LDS Family History Resource File: CD-ROM Library):
Census Place: Brooking, Jackson, Missouri
Source: FHL Film 1254694; NARA Film T9-0694; Pg 231C
  Relation Sex Marr Race Age Birthplace Occupation Fa Mo
Abraham NAVE Self M M W 72 TN Farmer TN TN
Elisabeth NAVE Wife F M W 35 IA Kpng Hse -- --
Elizabeth's age and birthplace do not jibe with the 1900 Census.

8.  1890 Census:  was destroyed.

9.  1900 Census Index/Microfilm (online at Genealogy.com):  Brooking Twp., Jackson Co., MO, p. 142A, SN 11, SD 5, ED 9, enumerated 15 Jun 1900 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1900:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
206 206 Rice Elihu C Head W M May 1824 76 M 49     NC NC NC Farmer 0   Y Y Y O F F 188
    _____ Catherine S Wife W F Aug 1832 67 M 49 5 2 KY KY KY       Y Y Y        
    Lane Harry E Grand Son W M June? 1889 21 S       MO KY MO Farm Hand 2   Y Y Y        
    ____ James J?? Grand Son W M Mar 1881 19 S       MO KY MO Farm Hand 0   Y Y Y        
    Nave Elizabeth servant W F Jan 1860 40 WD   0 0 IL IL IL       Y Y Y        
    ____ Dwite F Hand W M Sep 1883 16 S       MO IL IL Farm Hand 0 8 Y Y Y        
    Little Loyd F Hand W M Aug 1886 13 S       MO MO MO Farm Hand 0   Y Y Y        
It's likely that the informant for this record was not Elizabeth, which probably explains the errors in it.

10.  Campground Cemetery, Independence, Jackson County, Missouri (online at the Jackson County MOGenWeb site [link died]).  These are not necessarily tombstone readings, as many stones are missing or unreadable.  Data are from several sources (e.g., newspaper obituaries).
Nave, Abraham, b: Sept. 30, 1805, d: Aug. 10, 1885
Nave, Eliza C., first wife of Abraham Nave, d: May 24, 1877; age: 67 years

11.  WorldConnect / Ancestry World Trees (online at RootsWeb.com/Ancestry.com).

12.  Messages in the Nave Family Genealogy Forum (online at GenForum.com).

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤