Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
George Harrison LUSTER
Ms. STROUPS?
Rebecca CARLISLE?
WARNING:  there is something fundamentally "off" here, so please consider this page highly tentative.  It's looking like George had a prior marriage and that this first wife a STROUPS was the mother of Ransey and Ethel.  A second marriage to a CARLISLE would also jibe with youngest son Ralph's claim that his mother was a Cherokee because, if you check at the Carlisle Forum at GenForum.com, there is a CARLISLE family in Arkansas said to be Cherokee.  Any assistance in straightening this family out greatly appreciated.
Husband:  George Harrison "Dutch" LUSTER
Birth: 1870/1, MO
Occupation:  laborer
Marriage-1:  1894/5
Wife-1:  Ms. STROUPS
Birth:  1870s
Death:  1897-1900
Marriage-2:  25 Oct 1900, Lawrence Co., AR
Wife:  Rebecca "Becky" CARLISLE?
Birth:  Jan 1880 or 1880/1, Fulton? Co., AR
Occupation:  homemaker
Father appears to be:  Robert CARLISLE (1838/9- ) in 1880 census of Fulton Co., AR
Mother appears to be:  Mary __?__ (1841/2- )
Child with Ms. STROUPS:
1.  Ethel LUSTER, b. 1896/7 or 1899; d. 13 Mar 1968; m. Tommy JOHNSON
2.  Lorenzo "Ransey" LUSTER, b. 3 Jan 1897, AR; d. 2 Jun 1973, Humphrys? Co., MS; m. Pearl GARDNER

Ethel is said to have been born before 1900, but that simply isn't possible based on the 1910 census, unless her mother was George's first wife and Ethel was given over to other kin (e.g., her maternal grandparents or an aunt) to be raised when her mother died.  Ransey's SS application gives his mother as Rebecca STROUPS and his birthplace as Howell? Co., MO.

Children with Rebecca CARLISLE:
3.  Pearl "Pearlie" LUSTER, b. 14 Oct 1900 or 1901/2 or 1903/4, AR or MO
4.  [Golda?] "Goldia" LUSTER, b. 1905/6, AR
5.  Ralph Luther "Bill" LUSTER, b. 23 Jan 1907, AR; d. Jul 1969, Humphrys? Co., MS; m. Josie Lee WATERS (1911-1999)

Either Pearl's age is wrong in the 1910 and 1930 censuses or the 1900 date is wrong, and the latter seems more likely because, otherwise, Pearl was nine days old when George & Rebecca married.
Ralph is said to have been born in Tuckerman, Jackson Co., AR.

Adoted Children:
5.  Calvin LUSTER
6.  Mary LUSTER; m. Ike STEWART
Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Arkansas, Missouri, Texas

Sources:

1.  Arkansas Marriages, 1851-1900 (online at Ancestry.com):
George LUSTER Rebecca CARLISLE 25 Oct 1900 Lawrence
Were there two George LUSTERs in Lawrence Co., AR, both of whom married a Rebecca?  It seems beyond plausibility both LUSTER and CARLISLE are uncommon surnames.  Yet in the 1910 census, our subjects say they've been married 15 years.  Is the year on this marriage record wrong?  And, if so, do we have the wrong maiden name for Rebecca?  In the 1880 census, there is a Rebecca CARLISLE (æ 4m) living in Fulton Co., AR, with her parents, Robert & Mary CARLISLE which makes her a likely candidate for the Rebecca in the 1910 census.  The other alternative is that the 1910 census record is wrong, and that Rebecca is George's second wife, which seems most likely of all because, otherwise, "Becka" married at age 14.

1.  D.L. Murray & N.R. Murray.  1995.  Marriage Index:  Arkansas, 1779-1992 (Broderbund CD-6):  not found.

2.  1900 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  can't find.

3.  1910 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #14 of 14):  Cache Twp., Lawrence Co., AR, Roll T624_55 (Part 1), p. 79B, PN 16 B, SD 2, ED 79, enumerated 10 May 1910, official enumeration date 15 Apr 1910 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1910:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 28
291 291 Luster George Head M W 39 M1 15     MO     Eng Laborer Odd Jobs W Y 38 N N   R H
    ______ Becka Wife F W 29 M1 15 4 4 AR MO MO Eng None         N N      
    ______ Leranzs? Son M W 12 S       AR MO AR Eng None         N N N    
    ______ Pearlie Dau F W  6 S       MO MO AR   None             N    
    ______ Goldia Dau F W  4 S       AR MO AR   None                  
    ______ Ralph Son M W  2 S       AR MO AR   None                  
It appears the enumerator did not known how to correctly fill in Columns 8 thru 12.

4.  1920 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  can't find.

5.  1930 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  can't find.

6.  SSDI:  Social Security Death Index (online at RootsWeb.com; missing columns contained no data):
Name Birth Death Last Residence SSN Issued Post-em
Ransey LUSTER 03 Jan 1897 Jun 1973 39038 (Belzoni, Humphreys, MS) 426-40-8060 MS Yes
Bill LUSTER 23 Jan 1907 Jul 1969 39038 (Belzoni, Humphreys, MS) 425-28-2374 MS Yes
Josie L LUSTER 15 Jan 1911 18 Oct 1999 (V) 39038 (Belzoni, Humphreys, MS) 428-74-4554 MS Yes
Fred LUSTER 08 Jul 1935 05 Nov 1999 (V) 39038 (Belzoni, Humphreys, MS) 427-62-6823 MS Yes
(V) = (Verified) Report verified with a family member or someone acting on behalf of a family member.
Fred is presumably the son of either Ransey or Bill.

7.  Archives of the STROUP-L Mailing List (online at RootsWeb.com).

8.  Messages posted to the Luster Family Genealogy Forum (online at GenForum.com).

9.  Messages posted to the Stroup Family Genealogy Forum (online at GenForum.com).

10.  Messages posted to the Carlisle Family Genealogy Forum (online at GenForum.com).

11.  WorldConnect / Ancestry World Trees (online at RootsWeb.com/Ancestry.com).

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤