Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
John P. KING
Susan STEPHENSON
Husband:  John P. KING
Birth:  1810-12, Wythe Co., VA
Death said to be83):  24 Dec 1891
Occupation:  farmer
Father:  John Isaac KING
Mother:  Barbara A. STROUP
Marriage:  1830-32, in Virginia after the 1830 census
Wife:  Susan STEPHENSON
Birth:  1813/4, VA (or TN?)
Death said to be70):  14 Jul 1893, Montgomery Co., MO
Disposition:  buried Montgomery City Cemeterey, Montgomery Co., MO
Occupation:  homemaker
Parents:  born in TN?

Susan's age keeps jumping up and down about ten years.  The bottom line is, she can't be the mother of the earliest children unless she's the older of the ages she keeps giving, which means she died at about age 80, not 70.

Children:
born in VA:
  1.  Sarah KING, b. 1831/2

born in VA or TN:
  2.  Mary KING, b. 1834/5
  3.  Susan KING, b. 1836-38

born in Montgomery Co., MO:
  4.  William KING, b. 1838/9
  5.  John KING, b. 1840/1
  6.  Louisa KING, b. 1842-46; m. 3 Nov 1869, Montgomery Co., MO, Harrison COX (1844/5- )
  7.  Rebecca KING, b. 1844-48
  8.  George KING, b. 1847-49
  9.  Martha KING, b. Dec 1849
10.  Charles KING, b. 1850/1
11.  Catharine KING, b. 1851/2
12.  Thomas KING, b. 1853/4

13.  James KING, b. Jan 1860

This range of child-bearing years is streatching the female span of fecundity to its limit.  I wonder if any of the early children were by a former wife or if James wasn't adopted.

Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Missouri, Tennessee, Virginia

Sources:

1a.  Jordan R. Dodd, ed.  1993.  KY, NC, TN, VA, WV Marriages:  Early to 1850.  Liahona Research, Orem, UT (Broderbund CD-229):  not found.

1b.  Byron Sistler & Barbara Sistler.  1987.  Early East Tennessee Marriages.  Byron Sistler & Assoc., Inc., Nashville, TN:  not found, and Hawkins County marriages are included.

1c.  Jordan R. Dodd, ed.  1993.  Missouri Marriages:  Early to 1850.  Liahona Research, Orem, UT (Broderbund CD-227):
Cox, Harrison King, Louisa 3 Nov 1869 Montgomery Co.

2.  1830 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  the John KING indexed in Montgomery Co., MO, is a man in his 70s.  Even if we postulate that the old man is not the head-of-household, the next younger man in the household is in his 40s, so either way, this record cannot be our subject, as some have asserted over and above the fact that our subject was still back in Virginia and unmarried in 1830.  There is a John KING in Wythe Co., VA, but this is a man in his 50s.

2.  1840 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #5-6 of 12):
1840 MO Montgomery Co. Danville Twp. Roll 227 pp. 204B-205A Ln. 17 John N King 100 010 - 210 010 no slaves 0100000
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 4 or under 1835-1840 = William (b. 1838/9)
1 male 20-29 1810-1820 = John (b. 1810/1)
2 females 4 or under 1835-1840 = Susan (b. 1836-38)
= May (b. 1834/5)
1 female 5-9 1830-1835 = Sarah (b. 1832/3)
1 female 20-29 1810-1820 = Susan (b. 1813/4)
1 person employed in agriculture
There is no John P. KING indexed in Missouri, and the only John KING in Montgomery Co., MO, is this one.  The numbers are right, so I do think this is our subject, making the middle initial enumerator error.

3.  1850 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #53-54 of 106):  District No. 61, Montgomery Co., MO Roll M432_407, pp. 194A-194B, 374/374, enumerated 11 Sep 1850, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
John P King 39 M   Farmer 600 Va
Susan 28 F       "
Sarah 18 F       "
Mary 15 F       Tenn
Susan 12 F       "
William 11 M       Mo
John  9 M       "
Louisa  4 F       "
Rebecca  2 F       "
[next page]
George  2 M       Mo
Martha 5/12 F       "
Charles Wald 19 M   Farming   Tenn
Susan's age cannot be correct if she's the mother of the older children (see her age in 1860).  Apparently Charles WALD later married one of the KING girls, but I don't know which one.

4.  1860 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #32-33 of 34):  Montgomery City P.O., Upper Loutre Twp., Montgomery Co., MO, Roll M653_635, pp. 426-427, 828/828, enumerated 1 Aug 1860, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
John P King 49 M   Farmer 2400 1000 Va
Susan    " 46 F         "
Susan    " 23 F         "
William  " 21 M         Mo
John     " 19 M         "
Louisa   " 17 F         "
Rebecca  " 15 F         "
Martha   " 12 F         "
George   " 11 M         "
Charles  "  9 M         "
Thomas   "  6 M         "
[next page]
Catharine King  8 F         Mo
James 4/12 M         "

5.  1870 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #42 of 42):  Danville P.O., Prairie Twp., Montgomery Co., MO, Roll M593_794, p. 103B, PN 42, 306/314, enumerated 7 Sep 1870, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1870 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
King John 58 M W Farmer     Virginia  
____ Susan 48 F W keeping house     Virginia  
____ William 37 M W Farm Laborer     Missouri  
____ George 21 M W Farm Labore     Missouri  
____ Charles 18 M W       Missouri  
____ Thomas 14 M W School     Missouri  
____ James 12 M W "     Missouri  
Harris Susan 29 F W       Missouri  
______ William  7 M W       Missouri  
______ Ellen  2 F W       Missouri  
______ one 6/12 F W       Missouri Dec
King Rebecca 23 F W       Missouri  
____ Martha 20 F W       Missouri  
____ Catherine 18 F W School     Missouri  
Well, here's Susan fibbing about her age again.  For whatever reason, the enumerator listed the sons before the daughters, irrespective of their ages.  Susan HARRIS appears to be their widowed daughter, who has shaved a few years off her age.  Listed next to Joseph STEPHENSON (æ 35, b. MO), on one side; and, on the other side, listed next to their married daughter, Louisa (æ 24, b. MO), wife of Harrison COX (æ 25, b. WI).

6.  1880 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #43 of 56):  Prairie Twp., Montgomery Co., MO, Roll T9_705, p. 154C, PN 43, SD 3, ED 113, enumerated 23 Jun 1880, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1880 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1880:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see
What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 13 21 22 23 24 25 26
3 3 King John P W M 68     / Farmer     / VA MD TN
    ____ Susan W F 62 Wife   / Keeping House   / / TN TN TN
    ____ Martha W F 25 Dau /           MO VA TN
    ____ James W M 19 Son /   Works on Farm /     MO VA TN
There are some inconsistencies of birthplaces compared to other censuses and sources, but I don't know if these are the erroneous ones or the correct ones.

7.  1890 Census:  the 1890 Census Population Schedules were destroyed.

8.  Messages in the King Family Genealogy Forum (online at GenForum.com).

9.  Messages posted to the KING Surname Board (online at Ancestry.com).

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤