Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt — for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Edward HOPKINS
Hannah CROW
Husband:  Edward "Ned" HOPKINS
Birth:  1781/2, VA
Death:  1850-60, presumably in Randolph Co., NC
Probable Brother:  John Jackson HOPKINS, b. 1787, VA 

Some say our subject's father is Benjamin HOPKINS of Virginia, and some say his father is John HOPKINS of Montogomery Co., NC.  I know of no hard evidence proving either.

Marriage:
Wife:  Hannah CROW
Birth:  1781/2, NC
Death:  aft. 1870, Randolph Co., NC
Father:  James Monroe CROW
Children — born in NC:
  1.  James Edward HOPKINS, b. 1802
  2.  John Calvin HOPKINS, b. 1804
  3.  Joseph Alexander HOPKINS, b. 1806
  4.  Martin HOPKINS, b. 1808
  5.  Elizabeth HOPKINS, b. ca. 1811; d. æ 20
  6.  Prudence HOPKINS, b. 1812 
  7.  Anna "Annie" HOPKINS, b. 3 Sep 1814
  8.  (Son A) HOPKINS, b. 1810-15
  9.  Annias / Ananias HOPKINS, b. ca. 1821; died young
10.  Joshua HOPKINS, b. ca. 1823; died young
11.  Rebecca HOPKINS, b. 1823/4

The 1820 census of Randolph Co., NC, was lost, but in the 1830 and 1840 censuses of Randolph Co., NC, our subjects have a son born 1810-15, but no son born 1815-20.  In fact, there is no room in their household in 1830 or 1840 for any additional son of any age other than one born 1810-15.  And was this son Ananias or Joshua?  How close are the estimates of their ages?

Others:
They are said to have had these two sons, but I have found no evidence to support either assertion:
.  Mark HOPKINS, b. 1814/18 — said to be Mark HOPKINS (1813-1878), railroad baron, but he definitely is not
.  Moses Treadway HOPKINS, b. 1816/17 — no such person found in the 1850 census
The only Moses Treadway HOPKINS I can find in the records is one who married in 1842 in Halifax Co., VA, in what appears to be the second marriage of a man born ca. 1787 (q.v.).


I don' know the relationships of these women to our subject or even whether HOPKINS is their maiden name or married name; it may even be that they are one person.  If she's their daughter, then she didn't die at the age of 20 as is said.
.  Elizabeth HOPKINS, b.  1811/2, NC
.  Elizabeth HOPKINS, b. 1819/20, NC
.  Elizabeth HOPKINS, b. 1825/6, NC
Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, North Carolina, Virginia

Timeline
Year Location Event
1781/2 VA birth of Edward HOPKINS
1781/2 NC birth of Hannah CROW
1800 Census - not found, but not expected
c1801/2   marriage of Edward HOPKINS & Hannah CROW
1802 NC birth of son, James Edward
1804 NC birth of son, John Calvin
1806 NC birth of son, Joseph Alexander
1808 NC birth of son, Martin
1810 Census - can't find
c1811   birth of daughter, Elizabeth
1812   birth of daughter, Prudence
1814   birth of daughter, Anna
1810-15   birth of Son A [Ananias? Joshua?]
1820 Census - not found, but the Randolph Co., NC, census was lost
1822 NC: Rowan Co. marriage of son, James Edward, to Mary ELLIS
1823/4 NC birth of daughter, Rebecca
1830 Census NC: Randolph Co. Edward HOPKINS, head-of-household
1832 NC: Randolph Co. marriage of daughter, Anna, to Eli RUSSELL
1840 Census NC: Randolph Co. Edward HOPKINS, head-of-household
1850 Census NC: Randolph Co. Edward HOPKINS, head-of-household
1850-60   death of Edward HOPKINS
1860 Census NC: Randolph Co. Hannah HOPKINS, head-of-household
1870 Census NC: Randolph Co. Hannah HOPKINS, head-of-household
-

Sources (n.b., Randolph Co. was formed in 1779 from Guilford Co.):

1.  Jordan R. Dodd, ed.  1993.  Kentucky, North Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia Marriages:  Early to 1850.  Liahona Research, Orem, UT (Broderbund CD-229):  not found.

1.  D.L. Murray & N.R. Murray.  1995.  Marriage Index:  MD, NC, VA, 1624-1915 (Broderbund CD-4):
Sides, Simon C Hopkins, Chany Louisa 04 Aug 1857 Rowan Co. NC

1d.  LDS.  Family Search: Internet Genealogy Service:  IGI - International Genealogical Index (online at FamilySearch.org).
Edward Ned HOPKINS
Spouse: Hannah CROW
Marriage: Abt. 1787, Of, Rockingham, North Carolina
Source: [patron submission]
Edward Ned HOPKINS
Spouse: Hannah CROW
Marriage: 1802, North Carolina
Source: patron submission
Edward Ned HOPKINS
Spouse: Hannah CROW
Marriage: 1802, Kentucky
Source: none given
Obviously, these are all guesses as to when and where they were married, but as Hannah was born in NC and their children were born in NC, they were almost certainly married in NC — and given our subjects' ages, the 1787 marriage date is out of the question.  There's nothing to suggest this family was ever in Kentucky.

2.  1800 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  Edward not found, as expected.  The only HOPKINSes in Randolph Co., NC, are Charles (p. 319, 10001-00001-00) and Richard (p. 318, 22010-20010-00). There is also a James CROW in Randolph Co., NC (p. 305, 31101-12210-00).

3.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1810 (Broderbund CD-313):  not found.  The only HOPKINS in Randolph Co., NC, is Charles (p. 28, 02001-00001-00).  Edward's presumed brothers, Hampton HOPKINS (p. 541, Ln. 1, 40010-00100-00) and Richard HOPKINS (p. 540, Ln. 11, 11101-31110-00), are in Montgomery Co., NC, along with a widow, Betsey HOPKINS (p. 540, Ln. 20, 02100-00001-00), and John HOPKINS (p. 590, Ln. 13, 00100-10100-00).

4.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1820 (Broderbund CD-314):  not found, but the 1820 censuses of both Randolph and Montgomery Cos., NC, were lost.

5.  1830 Census Images:  Randolph Co., NC (online at the Randolph County NCGenWeb site); 1830 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #37 of 86; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤•
1830 NC Randolph Co. First Regiment Roll M19-125 pp. 19B-20A Line 4 Edward Hopkins 000 120 100 - 002 200 100 100 000 - 000 000
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 15-19 1810-1815 = Son A
2 males 20-29 1800-1810 = Martin (b. 1808)
= John (b. 1804)
1 male 40-49 1780-1790 = Edward (b. 1781/2)
2 females 10-14 1815-1820 = Rebecca (b. 1823/4)
= Annie (b. 1814)
2 females 15-19 1810-1815 = Prudence (b. 1811/2)
= Elizabeth (b. ca. 1811)
1 female 40-49 1780-1790 = Hannah (b. 1781/2)
 
1 male slave 9 or under 1820-1830 = ?
Yes, it could be argued they had a son, Mark, born in 1813, but then, where is Mark's brother, Moses, born 1817?

6.  1840 Census Images:  Randolph Co., NC (online at the Randolph County NCGenWeb site); 1840 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #27 of 61; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤•
1840 NC Randolph Co. Roll 369 p. 69 Line 24 Edward Hopkins 000 010 001 - 000 110 001 010 000 - 000 000
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 20-29 1810-1820 = Son A (b. 1810-15)
1 male 60-69 1770-1780 = Edward (b. 1781/2)
1 female 15-19 1820-1825 = Rebecca (b. 1823/4)
1 female 20-29 1810-1820 = Annie (b. 1814)
1 female 60-69 1770-1780 = Hannah (b. 1781/2)
 
1 male slave 10-23 1816-1823 = ?
Again, if they had son, Moses (b. 1817), where is he?  Listed one line above son, James HOPKINS, and one line below son, Martin HOPKINS, who is listed two lines below son, John HOPKINS. 

7.  1850 Census Index/Microfilm (online at GenealogyLibrary.com); 1850 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #141 of 157:  Southern Division, Randolph Co., NC, Roll M432_641, p. 154B, 1071/1083, enumerated 21 Oct 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤•
Edward Hopkins 68 M Farmer 200 Virginia
Hannah     " 68 F     NC
Elizabeth  " 24 F     "
There is no Mark/Marcus or Moses HOPKINS born in NC in the entire 1850 census.

8.  1860 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #156 of 177):  Ashboro P.O., Western Division, Randolph Co., NC, Roll M653_910, p. 217A/435, PN 157, 1172/1157, enumerated 15 Aug 1860, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤•
Hannah Hopkins 80 F   h.   190 NC
Elizabeth  " 48 F   "     "
Listed two households from son, James HOPKINS.  There is no Mark/Marcus or Moses HOPKINS born in NC in the entire 1860 census.

9.  1870 Census Index/Images (online at Genealogy.com; Image #17 of 28); 1870 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #17 of 28):  Burney Mill P.O., New Hope Twp., Randolph Co., NC, Roll M593_1156 (Book 1), p. 404A, PN 17, 136/143, enumerated 22 Sep 1870, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1870 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤•
Hannah Hopkins 93 F W At home     North Carolina
Elizabeth  " 50 F W Keeping house   75 "
There is no Mark/Marcus or Moses HOPKINS born in NC in the entire 1870 census.

10.  LDS.  Family Search: Internet Genealogy Service:  AF - Ancestral File (online at FamilySearch.org).

11.  Anon.  2003.  The Heritage of Montgomery County, North Carolina.  Vol. III.  Montgomery County Historical Society (excerpt posted to the Hopkins Family Genealogy Forum, online at GenForum.com).  In Vol. III, on p. 384, is a biographical sketch of Benjamin HOPKINS, said here to be the father of our subject, but the article contains many obvious and serious errors, so caveat emptor!
... Edward “Ned” Hopkins was born in 1772, and in 1801 he married Hannah Crow, daughter of Enoch and Elizabeth Crow.  Ned and Hannah had ten children.  The first born was James Edward Hopkins (sometimes spelled Geames), who was born in 1802 and married Mary Rebecca Ellis in Rowan County, NC.  John Calvin Hopkins (1804-1881) married Christina Harris.  Joseph Alexander Hopkins was born in 1806 and married Rebecca Griffin. Martin Hopkins (1808-1888) married Elizabeth Steed. Elizabeth Hopkins, born in 1818 never married.  Prudence Hopkins was born in 1812 and married Zebedee Russell around 1832 — they are buried at the Russell Cemetery near Eldorado in Montgomery County.  Annes “Annie” Crowe Hopkins was born in 1814 and married Eli Russell.  Moses “Mose” Hopkins (1816-1892) is said to have married at least twice, but he had no children.  Marcus “Mark” Hopkins was born February 20, 1818 and died March 29, 1878 in Yuma, AZ.  He never married.  Rebecca Hopkins was a twin to Mark and she married Richard Griffin...
Brothers Moses HOPKINS (1817-1892) and Mark HOPKINS (1813-1878) are not sons of Edward & Hannah (CROW) HOPKINS.  They are sons of Mark HOPKINS (Sr.) & Anastasia Lukens KELLOGG, and they were born in New York, not North Carolina.  This Mark HOPKINS is the famous railroad baron, Treasurer of the Central Pacific Railroad, and he did marry (viz., Mary Frances SHERWOOD).  The legend that he was our subject's son is untrue — please see discussion.  The Rebecca HOPKINS who married Richard GRIFFIN was born in 1823/4, not 1818 (or 1813).  Mark HOPKINS, railroad baron, had no twin sister.

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤