Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Charles Alfred DEGARMO
Belle SMITH
Annie N. BUNNELL
Husband:  Charles Alfred DEGARMO / DEGARMON / DEGARMORE
Birth:  16 Feb 1867, Randolph Co., MO
Death:  4 Aug 1931, presumably in Bowling Green Twp., Chariton Co., MO
Occupation:  farmer
Sister:  Nancy Frances DEGARMO, b. 1868/9, Randolph Co., MO; d. 13 Jan 1952
Father:  Alfred DEGARMO (1838-1898), s/o Paul DEGARMO (1812-1879) & Sarah BOWEN (1807-1845), of VA
Mother:  Sarah Elizabeth GIVEN (1847-1894); m. 20 Feb 1866, Randolph Co., MO
Marriage-1:  11 Dec 1888
Wife-1:  Belle SMITH
Marriage-2:  1896/7
Wife-2:  Annie "Lee" N. BUNNELL
Birth:  Nov 1873, MO
Death:  1920-30, presumably in Bowling Green Twp., Chariton Co., MO
Occupation:  homemaker
Father:  Willis Osburn James BUNNELL
Mother:  Lucinda CAPP

A granddaughter of Annie's son, Jesse, says Annie's middle name was "Lee," although that name does not appear in the records I've seen, so it may have been a nickname or an adopted name.

Children with Belle SMITH born in Randolph Co., MO:
1.  William Adam DEGARMO, b. Aug 1890
2.  Pearl B. DEGARMO, b. Mar 1892; m. John E. WILSON
3.  Jesse J. DEGARMO, b. Jul 1894 or 14 Jul 1895 (sources differ); d. 1922; m. Rosie __?__
Child with Annie N. BUNNELL:
4.  Ruth DEGARMO, apparently died young
Other:
.  Thomas THOMPSON, b. Aug 1829, MO

I cannot find this Thomas THOMPSON with any certainty in any census other than 1900 (see below).  Exactly how was he related to our subjects?  And how did he manage to elude the census most of his life?

Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Missouri, Viginia

Sources (n.b., Moniteau Co. was formed in 1845 from Cole and Morgan Cos.):

1a.  Jordan R. Dodd, ed.  1998.  Marriage Index: Missouri, 1851-1900.  Liahona Research, Orem, UT (Broderbund CD-234):  not found, and there are Randolph County marriage on this CD, though no Monroe County records.

1b.  LDS.  Family Search: Internet Genealogy Service:  IGI - International Genealogical Index (online at FamilySearch.org).
Charles Alfred DeGARMO
Birth: 16 Feb 1867, California, Moniteau, Missouri
Death: 04 Aug 1931
Father: Alfred DeGARMO (1838-1898); Mother: Sarah Elizabeth GIVEN (1847-1866)

Marriage: 11 Dec 1888, Missouri
Spouse: Annie M. THOMPSON
Birth: Nov 1873, Missouri

Marriage: About 1898, of California
Spouse: Belle SMITH
Birth: About 1877, of California

Source: patron submission

Alford DEGARMA
Spouse: Sarah E. GIVEN
Marriage: 20 Feb 1866, Randolph, Missouri
Source: Marriage Records, 1829-1917. Randolph County (Missouri). Recorder of Deeds
In the 1860 and 1870 censuses, Charles's parents were living in Randolph County, so it seems unlikely that Charles would have been born in Moniteau County.  According to an email from Bill Degarmo, it was Belle SMITH whom Charles married on 11 Dec 1888, not Annie.

2.  1860 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  Alfred DEGARMO (æ 22, b. MO, blacksmith) is living in Union Twp., Randolph Co., MO (p. 909), with his parents, Paul DEGARMO (æ 48, b. VA, farmer) and [Wife-2] Elizabeth (æ 40, b. VA), plus siblings.

4.  1870 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  Charles DEGARMORE (æ 4, b. MO) is living in Sugar Creek Twp., Randolph Co., MO (p. 305B), with his parents, Alf. DEGARMORE (æ 35, b. MO) and Sarah E. (æ 24, b. MO), and sister, Nancy F. (æ 1, b. MO).

5.  1880 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  Charles DeGARMO (æ 13, b. MO) is living in Union Twp., Randolph Co., MO (p. 112A), with his parents, Alferd DeGARMO (æ 42, b. MO indexed Degauno) and Sarah E. (æ 32, b. MO), and siblings.

6.  1890 Census:  the 1890 Census Population Schedules were destroyed.

7.  1900 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #23 of 25 indexed "Charles C. Degarmon"):  Union Twp., Monroe Co., MO, Roll T623_876, p. 186A, SN 12, SD 2, ED 124, enumerated __ Jun 1900, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1900 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1900:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
242 245 Degarmon Charles A Head W M Feb 1867 33 M 3     MO MO MO Farmer 0   Y Y Y O M F 221
    ________ Annie N Wife W F Nov 1873 26 M 3 0 0 MO MO MO Keeping House     Y Y Y        
    ________ William A Son W M Aug 1890  9 S       MO MO MO     0 Y Y Y        
    ________ Pearl B Son W F Mar 1892  8 S       MO MO MO     0              
    ________ Jessie Dau W F Jul 1894  5 S       MO MO MO                    
    Thompson Thomas Brother in L W M Aug 1829 70 S       MO VA VA       Y Y Y O F H  
Note that Charles & Annie have only been married three years and that Annie has had no children.  "Jessie" is the female spelling of male name, "Jesse."  Given the age difference between Thomas and both Charles and Annie, it's hard to figure him as the "brother-in-law" of either one.  Could he be an "uncle-in-law"?  This census record is apparently the source of the erroneous assumption that THOMPSON was Annie's maiden name; it isn't.

8.  1910 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #16 of 21):  Bowling Green Twp., Chariton Co., MO, Roll T624_776, p. 24B, SN 8B, SD 2, ED 27, enumerated 23 Apr 1910, official enumeration date 15 Apr 1910 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1910:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 12 13 14 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 28
47 47 Degarmo Charles Head M W 43 M2 14 MO VA VA Eng Laborer Odd Jobs W N 3 Y Y   R H
    _______ Annie Wife F W 31 M1 14 MO MO MO Eng None         Y Y      
    _______ William Son M W 19 M1   MO MO MO Eng None         Y Y N    
    _______ Jesse Son M W 16 S   MO MO MO Eng None         Y Y N    
    Featherstone T Silas Step Father M W 64 S   MO VA KY Eng None         Y Y Y    
Note that Charles has been married twice, so Annie has to be his second wife.  The "M1" for William appears to be enumerator error as does the "S" for Silas.  Silas FEATHERSTON is Annie's mother's second husband, making him her step-father (i.e., he's Annie's step-father, not Charles's).

9.  1920 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #10 of 25):  Bowling Green Twp., Chariton Co., MO, Roll T625_906, p. 59B, SN 5B, SD 2, ED 27, enumerated 15 Jan 1920, official enumeration date 1 Jan 1920 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1920:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see
What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
3 4 5 6 7 9 10 11 12 17 18 19 21 23 25 26 27 28
Fm 99 DeGarmo Charles A Head R M W 52 M Y Y MO MO MO Y laborer Farm Wa
    _______ Annie M Wife   F W 41 M Y Y MO MO MO Y None    
    _______ William A Son   M W 29 S Y Y MO MO MO Y None    
Annie's middle initial is "N" in both the 1900 and 1880 censuses.

10.  1930 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #2 of 13):  Bowling Green Twp., Chariton Co., MO, Roll 1182, p. 146B, SN 1B, ED 21-3, SD 3, enumerated 4 Apr 1930, official enumeration date 1 Apr 1930 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1930:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
3 4 5 6 7 9d 10 11 12 13 14 16 17 18 19 20 24 25 26 27 28 30 31 32
19 21 Degarmo Charles A Head R Y Y M W 63 Wd N Y MO MO MO Y Farm laborer Farm W Y N   6
    _______ William A Son     X M W 39 S N Y MO MO MO Y Farm laborer Farm W   Y WW  
    _______ Nancy F Sister     X F W 61 S N Y MO MO MO Y None            

11.  SSDI:  Social Security Death Index (online at RootsWeb.com):  not found.

12.  LDS.  Family Search: Internet Genealogy Service:  AF - Ancestral File (online at FamilySearch.org).

13.  Broderbund.  World Family Trees.  Volume 12, Pedigree #967.

14.  WorldConnect / Ancestry World Trees (online at RootsWeb.com/Ancestry.com).

15.  Message posted to the Degarmo Family Genealogy Forum (online at GenForum.com).

16.  Message posted to the DEGARMO Surname Board (online at RootsWeb.com/Ancestry.com).

17.  Email from Bill Degarmo.

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤