Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Andrew J. CLEVELAND
Martha Jane WILLIS
These CLEVELANDs have a common ancestry with President Grover CLEVELAND see chart.
Husband:  Andrew J. "Andy" CLEVELAND
Birth:  5 May 1848, farm near Carlisle, Haddon Twp., Sullivan Co., IN
Death:  18 Feb 1909, Knox Co., IN
Occupation:  carpenter
Father:  Benjamin CLEVELAND
Mother:  Ann McCAMMON
Marriage:  25 Oct 1871, Sullivan Co., IN
Wife:  Martha Jane "Mattie" WILLIS
Birth:  Jan 1854, Haddon Twp., Sullivan Co., IN
Death:  14 Dec 1936, Houston, Harris Co., TX
Disposition:  buried Knox Co., IN
Father:  John Robards WILLIS
Mother:  Sarah Elizabeth TRIMBLE
Children:
born in Sullivan Co., IN:
1.  Novia Paris CLEVELAND, b. 1873/4
2.  Claude "Claudie" CLEVELAND, b. Feb 1875; m. Lily __?__
3.  John "Jonnie" CLEVELAND, b. Sep 1879

born in IN:
4.  Scott CLEVELAND, b. Oct 1882 
5.  Charles Grover CLEVELAND, b. Oct 1884

born in Knox Co., IN:
6.  Hazel B. CLEVELAND, b. 15 Jul 1887; m. Mr. DODSON
7.  Lloyd CLEVELAND, b. 25 Nov 1889
8.  Iden A. CLEVELAND, b. May 1895

Grandson:
.  Claud / Claude DODSON, b. 1914/5, IN
Keywoods for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Indiana, Texas

Timeline
Year Location Event
1848 IN: Sullivan Co.: Haddon Twp. birth of Andrew CLEVELAND
1854 IN: Sullivan Co.: Haddon Twp. birth of Martha WILLIS
1871 IN: Sullivan Co. marriage of Andrew CLEVELAND & Martha WILLIS
1873/4 IN birth of son, David
1875 IN birth of son, Claude
1880 IN birth of son, John
1880 Census IN: Sullivan Co.: Jefferson Andrew CLEAVLAND, head-of-household
1882 IN birth of son, Scott
1884 IN birth of son, Grover
1887 IN: Knox Co. birth of daughter, Hazel
1889 IN: Knox Co. birth of son, Lloyd
1890 Census - entire 1890 census was destroyed
1895 IN birth of son, Iden
1900 Census IN: Knox Co.: Vigo Twp. Andrew J. CLEVELAND, head-of-household
1909 IN: Knox Co. death of Andrew J. CLEVELAND
1910 Census TX: Harris Co.: Houston Mattie CLEVELAND, head-of-household 
1912 TX: Harris Co.: Houston Mattie (WILLIS) CLEVELAND in residence
1920 Census TX: Harris Co.: Houston Martha A. CLEVELAND, head-of-household 
1921 TX: Harris Co.: Houston Mattie (WILLIS) CLEVELAND in residence
1930 Census TX: Harris Co.: Houston Martha CLEVELAND, head-of-household
1936 TX: Harris Co.: Houston death of Martha A. (WILLIS) CLEVELAND

Sources:

1.  LDS.  Family Search: Internet Genealogy Service: International Genealogical Index (IGI).
Andrew/Andy CLEVELAND
Birth: 5 May 1848, Farm Ne Carlisle, Sullivan, Indiana
Father: Benjamin CLEVELAND; Mother: Ann McCAMMON
Spouse: Martha Jane WILLIS
Marriage: 26 Oct 1871, Sullivan, Sullivan, Indiana
Source: [patron submissions]

2.  Marriage Index:  Indiana, 1851-1900 (Broderbund CD-243):
Cleveland, Andrew Willis, Mattie 25 Oct 1871 Sullivan Co.

3.  Indiana Works Progress Administration.  1938-40. Indiana Birth Records Index, 1880-1920 (online at Ancestry.com; missing columns contained no data):
Name Father Mother Gender Birth Date Book Page County Reference
Cleveland, _____ Andrew Mattie Willis F 15 Jul 1887 H-2 36 Knox 1
Cleveland, _____ Andrew Mattie Willis M 25 Nov 1889 H-2 99 Knox 1
1Knox County, Indiana, Index to Birth Records, 1882-1920 Inclusive, Volume I, Letters A-G Inclusive

4.  1880 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #4 of 22; online at Genealogy.com, Image #1 of 36):  Jefferson Twp., Sullivan Co., IN, Roll 313 (Book 1), p. 563D, PN 4, SD 4, ED 375, enumerated 2 Jun 1880, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1880 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1880:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see
What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 13 24 25 26
43 49 Cleavland Andrew W M 33       / Farmer Ind Ken Ireland
    _________ Mattie W F 26   Wife   / Keeping House Ind Ind ???
    _________ Novia? W M  6   Son /   at home Ind Ind Ind
    _________ Claudie W M  4   Son /     "    
    _________ Jonnie W M 3/12 Sep Son /     "    
The Jefferson Twp. census is badly faded and mostly unreadable; it is fortunate that our subjects' record is more legible than most.  I find Mattie's mother's birthplace unreadable, though we know she was born in Indiana. The birthplaces of the parents of the two younger children are blank, not unreadable.  If Jonnie was born in Sep (of 1879), then he would be more than 3 months old on 1 Jun 1850.

3a.  1890 Census:  the 1890 census population schedules were destroyed.

3b.  Veterans' Schedules:  U.S. Selected States, 1890 (Broderbund CD-131):  not found, but there are no Sullivan or Knox Co., IN, records on this CD.

4a.  1900 Census Index/Microfilm (online at Genealogy.com):  Vigo Twp., Knox Co., IN, p. 161B, SD 2, ED 50, SN 8B, enumerated 9 Jun 1900 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1900:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
170 182 Cleveland Andrew J Head W M  May 1848 52 M 28     IN KY IN House Carpenter 4   Y Y Y O M H
    _________ Martha Wife W F  Jan 1854 46 M 28 9 7 IN IN IN       Y Y Y      
    _________ Claude Son W M  Feb 1875 25 S       IN IN IN House Carpenter 4   Y Y Y      
    _________ Scott Son W M  Oct 1882 17 S       IN IN IN At School   7 Y Y Y      
    _________ Grover Son W M  Oct 1884 15 S       IN IN IN At School   7 Y Y Y      
    _________ Hazel Daughter W F July 1888 11 S       IN IN IN At School   7 Y Y Y      
    _________ Loid Son W M  Nov 1889 10 S       IN IN IN At School   7 Y Y Y      
    _________ Iden Son W M  May 1895  5 S       IN IN IN       Y Y Y      

5.  1910 Census Index/Images (online at Genealogy.com; Image #239 of 502):  1419 Cha???t [St./Ave.], Houston (Ward 3, Precinct 1), Harris Co., TX, Roll 1560 (Book 2), p. 148A, SN 18A, SD 8, ED 94, enumerated 19 May 1910, official enumeration date 15 Apr 1910 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1910:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 10 11 12 13 14 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 29 30 31 32
* 1419 3 3 Cleveland Mattie Head F W 53 Wd 9 7 IN IN IN Eng None         Y Y          
      _________ Hazel B dau F W 22 S     IN IN IN Eng Miliner Retail store W N 0 Y Y   9 1 9 8
      _________ Iden son M W 14 S     IN IN IN Eng ?rapper Retail Dept Store W N 0 Y Y N 6 0 3 X
      _________ Blanchard lodger M W 26 S     LA TX TX Eng Teacher music OA N 0 Y Y   7 0 6 X
*Cha???t
Given his birthplace and the birthplaces of his parents, I doubt that Blanchard's surname was CLEVELAND; it was probably BLANCHARD, and the entry was probably enumerator error in other words, I doubt that "Blanchard" is related to our subjects.  Also in Harris County:  son Claude CLEVELAND (æ 33, b. IN, wife Lily).

6.  1920 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #15 of 29):  1304 ??? [St./Ave.], Houston City (Ward 3, Precinct 1), Harris Co., TX, p. 108A, SN 8A, SD 8, ED 51, enumerated 10 Jan 1920, official enumeration date 1 Jan 1920 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1920:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 9 10 11 12 17 18 19 21 23 25 26 27 28
* 1304 132 209 Cleveland, Martha A Head R F W 64 Wd Y Y IN IN IN Y Keeper Rooming house W
      Dodson, Hazel B Daughter   F W 32 Wd Y Y IN IN IN Y Filing Clerk Real Estate W
      Cleveland, I? A Son   M W 24 S Y Y IN IN IN Y S???er Oil Company W
      Dodson, Claud A? Grandson   M W  5 S     IN TX IN   None    
*[street name unreadable]

7.  1930 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #49 of 72):  113 Payne (St./Ave), Houston City (Block No. 663, Precinct No. 1), Harris Co., TX, p. 208A, SN 25A, ED 101-12, SD 26, enumerated 10 Apr 1930, official enumeration date 1 Apr 1930 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1920:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 24 25
* 113 226 255 Cleveland Martha Head O 5100 R N F W 74 Wd 15 N Y IN IN IN Y None
*Payne
Listed six households from Martha's son, Charles G. CLEVELAND (æ 45, b. IN, wife Bessie). 

8.  Obituary (1912) of Mattie's brother, William Murphy WILLIS (courtesy of the Churchill County Museum, Fallon, NV), which mentions a sister in Houston, TX. 

9.  Obituary (1921) of Mattie's brother, Charles B. WILLIS (courtesy of Kerry Penn), which mentions a sister, "Mrs. Mattie Cleveland," of Houston, TX.

10.  Emails from Kerry Penn.

11.  Emails from Tim Cleveland, great-grandson of Scott & Sarah (DONALDSON) CLEVELAND.  Assures me Martha's middle name was Jane, based on her obituary and information directly from Martha's granddaughter, who is still living.

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤