Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Nathaniel BROWN
Mary __?__
Warning:  I'm not convinced this couple exists (see Sources below).
Husband:  Nathaniel BROWN
Birth:  ca. 1680s
Father questionablyNathaniel BROWN
Mother questionablyRhoda __?__
Marriage: 
Wife:  Mary __?__
Children:
Benjamin BROWN, b. ca. 1710
Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Massachusetts

Sources:

1.  Marriage Index:  Massachusetts, 1633-1850 (Broderbund CD-231):
Brown, Nathanell Wheller, Mary Jun 4, 1685 Rowley Essex Co.
Could this be our couple?

2.  Adelos Gorton.  1907.  The Life and Times of Samuel Gorton, the Founders and the Founding of the Republic, a Section of the Early United States Hisory, and a History of the Colony of Providence and Rhode Island Plantations, in the Narraansett Indian Country, of the State of Rhode Island, 1592163616771687, with a Genealogy of Samuel Gorton's Descendants to the Present Time.  G.S. Ferguson Co. Printers, Philadelphia, PA. 966 pp. (online at Ancestry.com; boldface and color added):
p. 211
Image
#217
333. SARAH5 GORTON (William4 John3 John2 Samuel1), born Dec. 31, 1746, died March 10, 1835, married, January 4, 1770, Charles Benjamin Brown, born 1742, probably in Groton [New London Co.], Conn., died December 20, 1816, son of Benjamin and Deborah (Wheeler) Brown, grandson of Nathaniel, Jr., and Mary Brown, great-grandson of Nathaniel and Rhoda Brown.  Charles was Chaplain in the First Connecticut Regiment, War of the Revolution.  Nathaniel's wife, Rhoda's, family name may have been Allen.  One of her sons, Allen Brown, married, May 19, 1796, in Coventry, R.I., Mahala6 Brown (Elnathan5 Samuel4 Samuel3 John2 Samuel1 Gorton)...
p. 274
Image
#280
855.  MAHALA6 BOWEN (Elnathan5 Samuel4 Samuel3 John2 Sam'l1), born February 16, 1773, married, May 19, 1796, Allen Brown, son of Nathaniel and Rhoda Brown, of Foster, R.I.  She died February 14, 1851; he died January 8, 1860; both in New York City.
  Mahala's maiden name was BOWEN, not BROWN, as shown in her own entry.
  There is a serious time issue here.  Allen BROWN (b. ca. 1769) married Mahala BOWEN (b. 1773) in 1796.  How can he possibly be our subject's brother?  Some sources show Nathaniel & Rhoda, parents of Allen, as born 1739.  That's fine, but if so, then Allen's father cannot possibly be the great-grandfather of Charles Benjamin (b. 1742).
  If Gorton made errors as big as these, then his credibility is shot.  So... how hard do I work to support his claims for the identities of Benjamin's parents and grandparents?  Is the reason I've so far been unable to document them due to the fact that they don't exist?

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index