Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Microsoft Explorer and Chrome no longer display "plain vanilla" HTML code correctly. Please use Firefox to view my pages.
Andrew BOLLINGER
Eva Jane LAUVER
Please Note:  the 1850 census raises a question as to whether the children attributed to Andrew are his or whether they're his wife's from a prior marriage.  Consider this page tentative.
Husband:  Andrew BOLLINGER / BOLINGER / BULLINGER / BOLENGER
Birth:  3 Mar 1800, Baltimore Co., MD
Death (84y 11m 23d):  10 Mar 1885, Marshall Co., IN
Disposition:  buried Blissville Cemetery, Polk Twp., Marshall Co., IN
Father:  Joseph BOLLINGER (1743-1826), of Germany
Mother:  Catharine __?__ (1766-1839)
Marriage:
Wife:  Eva Jane LAUVER / LAUBER
Birth:  19 Oct 1803, Adams Co., PA
Death (85y 8m 11d):  29 Jun 1890, Marshall Co., IN
Disposition:  buried Blissville Cemetery, Polk Twp., Marshall Co., IN
Father:  John Henry LAUBER / LAUVER, b. 16 Feb 1768, Lancaster, York Co., PA; d. 4 Jul 1810, Cumberland Twp., Adams Co., PA
Mother:  Eve CARBAUGH, b. 1755-74, most likely ca. 1772
Children born in PA:
1.  Catharine BOLLINGER, b. Mar 1822 or 28 Oct 1827
2.  Charlotte BOLLINGER, b. 1830/32; m. 26 Aug 1855, Stark Co., OH, Joseph SPAETY / SPADY (b. 1810/11, Switzerland)
3.  George BOLLINGER, b. 1833/4
4.  Andrew BOLLINGER, b. 13 Oct 1835; d. 21 Apr 1904, Marshall Co., IN; m. Polly __?__
Adopted Children born in OH:
5.  Sylvanus NOGGLE - BOLLINGER, b. 1838/9
6.  Mary Jane NOGGLE - BOLLINGER, b. 12 Aug 1843; d. 15 Jan 1915, Marshall Co., IN; bur. Blissville Cem.
7.  Elizabeth NOGGLE - BOLLINGER, b. 1847/8

There are NOGGLE / NAGLE / NAGEL in Stark and adjacent Columbia Cos., but I haven't discovered who the parents of these orphans were.

Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; CH, Schweiz; USA, US, United States, Indiana, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvnaia

Comments:
We are plagued here with some obvious census errors, but possibly also a serious mis-conception.  Some have suggested that our subject may have been of Fulton Co., PA, but the Andrew BOLLINGER in Fulton County is clearly not our subject because in the 1850 census he is age 45 [b. PA], has wife Elizabeth and children William, John, Benjamin, Jacob, and Rebecca; then, in the 1860 census, he's a widower (age 52, b. PA), with children William, Benjamin, Jacob, and Rebecca.  Definitely not our subject.  But our most serious problem is our subject's actual 1850 census record, in Stark Co., OH.  Either the enumerator was grossly in error or Andrew and Eva were not yet married.  Their not being married, yet, would explain why we do not find our subject as head-of-household in the 1840 census.  The consequence, of course, would be that the four children attributed to Andrew are not his, but those of Eva's first husband.  We desperately need Eva's marriage record(s)!  If anyone has information to resolve this queston, please share.

Sources (n.b., Fulton Co., PA, was formed in 1850 from Bedford Co., PA):

1.  LDS.  Family Search: Internet Genealogy Service:  IGI - International Genealogical Index (online at FamilySearch.org).
Joseph SPAETY
Marriage: 26 Aug 1855, Stark, Ohio
Spouse: Charlotte BOLLINGER
Source: Marriage Records, 1809-1916. Ohio. Probate Court (Stark County)

2.  1790 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  Joseph BOLLINGER (or var.) not found.  Henry LAUBER/LAUVER not found.

3.  1800 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  Joseph BOLLINGER (or var.) not found.  Henry LAUVER (30010-30010-00) is living in Franklin Twp., Adams Co., PA (p. 484); six children in ten years is remarkable.

4.  1810 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  There are two Joseph BOLINGERs in Baltimore Co., MD, both old enough to be our subject's father.  Eve LAUBER (22100-22100-00) is living in Cumberland Twp., Adams Co., PA (p. 57), and either she's fibbing about her age or the enumerator erred.

5.  1820 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  There are three Joseph BOLLINGERs in Baltimore Co., MD, but no Andrew.  There are no LAUVER/LAUBER (or obvious variation) in Adams Co., PA.

6.  1830 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  There are four Joseph BOLINGER/BOLLINGERs in the census, one in KY, one in MO, and two in Baltimore Co., MD.  There are two Andrew's:  an Andrew BOLLINGER (æ 50-60) in York Co., PA, who is too old to be our subject, and an Andrew BOLINGER (æ 20-30) in Westmoreland Co., PA, who could be our subject.  The only LAUBER (or var.) living in Adams Co., PA, is [John] Henry LAUBER (æ 40-50) in Berwick Twp.

7.  1840 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  The only Andrew BOLINGER (or var.) in the entire census is one in Bedford Co., PA, and he is age 60-70, so cannot be our subject.  The only LAUBER (or var.) living in Adams Co., PA, is John [Henry] LAUVER (æ 40-50) in Franklin Twp.

8a.  1850 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #2-3 of 114):  District 138, Perry Twp., Stark Co., OH, Roll M432_731, pp. 210B-211A, enumerated 16-17 Aug 1850, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
14 14 John Hall 60 M   Farmer 3000 Conn
    Cath  " 52 F       "
    Jac Mathus? 12 M       O
15 15 Eve     " 48 F       Pa
    Charlotte " 18 F       "
    Geo       " 16 M   Farmer   "
    Andrew 14 M       "
    A Bollinger 50 M   Farmer   Md
[next page]
    Sylvanus Noggle 11 M       O
    Mary       "  7 F       "
    Elizabeth  "  2 F       "
If this record is correct, it calls into question what is believed about our subjects.  It does confirm that Sylvanus, Mary, and Elizabeth were adopted, which actually solves a problem rather than creating one (i.e., that Eve is to old to be Elizabeth's mother).  But it raises the serious question of whether Andrew and Eva were married at this point.  If not, then the four children attributed to Andrew are Eva's from a prior marriage to a Mr. MATHUS?/MATHIS?/MATHIAS? (I wish I could read the surname clearly, but I can't).  There are eight MATHIAS's in the 1840 census of Stark Co., OH, including two Jacob's.  Alternatively, we could simply have an enumerator here who didn't know what the [bleep] he was doing.  Daughter Charlotte appears to have gotten herself enumerated twice (it happens), once here with Eva and again, a month later, with her married sister (see next source). 

8b.  1850 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #45 of 48 indexed "Strouss"):  Tuscarawas Twp., Stark Co., OH, Roll M432_731, p. 189B, 324/329, enumerated 16 Sep 1850, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Joseph Stroup 30 M   Laborer   O
Cath      " 29 F       "
David     "  7 M       "
Henry     "  5 M       "
Charlotte Bullinger 20 F       "

9.  1860 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #36 of 38):  Massillon P.O., Perry Twp., Stark Co., OH, Roll M653_1038, p. 334B, PN 226, 1705/1646, enumerated 17 Aug 1860, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
A Bolenger 60 M   Farm Labor 500 200 MD
Eve 17 F         Pa
Sylvanus 10 M         Ohio
Mary J 16 F         "
Elisabeth 11 F         "

10.  1870 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #2 of 38):  Plymouth P.O., West Twp., Marshall Co., IN, Roll M593_342, p. 243B, PN 2, 14/14, enumerated 16 Aug 1870, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1870 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Bolinger Andrew 70 M W Farmer 2500 400 Maryland
________ Eva 66 F W Keeping house     Pennsylvania
________ Mary J 22 F W At home     Ohio
________ Elizabeth 17 F W       Ohio
Ruff Edward 15 M W       Indiana
Mary Jane should be 26/27 and Elizabeth should be 21/22.

11.  1880 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #27-28 of 35):  West Twp., Marshall Co., IN, Roll T9_297, pp. 179C-179D, PN 27-28, SD 5, ED 107, enumerated 16 Jun 1880, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1880 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1880:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see
What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 13 24 25 26
260 262 Bollinger Andrew W M 80     / Farmer MD ?? MD
[next page]
260 262 Bollinger Eva W F 77 Wife   / Keeping House PA PA PA
    _________ Mary J W F 28 Dau /   Doing House Work OH MD PA
    _________ Elizabeth W F 22 Dau /   Doing House Work OH MD PA
Mary Jane should be 36/37 and Elizabeth should be 31/32.  Assuming the 1850 census is correct, they are step-daughters.  Listed eight households from son, Andrew BOLLINGER (æ 43, b. PA, wife Polly).  Their daughter, Charlotte (BOLLINGER) SPADY (æ 50, b. PA) is living in Bourbon Twp., Marshall Co., IN (p. 74A), with her husband, Joseph SPADY (æ 69, b. Switzerland).

12.  1890 Census:  the 1890 Census Population Schedules were destroyed.

13.  Messages posted to the Marshall County, Indiana, Forum (online at GenForum.com).

14.  LDS.  Family Search: Internet Genealogy Service:  AF - Ancestral File (online at FamilySearch.org).

15.  WorldConnect / Ancestry World Trees (online at RootsWeb.com/Ancestry.com).  A file there quotes the will of Henry LAUBER of Cumberland Twp., Adams Co., PA, signed 3 Jan 1810, which names Eva as one of his children.  The same file quotes the will of Eve LAUVER of Franklin Twp., Adams Co., PA, signed 17 Aug 1842, in which daughter Eva is not mentioned.

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 16,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤