Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
James WILKINS
Abigail E. McCLINTOCK
Husband:  James WILKINS
Birth:  certainly 1784-90, probably 1784, PA
Death:  1 Jan 1860, Addison Twp., Somerset Co., PA
Disposition:  buried Addison Cemetery, Somerset Co., PA
Occupation:  farmer
Father:  Peter WILKINS
Mother:  Margaret MITCHELL

Most secondary sources have James born ca. 1782 or even as early as 1777, but through no less than four censuses (1810-40), his age is 1784-90.  If the 1800 census is correct, then he was born in 1784 (the 1850 census is clearly in error).  Some secondary sources have James dying 10 Jan 1850, but obviously, James was alive to be enumerated in the 1850 census.  Some secondary sources have James dying 1 Oct 1860, but if he were still alive in October, he would have been enumerated in the 1860 census.  Other secondary sources have James dying 1 Jan 1860, and that is the only date that is logically consistent with the facts. 

Marriage:
Wife:  Abigail E. McCLINTOCK
Birth:  1784-90, Somerset Co., PA
Death:  3 May 1855, Somerset Co., PA
Disposition:  buried Addison Cemetery, Somerset Co., PA
Occupation:  homemaker
Father:  Alexander McCLINTOCK  (    -1803)
Mother:  Mary "Mollie" ESTON
Children born in Addison Twp., Somerset Co., PA:
1.  Margaret WILKINS, b. 1800-1810; m. Otho REAM
2.  Elizabeth WILKINS, b. 1800-1810; m. Jacob BOYER
3.  William WILKINS, b. 8 Mar 1810; d. 17 Nov 1833; m. Louisa REAM (1814/5-    )
4.  Sarah WILKINS, b. 1811; m. Andrew RUPLE
5.  Andrew WILKINS, b. 1814; m. Caroline MARKER  (1813/4-    )
6.  Hila/Hilah "Hiley" WILKINS, b. 15 Nov 1818
7.  John WILKINS, b. 1820; m. Cynthia FLANAGAN (1831/2-    )
8.  Mary Ann WILKINS, b. 1824; m. Thomas BIRD
9.  Amory "Ami" WILKINS, b. 1826/7; m. Mary Ann VAN BREMAN (1828/9-    )
Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Pennsylvania

Sources:

1.  Marriage Record:

2.  1800 Census Index and Digital Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #3 of 3 she is indexed as "Marg Wilkins"; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen).  James is not found as head-of-household, which means he is not yet married, but neither do we find his father, Peter.  There is, however, a Margaret WILKINS in Addison Twp., Somerset Co., PA, who is presumably James's widowed mother and with whom James is presumably living.
1800 PA Somerset Co. Addison Twp. p. 147/549 Wilkins Margaret 00200-10010-00
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
2 males 16-25 1774-1784 = James
= William
1 female 9 or under 1790-1800 = ?
1 female 26-44 1755-1774 = Margaret 
If James is in the household, as we would expect, and if this census-taker was accurate, then we have pinned James's birthyear down to 1784.

3.  1810 Census Index and Digital Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image X of X misindexed as being in Stoney Creek Twp.; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1810 PA Somerset Co. Addison Twp. p. 442/461 Wilkins James 10100-30200-00
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 9 or under 1800-1810 = William (b. 1810)
1 male 16-25 1784-1794 = James
3 females 9 or under 1800-1810 = Margaret
= Elizabeth
= ?
2 females 16-25 1784-1794 = Abigail
= ?
It's hard to say who the other females are.  The list was alphabetized, so no neighborhood reconstruction is possible.

There was a problem with this record, which is why I haven't given the usual image number above.  Here is the message I sent to Feedback at Ancestry.com:
There is a problem with the indexing and images of the 1810 census of Somerset Co., PA.  If you look at the first image of Southampton Twp. (image 1 of 2), you'll note that at the top of the page are four names and a tally from the previous township.  That is, Southampton Twp. does not start at the top of the page.  Note the page numbers of this page are 442 (upper left) and 461 (center right).  The four names at the top are:  Wilkins James; Wilson William; Wass George; and Wersing John.  You have these names indexed as being in Stoney Creek Twp. and you have them linked to this page in Southampton Twp.  This is a double error because if you'll check the last page of Addison Twp., you'll see it is page number 441/461.  That is, the four names should be indexed as being in Addison Twp., not Stoney Creek.  And you need to duplicate image 1 of Southampton and add it to the end of Addison. 
If the image is still out of place when you give it a try, perhaps you might message them, too.

4.  1820 Census Index and Digital Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #6 of 7; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1820 PA Somerset Co. Addison Twp. p. ? Wilkins James 210010-22010-0-100
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
2 males 9 or under 1810-1820 = John (b. 1820)
= Andrew (b. 1814)
1 male 10-15 1804-1810 = William (b. 1810)
1 male 26-44 1775-1794 = James (b. 1784-90)
2 females 9 or under 1810-1820 = Hilah (b. 1818)
= Sarah (b. 1811)
2 females 10-15 1804-1810 = Margaret
= Elizabeth
1 female 26-44 1775-1794 = Abigail (b. 1784-90)
1 person engaged in agriculture
List is alphabetized, so no neighborhood reconstruction is possible.

5.  1830 Census Index and Digital Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #11 of 15; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1830 PA Somerset Co. Addison Twp. p. 28 Wilkins James 110 200 100 - 011 010 100
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 4 or under 1825-1830 = Ami (b. 1826/7)
1 male 5-9 1820-1825 = John (b. 1820) 
2 males 15-19 1810-1815 = Andrew (b. 1814)
= William (b. 1810)
1 male 40-49 1780-1790 = James (b. 1784-90) 
1 female 5-9 1820-1825 = Mary Ann (b. 1824)
1 female 10-14 1815-1820 = Hilah (b. 1818)
1 female 20-29 1800-1810 = Margaret or Elizabeth
1 female 40-49 1780-1790 = Abigail (b. 1784-90)
We're short some females.  Still, there can be no doubt this is our family.  List is alphabetical, so no neighborhood reconstruction is possible.

6a.  1840 Census Index and Digital Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #11 of 20; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1840 PA Somerset Co. Addison Twp. p. 7 James Wilkins 001 010 010 - 001 100 010 0100000
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 10-14 1825-1830 = Ami (b. 1826/7)
1 male 20-29 1810-1820 = John (b. 1820)
1 male 50-59 1780-1790 = James (b. 1784-90)
1 female 10-14 1825-1830 = Mary WEIMER (b. 1827/8)
1 female 15-19 1820-1825 = Mary Ann (b. 1824)
1 female 50-59 1780-1790 = Abigail (b. 1784-90) 
1 person engaged in agriculture
Listed two lines below Abigail's father, Alexander McCLINTOCK, and two lines above our subjects' son, Andrew WILKINS (200 010 - 120 010 making him born 1810-20).

6b.  1840 Census Index and Digital Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #9 of 20; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1840 PA Somerset Co. Addison Twp. p. 5B Thomas Bird 000 010 - 000 000
Is this Thomas BIRD the widowed husband of Mary Ann WILKINS?  Did she die without issue?  (Not found in the 1850 census.)

7a.  1850 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #37 of 40):  Addison Township, Somerset Co., PA, p. 202A, 221/243, enumerated 5 Aug 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
James Wilkins 51 M Farmer 1500 Pa
Abigail Wilkins 54 F     "
John Wilkins 28 M Labourer  800 "
Ann?/Ami? Wilkins 23 F     "
Mary A Weimer 22 F     "
Mary A Cupp 10 F     "
James and Abigail are both in their 60's, not 50's.  It looks like the enumerator may have gotten John's age wrong, too, as well as getting Ami's gender wrong.   I don't know who Mary WEIMER is, but her tie to the family seems strong as she was either living with or next door to the WILKINS in 1840, 1850, and 1860.  [Hila (WILKINS) CUPP's brother-in-law, Aaron CUPP, married a WEIMER.]  Mary CUPP would appear to be their granddaughter (d/o Frederick CUPP & Hila WILKINS), though her middle initial should be "J," for Jane, but in which case she was enumerated twice, once with her parents and once with her grandparents.  Living two doors down from son, Andrew. 

7b.  1850 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #37 of 40):  Addison Township, Somerset Co., PA, p. 202A, 223/245, enumerated 5 Aug 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
Andrew Wilkins 36 M Farmer 800 Pa
Caroline Wilkins 36 F     "
Sarah J Wilkins 17 F     "
Annia? Wilkins  9 M     "
Mary E Wilkins  7 F     "
Simantha E Wilkins  5 F     "
Eliza Wilkins  3 F     "
Living two doors down from Andrew's parents.

7c.  1850 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #35-36 of 40):  Addison Twp., Somerset Co., PA, pp. 201A-201B, 212/234, enumerated 5 Aug 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
Wm Wilkins 39 M Farmer 2150 Pa
[next page]
Louisa Wilkins 35 F     Pa
Levi Wilkins 15 M     "
Margaret Wilkins 14 F     "
James Wilkins 12 M     "
John Wilkins 10 M     "
Louisa Wilkins  8 F     "
Wm W Wilkins  6 M     "
Rosanna Wilkins  4 F     "
Alfred Wilkins  2 M     "
Levida Wilkins  1 F     "

8a.  AIS (Accelerated Index System) 1860 Census Index (online at Ancestry.com):  James not found, as expected.

8b.  1860 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #19 of 684):  Addison P.O., Addison Twp., Somerset Co., PA, p. 19, PN 63, 415/415, enumerated 2 Jul 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
Ami Wilkins 33 m   Farmer   75 Pa
Mary A 31 f   Spinster     "
Margaret A  5 f         "
Laura J  5 f         "
Mary A  3 f         "
Emma E 5/12 f         "
Living next door to Mary WIEMER (æ 21, b. PA).  This enumerator called all the wives and other adult women "spinsters," unless they had some other occupation (e.g., seamstress, weaver).

8c.  1860 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #18 of 684):  Addison P.O., Addison Twp., Somerset Co., PA, p. 18, PN 62, 412/412, enumerated 30 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
Jno Wilkins 41 m   Farmer   300 Pa
Cyntha 28 F   Spinster     "
James M  9 m         "
Ann S  7 f         "
John F  6 m         "
Catharine  4 f         "
Elisabeth  2 f         "

9.  WorldConnect / Ancestry World Trees (online at RootsWeb.com/Ancestry.com).

10.  Messages in the Wilkins Family Genealogy Forum (online at GenForum.com).

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤