Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Peyton Randolph WAGGONER
Sarah D. CLARK
Sophronia Briseis WILLIS
Husband:  Peyton Randolph WAGGONER / WAGONER / WAGGENER
Birth:  1804/5, VA
Death:  1858, Platte Co., MO
Occupation:  teacher
Father:  Thomas L. WAGGONER
Mother:  Mary GARNETT
Marriage-1:  14 May 1828, Christian Co., KY
Wife-1:  Sarah D. "Sally" CLARK
Birth:  bef. 1815, Oak Grove, Christian Co., KY
Death said to be:  1830
Father:  Henry CLARK, Jr.
Mother:  Elizabeth "Betsy" DAVIS
Marriage-2:  7 Apr 1840, Christian Co., KY
Wife-2:  Sophronia Briseis / Brisus / Briscis / Briseis [Briscoe?] WILLIS
Birth:  1821/2, KY
Migration:  1869, moved to Atchison, Atchison Co., KS
Father:  Plunkett WILLIS
Mother:  Frances G. NORMAN

[Remark:  Sophronia is a Greek name (feminine form of Sophron).]

Child with Sarah CLARK:
1.  Henry Clark WAGGONER, b. 1828/9, Christian Co., KY
Children with Sophronia WILLIS born in Platte Co., MO:
2.  Frances "Fannie" WAGGONER, b. 1842/3
3.  (Hon.) Balie Peyton WAGGONER, b. 18 Jul 1847
4.  Thomas WAGGONER, b. Feb/Mar 1849
5?  June S. WAGGONER, b. 1852/3
6.  James Wallingford WAGGONER, b. 11 Aug 1853

Most sources give 1845 as the birthyear of Frances and 1855 as the birthyear of Thomas, but the censuses indicate the above.  Frances  probably shaved a few years off her age later in life, and it's conceivable that the Thomas born in 1849 died young and a son born in 1855 was again named Thomas.  Then again, he, too, may have shaved some years off his age later in life.  "June S." in the 1860 census may be "James W.," but only if we presume some major errors by the enumerator.


Sources:

1.  Family Group Sheet compiled by Georgie Tolleson and Betty Ann (Matthiesen) Cogliati.

2.  Jordan R. Dodd, ed.  1993.  Kentucky Marriages: Early to 1850.  Liahona Research, Orem, UT (Broderbund CD-229):
Waggoner, Peyton R. Clark, Sally D. May 14, 1828 Christian Co.
Waggener, Peyton R. Willis, Sophronia B. Apr  7, 1840 Christian Co.

4a.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1830 (Broderbund CD-315):  not found.

4b.  Christian County Genealogical Society (Hopkinsville, KY).  1995.  Christian County, KY, Census Records, 1820-1830-1840.  Simmons Historical Publ., Melber, KY.  Not found in 1830.  With Sarah probably deceased and an infant son to rear, Simon is probably living with his parents or some other kin.

5.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1840 (Broderbund CD-316):
1840 Waggoner, Paton R. KY Christian Co. p. 199

5b.  Christian County Genealogical Society (Hopkinsville, KY).  1995.  Christian County, KY, Census Records, 1820-1830-1840.  Simmons Historical Publ., Melber, KY.  On p. 64 (of the book, not the census):
1840 Waggoner Paton R. 001 011 000 100 - 000 100 000
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 10-14 1825-1830 = Henry (b. 1828/9)
1 male 20-29 1810-1820 = ?
1 male 30-39 1800-1810 = Peyton (b. 1803)
1 male 70-79 1770-1780 = ?
1 female 15-19 1820-1825 = Sophronia (b. 1822)
Normally I would guess that the lone elderly male was the widowed father of the husband or wife, but both members of both sets of parents are still alive, so if one of the fathers were living with them, you would expect the wife, as well.  The younger male is too old to be Peyton's son a younger brother, perhaps?

6.  1850 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #3 of 28):  Preston Twp., Platte Co., MO, p. 389A, 12/12, enumerated 20 Oct 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
Peyton R Waggoner 45 M Teacher   Va
Briseis     " 28 F     Ky
Frances     "  7 F     Mo
Balie       "  3 M     "
Thomas      " 7/12 M     "

6c.  1850 Census Index/Microfilm (online at GenealogyLibrary.com):  Dist. 2, Christian Co., KY, p. 367, 118/123, enumerated 15 Aug 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
Henry Clark 71 M Farmer 6500 NC  
Elizabeth " 61 F     Ky  
Elizabeth D. French 25 F     Ky  
William L. French 18 M Carpenter   Va  
Henry C. Wagoner 21 M     Ky deaf and dumb
Merredith Beck 25 M Overseer   Va  
Henry & Elizabeth CLARK are Henry WAGGONER's grandparents.  Henry WAGGONER's parents have moved to Missouri.

7.  1860 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #44 of 53):  Platte City, Carrol Twp., Platte Co., MO, p. 593, PN 75, 543/596, enumerated 8 Jul 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
Briseis Wagoner 57 *   Laborer 700 250 Ky
Fannie    " 17 F         Mo
Baily P   " 13 M         "
June? S   "  7 F         "
*The original enumerator had given her gender as "F"; then later, some smart ass know-it-all changed it to "M."  Where are Thomas and James?  Away at school?  If so, why not also Balie?  It's conceivable that "June" is "James," but the middle initial is definitely "S." and the gender is female.  Granting census-taker error on the initial and gender and that June is James, that still leaves us wondering where Thomas is.

8.  1870 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #75 of 418):  2nd Ward of Atchison City, Atchison Co., KS, p. 198B, PN 24, 168/168, enumerated 18-20 Jun 1870 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
Waggener Briceas 47 F W Keeping House 1500   Kentucky
________ James 17 M W Clerk in Store     Missouri

9.  William E. Connelley.  1918.  A Standard History of Kansas and Kansans.  Lewis Publ. Co., Chicago (transcription by Rick Waggener in a file online at WorldConnect).  In a biographical sketch of James Wallingford WAGGENER (b. 11 Aug 1853), it says he is brother of Balie Peyton WAGGENER, yet he does not appear in the 1860 census with his mother, unless the enumerator made a royal botch of it and "June S." (gender female) is James W.!

10.  WorldConnect / Ancestry World Trees (online at RootsWeb.com/Ancestry.com).

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤