Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Uriah STROUP / STROPE
Sarah [TAPPIN?]
Given their son Lewis's middle name, it's very probable that Sarah's maiden name was TAPPIN (or the more common spelling, TAPPEN).  TAPPEN is a fairly rare surname, but interestingly, in the early censuses (viz., 1790-1820), it is concentrated in New York in the very counties (e.g., Ulster, Albany) where the STROPEs descended from Johannes STRAUB are concentrated; and, more coincidentally, in the Pennsylvania county of Luzerne (now Bradford), the major STROPE stronghold in Pennsylvania.  It seems likely that our subject's father was one of the "New York STROPEs" who, for whatever reason, went southeast from Pennsylvania into Delaware some time before the first census.

So far, I haven't found any STROPEs in the colonial records of Delaware, but there are colonial records of a George STROPE in Salem Co., NJ, just across the Delaware River from New Castle Co., DE.  It is noteworthy that the only other early STROPE/STROUP I have found with given name, "Uriah," is from Delaware Co., NY (b. 1831), which is just a boat-ride down the Delaware River to New Castle Co., DE, and Salem Co., NJ, and whose father, coincidentally, is named George (b. 1803).

Husband:  Uriah STROUP / STROPE
Birth:  ca. 1770, DE
Occupation:  farmer
Father possiblyGeorge STROPE
Marriage:
Wife:  Sarah [TAPPIN? / TAPPEN?]
Birth:  1780-84, PA
Occupation:  homemaker
Children:
Possible Sons:
George STROUP, b. 1803, DE
James STROUP, b. 1804/5, DE 
William R. STROUP, b. 1808/9, DE 

Certain Son:
Lewis Tappin STROUP, b. 16 Jul 1812, New Castle Co., DE 

Please Note:  Only Lewis is certainly our subject's son.  George, James, and William are connected via circumstantial evidence only, however, the only STROUP couple in the 1800 census is our subjects, and the only STROUP couple in the 1810 census old enough to be the boys' parents is our subjects.

Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Delaware, Pennsylvania

Sources:

1.  Marriage Record:

2.  1790 Census:  the 1790 Delaware census was lost.

3.  1800 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #4 of 5 mis-indexed "Isiah Shope"; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1800 DE New Castle Co. White Clay Creek 100 Roll M32_4 p. 226 Ln. 4 Uriah Strope 21020-12001-00
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
2 males 9 or under 1790-1800 = son? nephew?
= son? nephew?
1 male 10-15 1784-1790 = son? nephew?
2 males 26-44 1755-1774 = brother?
= Uriah
1 female 9 or under 1790-1800 = daughter? niece?
2 females 10-15 1784-1790 = daughter? niece?
= daughter? niece?
1 female 45 or over in or bef. 1755 = mother?
Is Uriah a widower here?  Or is his wife merely tallied in the wrong column?  Is he not married yet?

4.  1810 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #4 of 8 mis-indexed as being in the Village of Newark; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1810 DE New Castle Co. White Clay Creek Hundred Roll M252_4 p. 240 Ln. 12 Uriah Stropes 22120-20110-00
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
2 males 9 or under 1800-1810 = William (b. 1808/9)
= James (b. 1804/5)
= George (b. 1803)
2 males 10-15 1794-1800 = son? nephew?
= son? nephew?
1 male 16-25 1784-1794 = son? nephew?
2 males 26-44 1765-1784 = brother?
= Uriah
2 females 9 or under 1800-1810 = daughter? niece?
= daughter? niece?
1 female 16-25 1784-1794 = sister-in-law? wife?
1 female 26-44 1765-1784 = wife? sister-in-law?
Here, again, we have two adult males in the household, so apparently we have a mixture of at least two nuclear families.  Listed three lines from George STROPES, whose household appears to consist of a young married couple with a young child, plus an elderly woman who may be the one who had been living with Uriah in 1800. 

2.  1820 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #8 of 15; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1820 DE New Castle Co. White Clay Creek Hundred Roll M33_4 p. 107 Ln. 15 Uriah Strope 210011-31110-0-102
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
2 males 9 or under 1810-1820 = Lewis (b. 1812)
= William (b. 1808/9)
1 male 10-15 1804-1810 = James (b. 1804/5)
1 male 26-44 1775-1794 = brother?
1 male 45 or over in or bef. 1775 = Uriah
3 females 9 or under 1810-1820
1 female 10-15 1804-1810 =
1 female 16-25 1794-1804 =
1 female 26-44 1775-1794 = Sarah
1 person engaged in agriculture
2 persons engaged in manufacture

3.  1830 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #15-16 of 24; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1830 DE New Castle Co. White Clay Creek Hundred Roll M19_12 p. 61 Ln. 12 Uriah Strope 000 220 001 - 111 210 100
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
2 males 15-19 1810-1815 = Son
= Lewis (b. 1812)
2 males 20-29 1800-1810 = William (b. 1808/9)
1 male 60-69 1760-1770 = Uriah
1 female 4 or under 1825-1830 =
1 female 5-9 1820-1825
1 female 10-14 1815-1820 =
2 females 15-19 1810-1815
1 female 20-29 1800-1810 =
1 female 40-49 1780-1790 = Sarah 
Uriah may be in too old an age class.

4.  1840 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #13-14 of 46; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1840 DE New Castle Co. White Clay Creek Roll M704_33 pp. 274A Ln. 28 Uriah Stroups 000 000 001 - 001 200 0100000
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 60-69 1770-1780 = Uriah
1 female 10-14 1825-1830
2 females 15-19 1820-1825 =
1 person employed in agriculture
Uriah may be in too young an age class.  Where is Lewis?  He didn't marry until 1853.

5.  1850 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  I'm not surprised I don't find Uriah, but I can't find Lewis, either.  Where is he?

6.  Paolo Sioli.  1883.  Historical Souvenir of El Dorado County, California: with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of its Prominent Men & Pioneers.  Self-published, Oakland, CA (biographies online at the El Dorado County CAGenWeb site).  On pp. 228-229:
El Dorado County Biographies:  Lewis T. Stroup

The subject of this brief notice was a son of Uriah and Sarah Stroup.  The former was born in the State of Delaware and the latter in Pennsylvania.  Lewis first saw the light of day at Newcastle, on the banks of the proud old Delaware, July 16th, 1812.  His boyhood days were spent in attending public school and at work on his father's farm.  On the 17th day of November, 1853, he was united in marriage to Miss Mary Dixon, who was also a native of Delaware, and a daughter of Thomas D. and Margaret (nee Ocheltree.)  They resided at Christianna, Delaware, until 1856, when they sailed via Panama to California...

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤