Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt — for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Luther L. SMITH, Sr.
Ms…
Ann Eliza DAVIS
Husband:  Luther L. SMITH, Sr.
Birth:  23 Oct 1770, Granville, Hampden Co., MA
Death:  24 Dec 1833, Locust Grove, West Feliciana Parish, LA
Father:  Jedediah SMITH (1726/7-1776)
Mother:  Sarah COOK / COOKE (1727/8-1800)

A very interesting question here is whether Luther's mother, Sarah COOK, is any relation to Luther's mother-in-law, Jane COOK.

Prior Marriages:
Prior Wives:  Luther SMITH had several prior wives and prior children (both in and out of wedlock), but the evidence for them is complicted and ambiguous.  As these wives and children have nothing to do with this DAVIS genealogy, there's no point (for me) in presenting them here, even if I could sort them out sufficiently to warrant doing so.  For more information, see Ellen Prichard's file online at WorldConnect.
Marriage:  31 Mar 1816, Wilkinson Co., MS
Wife:  Ann / Anna Eliza DAVIS
Birth:  1 Sep 1791, GA
Death:  13 Aug 1870 
Father:  Samuel Emory DAVIS
Mother:  Jane COOK
Prior Children may be:
?  (Son A) SMITH, b. 1775-1794
?  (Son B) SMITH, b. 1794-1801
?  (Son C) SMITH, b. 1794-1801
?  (Daughter A) SMITH, b. 1794-1804
?  (Daughter B) SMITH, b. 1815-1820

Daughter B could be a child of Anna's.

Children with Anna Eliza DAVIS — born in West Feliciana Par., LA:
1.  Joseph Davis SMITH, b. 6 Apr 1817 
2.  Luther L. SMITH, Jr., b. 7 Sep 1818; d. 1 Nov 1858
3.  Gordon A. SMITH, b. 26 Mar 1820; d. 19 Sep 1883 
4.  Lucinda Jane SMITH, b. 20 Jan 1822
5.  Jedediah Davis SMITH, b. 31 Jul 1824 
6.  Anna Amanda SMITH, b. 6 Dec 1826
Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi

Sources:

1.  Kirk Bentley Barb.  1971.  "Extract from Genealogy of Jefferson Davis."  Appendix III, pp. 488-508 in Papers of Jefferson Davis, Volume 1, 1808-1840.  Haskell M. Monroe, Jr., and James T. McIntosh, eds.  Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge.  [Rev. ed. of 1991 not seen.]

2.  Haskell M. Monroe., Jr. & James T. McIntosh, eds.  1971.  "Genealogy of the Davis Family."  Appendix IV, pp. 505-529 in Papers of Jefferson Davis, Volume 1, 1808-1840.  Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge.  [Rev. ed. of 1991 not seen.]

3.  Ernesto Caldeira.  1983.  "Davis Family Genealogy."  Appendix II, pp. 402-416 in Papers of Jefferson Davis, Volume 4, 1849-1852.  Linda Lasswell Christ, Mary Seaton Dix, and Richard E. Beringer, eds.  Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge.

4a.  LDS.  Family Search: Internet Genealogy Service:  IGI - International Genealogical Index (online at FamilySearch.org).
Luther SMITH
Spouse: Ann E. DAVIS
Marriage: 30 Mar 1806, , Wilkinson, Mississippi
Source: Marriages, 1804-1952. Wilkinson County (Mississippi). Circuit Clerk
It's most unusual for there to be an error in the county marriage records, yet surely this is transcriber error or a typo because:  1) Anna's parents did not leave KY until 1809, and 2) Anna's youngest known child was born in 1817.

4b.  D.L. Murray & N.R. Murray, compilers.  1996. Marriage Index: AR, MO, MS, TX, 1766-1981 (Broderbund CD-5):
SMITH, Luther DAVID, Ann E 1806-Mar-30 Wilkinson Co., MS
Same error, plus another.  I would certainly like to view the original record book.

5.  1820 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #4 of 4 — mis-indexed "Luther E. Smith"; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1820 LA Feliciana Parish St. Francisville p. 45 Ln. 4 Luther L Smith 300211-10110-0-/30/00 10 13 0 5 - 12 7 4 0
These data indicate:
No., Race, Gender  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
3 white male 9 or under 1810-1820 = Gordon (b. 1820)
= Luther (b. 1818)
= Joseph (b. 1817)
2 white male 19-25* 1794-1801 = Son? C
= Son? B
1 white male 26-44 1775-1794 = Son? A
1 white male 45 or over in or bef. 1775 = Luther (b. 1770)
1 white female 9 or under 1810-1820 = Daughter? B
1 white female 16-25 1794-1804 = Daughter? A
1 white female 26-44 1775-1794 = Ann (b. 1791)
30 people engaged in agriculture
10 male slaves 13 and under 1806-1820 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
13 male slaves 14-25 1794-1806 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
5 male slaves 45 or over in or bef. 1775 = ? ? ? ? ? ?
12 female slaves 13 and under 1806-1820 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
7 female slaves 14-25 1794-1806 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
4 female slaves 26-44 1775-1794 = ? ? ? ?
*In the 1820 Census, the third column is age class 16-18 and the fourth column is age class 16-25; therefore, any individual in column three is duplicated in column four.  By subtracting the number in column three from the number in column four, you can create an age class "19-25."
This enumerator had two ways of writing capital "L," one of which was rather peculiar, which apparently led to it being read as "E," but a study of his writing over many pages shows it was, indeed, "L."  Also in St. Francisville:  James W. DAVIS, Maria DAVIS, Barbary SMITH, Isaac A. SMITH, and Jno. SMITH.

6.  1830 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #17 of 34; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1830 LA West Feliciana Parish p. 233 Ln. 10 Luther L Smith 022 011 010 - 101 001 000 4 12 3 14 1 0 - 11 18 12 0 0 0
These data indicate:
No., Race, Gender Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
2 white males 5-9 1820-1825 = Jedediah (b. 1824)
= Gordon (b. 1820)
2 white males 10-14 1815-1820 = Luther (b. 1818)
= Joseph (b. 1817)
1 white male 20-29 1800-1810 = Son? C
1 white male 30-39 1790-1800 = Son? B
1 white male 50-59 1770-1780 = Luther (b. 1770)
1 white female 4 or under 1825-1830 = Anna Amanda (b. 1826)
= Lucinda (b. 1822)
1 white female 10-14 1815-1820 = Daughter? B (or Lucinda?)
1 white female 30-39 1790-1800 = Ann (b. 1791) 
4 male slaves 9 or under 1820-1830 = ? ? ? ?
12 male slaves 10-23 1806-1820 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
3 male slaves 24-35 1794-1806 = ? ? ?
14 male slaves 36-54 1775-1794 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1 male slave 55-99 1730-1775 = ?
11 female slaves 9 or under 1820-1830 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
18 female slaves 10-23 1806-1820 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
12 female slaves 24-35 1794-1806 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Either the enumerator put Lucinda in the wrong age class, or Lucinda was fibbing about her age later in life.

7a.  1840 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #29 of 29):  includes just p. 212B; p. 213A is missing.

7b.  1840 Census Images (online at Genealogy.com; Image #18-19 of 20; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1840 LA West Feliciana Parish pp. 212B-213A Ln. 2 Mrs Ann E Smith 001 100 - 000 201 8/10/0 500 - 530 910
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 white male 10-14 1825-1830 = Jedediah (b. 1824)
1 white male 15-19 1820-1825 = Gordon (b. 1820)
2 white females 15-19 1820-1825 = Anna Amanda (b. 1826)
= Lucinda (b. 1822)
1 white female 30-39 1800-1810 = Ann Eliza (b. 1791)
8 male slaves 9 or under 1830-1840 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
10 male slaves 10-23 1816-1830 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
5 male slaves 36-54 1785-1804 = ? ? ? ?
5 female slaves 9 or under 1830-1840 = ? ? ? ? ?
3 female slaves 10-23 1816-1830 = ? ? ?
9 female slave 36-54 1785-1804 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1 female slave 55-99 1740-1784 = ?
14 persons employed in agriculture
There are mistakes in age-class, but there can be little doubt this is our subject's household.

8.  1850 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #12 of 47):  West Feliciana Parish, LA, p. 268A, 252/257, enumerated 15 Aug 1850, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
Ann E Smith 57 F       Ky
A A Smith 22 F       La
G A Smith 30 M   Planter 108000 La
Anna's parents were still in Georgia as late as 1794, so Anna appears to be mistaken about being born in Kentucky, which is understandable because she would have been a mere toddler when her family moved to Kentucky.  "A.A." is daughter, Anna Amanda, and "G.A." is son, Gordon A.

9.  Ella Prichard.  30 Aug 2002.  From Rev. Henry Smith, Who Settled in CT abt. 1638 to Rev. Jedediah Smith, Who Migrated to Natchez, MS, 1776, and His Descendants (online at WorldConnect).  Normally, I wouldn't use such a secondary source in this Genealogy of Jefferson Davis, but Prichard's file is well-documented.  Each datum used from her file is in dark blue text above.

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤¤