Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Joseph Emory DAVIS
Ms. __?__
Ms. __?__
Ms. __?__
Eliza VAN BENTHYUSEN
Husband:  Joseph Emory DAVIS
Birth:  10 Dec 1784, Wilkes Co., GA
Death:  18 Sep 1870 
Father:  Samuel Emory DAVIS
Mother:  Jane COOK
Liaison-1:
Partner-1:  Ms. __?__
Liaison-2:
Partner-2:  Ms. __?__
Liaison-3:
Partner-3:  Ms. __?__
Marriage:  5 Oct 1827, Trinity Episcopal Church, Natchez, Adams Co., MS
Wife:  Eliza VAN BENTHUYSEN
Birth:  23 Jan 1811, MS
Death:  4 Oct 1863
Father:  Mr. VAN BENTHUYSEN
Mother:  Mary __?__
Child with Partner-1 born in MS:
1.  Florida Ann DAVIS, b. 31 Mar 1811
Child with Partner-2:
2.  Mary Lucinda DAVIS, b. 1 May 1816
Child with Partner-3:
3.  Caroline DAVIS, b. 1823/4, MS
Children with Eliza VAN BENTHUYSEN:
none
Adopted children:
.  Joseph Davis NICHOLSON, b. 1844/5, MS; infant s/o Jane (DAVIS) NICHOLSON
.  Martha QUARLES
Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Georgia, Mississippi

Sources:

1.  D.L. Murray & N.R. Murray, compilers.  1996. Marriage Index: AR, MO, MS, TX, 1766-1981 (Broderbund CD-5):
DAVIS, Joseph E VANBENTHINSON, Elira 1827-Oct-05 Adams Co., MS

2.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1810 (Broderbund CD-313):  there was no Mississippi census (Mississippi did not become a state until 1817). 

3.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1820 (Broderbund CD-314):  please see my WARNING regarding use of this database:  surnames A thru F are missing for MS, TN, and SC.  (The AIS indices and the databases at GenealogyLibrary.com and Ancestry.com are similarly afflicted.)  I did a page-by-page search of Warren and Wilkinson Cos., MS, but did not find Joseph as head-of-household, although I found his father, Samuel, in Wilkinson County.  Based on the numbers, it appears Joseph is living with his father in Wilkinson Co., MS. 

4.  1830 U.S. Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #1 of 52; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1830 MS Warren Co. Roll M19_71 p. 194 Ln. 2  Joseph E Davis 000 001 100 - 011 200 000 12 29 10 3 1 0 - 19 15 5 6 2 0
These data indicate:
No., Race, Gender Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 white male 30-39 1790-1800 = Jefferson? (b. 1807/8)
1 white male 40-49 1780-1790 = Joseph (b. 1784)
1 white female 5-9 1820-1825 = Caroline (b. 1823/4)
1 white female 10-14 1815-1820 = Mary (b. 1816)
2 white females 15-19 1810-1815 = daughter Florida (b. 1811)
= wife Eliza (b. 1811)
12 male slaves 9 or under 1820-1830 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
29 male slaves 10-23 1806-1820 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
= ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
10 male slaves 24-35 1794-1806 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
3 male slaves 36-54 1775-1794 = ? ? ?
1 male slave 55-99 1730-1775 = ?
19 female slaves 9 or under 1820-1830 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
15 female slaves 10-23 1806-1820 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? 
5 female slaves 24-35 1794-11806 = ? ? ? ? ?
6 female slaves 36-54 1775-1794 = ? ? ? ? ? ?
2 female slaves 55-99 1730-1775 = ? ?
Joseph is too young to have a son æ 30-39, but could it be his brother, Jefferson DAVIS, in the wrong age class?  One-hundred and two slaves! 

5.  1840 U.S. Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #7-8 of 47; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1840 MS Warren Co. Roll 217 pp. 266B-267A Ln. 12 Joseph E Davis 000 010 010 - 001 101 26 32 22 20 6 0 - 34 34 23 17 7 0 0/148/00000
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 white male 20-29 1810-1820 = ?
1 white male 50-59 1780-1790 = Joseph (b. 1784)
1 white female 10-14 1825-1830 = Martha QUARLES?
1 white female 15-19 1820-1825 = Caroline (b. 1823/4)
1 white female 30-39 1800-1810 = Eliza (b. 1811)
 
26 male slaves 9 or under 1830-1840 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
= ? ? ? ? ? ?
32 male slaves 10-23 1816-1830 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
= ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? 
22 male slaves 24-35 1804-1816 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
= ? ?
20 male slaves 36-54 1785-1804 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
6 male slaves 55-99 1740-1785 = ? ? ? ? ? ?
34 female slaves 9 or under 1830-1840 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
= ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? 
34 female slaves 10-23 1816-1830 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
= ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
23 female slaves 24-35 1804-1816 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
= ? ? ?
17 female slaves 36-54 1785-1804 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
7 female slaves 55-99 1740-1784 = ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
148 persons employed in agriculture
Listed one line above Joseph's brother, Jefferson DAVIS, who is six lines above Joseph's married daughter, Florida (DAVIS) McCALEB.  Two hundred and twenty-one slaves!!! 

6.  1850 U.S. Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #84 of 146 mis-indexed as being in Vicksburg):  The Town of Warrenton, Warren Co., MS, Roll M432_382, p. 212B, 714/738, enumerated 5 Sep 1850, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤()
Joseph E. Davis 65 M Planter 100,000 Ga
Eliza       " 39 F     Missi
Caroline Robins 27 F     "
Joseph D. Mitchell 10 M     France
Mary E.  7 F     Missi
Joseph D. Michelson  5 M     "
Caroline's husband, Thomas Enoch ROBINS, supposedly didn't die until 6 Nov 1850, so what is Caroline doing living with her parents in June?  Joseph Davis MITCHELL is the son of our subject's daughter, Mary (DAVIS) MITCHELL, who died in 1846; and he was, indeed, born in France.   Joseph Davis NICHOLSON was adopted by our subjects.  Listed seven households from Joseph's married daughter, Florida (DAVIS) LAUGHLIN

7.  1860 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #178 of 185):  Vicksburg P.O., Warren Co., MS, Roll , p. 1063, PN 175, 1398/1368, enumerated 4 Sep 1860, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
J E Davis 65 M   Farmer 300000 400000 Miss
Eliza " 60 F         "
Jos Mitchell 18 M         "
Louise  " 17 F         "
J Nicholson 15 M         "
Joseph should be 75, not 65, and Eliza should be 49, not 60.  Joseph DAVIS was born in GA, not MS, and Joseph MITCHELL was born in France, not MS.  Listed next to Joseph's youngest brother, Jefferson DAVIS, whose census record also contains errors of age and birthplace. 

8.  Kirk Bentley Barb.  1971.  "Extract from Genealogy of Jefferson Davis."  Appendix III, pp. 488-508 in Papers of Jefferson Davis, Volume 1, 1808-1840.  Haskell M. Monroe, Jr., and James T. McIntosh, eds.  Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge.  [Rev. ed. of 1991 not seen.]

9.  Haskell M. Monroe., Jr. & James T. McIntosh, eds.  1971.  "Genealogy of the Davis Family."  Appendix IV, pp. 505-529 in Papers of Jefferson Davis, Volume 1, 1808-1840.  Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge.  [Rev. ed. of 1991 not seen.]

10.  Ernesto Caldeira.  1983.  "Davis Family Genealogy."  Appendix II, pp. 402-416 in Papers of Jefferson Davis, Volume 4, 1849-1852.  Linda Lasswell Christ, Mary Seaton Dix, and Richard E. Beringer, eds.  Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge.

11.  Genealogy of the Davis Family at Rice University.

12.  Janet Sharp Hermann.  1990.  Joseph E. Davis, Pioneer Patriarch.  Univ. Press of Mississippi, Jackson, MS (out of print, but used copies can sometimes be found at Amazon.com).
Hermann supports a liaison between Joseph Emory DAVIS and a Rachel SHELBY in Christian Co., KY, with a resulting son, William DAVIS, b. 1808.  Her sources are entirely secondary, but despite the total lack of proof, she states,

"...family tradition has convinced me that William was indeed Joseph's son"

as if there weren't thousands of fanciful family traditions out there of being connected to Jefferson DAVIS.  William's birthplace, as given in his census records, is South Carolina, which puts him out of contention as a son of Joseph Emory DAVIS, who was never known to have been in South Carolina.  The fact that Joseph acknowledged three illegitimate daughters, but did not acknowledge a son, William, supports that William was not his son.  Certainly, some kind of proof is needed to substantiate such a claim.

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤¤