Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt — for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Henry Clark DAVIS
Lavina A. McBRIDE
Husband:  Henry Clark DAVIS
Birth:  1790/91 or 7 Feb 1792, NC
Death:  1851, Gentry Co., MO 
Father:  Isaac DAVIS
Mother:  Sarah "Sally" CLARK

It is difficult to reconcile Henry's birth date and place.  His father was believed to be in Sullivan Co., NC [now TN] when he married ca. 1786.  Isaac was then in the 1790 Census of Pendleton Co., SC.  So, is the birthdate wrong or the birthplace wrong?  One has to be.

Marriage said to be:  12 or 21 Jul 1820, Howard [now Boone] Co., MO — ceremony performed by Thomas C. McBRIDE
Wife:  Lavina A. McBRIDE
Birth:  15 Jun 1804, Jackson Co., TN
Death:  9 Sep 1860, presumably, Yamhill Co., OR
Disposition:  buried McBride Cemetery, Carlton, Yamhill Co., OH
Other Spouse:  m2. 15 Jun 1857, Yamhill Co., OR, Joel D. CHRISMAN
Father:  Thomas Crawford McBRIDE
Mother:  Eliza WOMACK
Children:
1.  Thomas Crawford DAVIS, b. 9 Oct 1821, Howard [now Boone] Co., MO; d. 1887; m. Nancy Ann HINES (1830-1891); daughter Elizabeth Jane DAVIS m. Charles Vause KUYKENDALL (1851-1926)
2.  Sarah Ann DAVIS, b. 7 Feb 1823, Howard [now Boone] Co., MO; d. 1844, TX; m. Elisha Bernard BEDWELL (1819-1896); son Henry H. BEDWELL (b. 1841/2), no issue
3.  Isaac DAVIS, b. 12 Feb 1825, Howard [now Boone] Co., MO; d. 1882; m1. 1848, Margaret LEDGERWOOD (died crossing plains in Jun 1852), one daughter, Martha DAVIS (b. 1850); m2. Sarah C. HINES
4.  John Henry DAVIS, b. 24 Dec 1826, Jackson Co., MO; m. Almira J. __?__ (1832- )
5.  Mary DAVIS
6.  Isabel DAVIS
7.  Jennie DAVIS

A birthplace of Jackson Co. for son, John, doesn't make sense.


Sources:

1.  Family Group Sheet compiled by Georgie Tolleson and Betty Ann (Matthiesen) Cogliati.

2a.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1830 (Broderbund CD-315):  not found — where are they?!
1830 Davis, Henry MO Cole Co. p. 187
1830 Davis, Henry G. MO Cooper Co. p. 214
These are the only Henry DAVISes in Missouri on this CD.

2b.  Family Quest Archives:  Missouri Federal Census 1830:  Lincoln, Marion, Chariton, Washington, Jefferson, Franklin, Gasconade, Crawford, Cole, Montgomery, Pike, St. Charles, St. Louis, St. Genevieve, Perry, St. Francois, and Cape Girardeau Counties.  Heritage Quest CD M19-72 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1830 MO Cole Co. p. 187 Henry Davis 200 010 - 100 010
This couple is too young to be our subjects.

2c.  Family Quest Archives:  Missouri Federal Census 1830:  Scott, New Madrid, Wayne, Callaway, Boone, Howard, Cooper, Saline, Lafayette, Clay, Jackson, Randolph, Madison, Ralls, and Ray Counties.  Heritage Quest CD M19-73 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
1830 MO Cooper Co. p. 214 Henry G. Davis 000 001 - 200 010 100 - 201
This couple is the right age, but they have no sons, so they, too, are not our subjects.

3.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1840 (Broderbund CD-316):
1840 Davis, Henry MO Boone Co. Cedar Twp. p. 104
I'm not certain this Henry DAVIS is our subject, but he was definitely not in Clinton Co. in 1840 (n.b., Gentry Co. was formed from Clinton Co. in 1845), which census is completely enumerated and online at the Clinton Co. MOGenWeb site.

4.  1850 Census (photocopy from NARA):  Miller Twp., Gentry Co., MO, p. 220, 367/376 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):
Henry C. Davis 59 M Farmer 600 NC
Lavinah    " 45 F     Tenn
Henry H. Bedwell  8 M     M
Henry is their grandson, whose mother died in 1844.

5.  David Wayne Kuykendall.  "David Wayne Kuykendall's Ancestors - Yamhill, OR, to New Amsterdam" (online at WorldConnect).

6.  Rose Bowman.  1965.  Letter to "Davis Cousins."  Says that the marriage ceremony between Henry Clark DAVIS and Lavina McBRIDE took place 21 Jul 1820 and was performed by Thomas McBRIDE, but that the marriage was not recorded in Howard Co. until 14 Feb 1822.  I'm always a little bothered by a oddity such as this.  The date a marriage is recorded is, oddly enough, not usually recorded, just the date of the ceremony as given on the Minister's Return.  Granted that minister's were not always timely in getting their returns to the County Recorder, 19 months is an extraordinary delay.  The question in my mind is whether the 21 Jul 1821 date was actually the wedding date recorded.  One more film to borrow…

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤