Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Silas CORBIN
Margaret __?__
Husband:  Silas CORBIN
Birth:  1810-16, Huntingdon Co., PA
Occupation:  farmer
Father:  Nicodemus "Demus" CORBIN
Mother:  Mary BROWN
Marriage:
Wife:  Margaret __?__
Birth:  1814/5, OH
Occupation:  homemaker
Children:
apparently none
Others in Household:
.  Mary CORBIN?, b. 1844/5, LA

.  Jno. HART, b. 1830/1, OH
.  Wallace HART, b. 1832/3, OH
.  Silas HART, b. 1848/9, OH

Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Louisiana, Pennsylvania, Ohio

Sources:

1.  Anon.  1966.  Marriage Index:  Ohio, 1789-1850.  Liahona Research, Orem, UT (Broderbund CD-400):  not found.

2a.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1840 (Broderbund CD-316):  not found, and I really looked (did a search on C*, S* in OH).

2b.  1840 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  also not found; and, again, I really looked.  I even did page-by-page checks of Madison Twp., Pickaway Co.; Amanda Twp., Hancock Co.; and Richland Twp., Hancock [now Wyandot] Co.  Can't find Silas's father or brother, William, either.

3.  1850 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #21-22 of 30 indexed "Carbin"):  Dist. No. 48, Amanda Twp., Hancock Co., OH, Roll M432_692, pp. 469A-469B, 128/128, enumerated 10 Sep 1850, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Silas Corbin 34 m 500 färmer Pa
[next page]
Margaret 35 f     O
Jno. Hart 19 m   färmer  
Wallace 17 m   färmer  
Listed two households from Silas's widowed mother, Mary (BROWN) CORBIN

4.  1860 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #7 of 29):  Vanlue P.O., Amanda Twp., Hancock Co., OH, Roll M653_982, p. 204B, PN 16, 114/110, enumerated 5 Jun 1860, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Silas Carbin 40 M   Farmer 3000 300 Pa
Margaret " 48 F         O
Mary     " 15 F   Servant     Louisiana
Silas Hart 11 M         O
Mary was not in their household in the 1850 census, so she appears not to be their daughter a niece, perhaps?  Or perhaps her surname is not CORBIN and this is enumerator error, which seems more likely given her birthplace.  Listed next to John HART, who is next door to Henry BOWMAN.

5.  1870 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  not found, though I did not do an exhaustive search.

6.  Messages in the Corbin Family Genealogy Forum (online at GenForum.com).

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤