Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
George STROUP
Catharine __?__
Could our couple be George STRAUB & Catharine SCHUTZ?  The names, dates, and places jibe. Y-DNA testing of descendants could help give us the answer.
Husband:  George STROUP
Birth:  1786/7, PA
Death:  1850-60, Shelby Co., IN
Occupation:  farmer
Marriage:
Wife:  Catharine __?__
Birth:  1785/6, PA
Death:  aft. 1860
Occupation:  homemaker
Children:
born in Berks Co., PA:
  1.  (Son A) STROUP, b. 1810-15
  2.  (Daughter A) STROUP, b. 1810-15
  3.  (Daughter B) STROUP, b. 1815-20
  4.  John STROUP, b. 1816/7
  5.  Reuben STROUP, b. 1818/9 
  6.  Nathaniel Edward STROUP, b. ca. 1820/1

born in Montgomery Co., OH:
  7.  Absalom B. STROUP, b. Dec 1822-24
  8.  George W. STROUP, Jr., b. 1827/8; m. Isabella / Isabelle __?__
  9.  Peter R. STROUP, b. 1823 or 1829/30; d. 8 Apr 1897, Bengal, Shelby Co., IN; m. Emeline E. __?__
10.  Henry STROUP, b. 1831/2; m. Henrietta __?__
11.  Catharine STROUP, b. 1831/2

Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania

Sources:

1.  Marriage Record:

2.  1820 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  said to be in PA, but I can't find him.

3.  1830 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #3 of 16; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1830 OH Montgomery Co. Jackson Twp. p. 301 Ln. 6 George Stroup 222 100 100 - 001 100 100
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
2 males 4 or under 1825-1830 = Peter (b. 1829/30)
= George Jr. (b. 1827/8)
2 males 5-9 1820-1825 = Absalom (b. 1823/4)
= Nathaniel Edward (b. 1820/1)
2 males 10-14 1815-1820 = Reuben (b. 1818/9)
= John (b. 1816/7)
1 male 15-19 1810-1815 = Son A
1 male 40-49 1780-1790 = George (b. 1786/7) 
1 female 10-14 1815-1820 = Daughter B
1 female 15-19 1810-1815 = Daughter A
1 female 40-49 1780-1790 = Catharine (b. 1785/6) 

4.  1840 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #87-88 of 397 not indexed, found him by doing a page-by-page search of Jackson Twp.; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1840 OH Montgomery Co. Jackson Twp. Roll 414, Bk 1 pp. 175B-176A Ln. 27 George Stroup 112 130 010 - 020 010 000 0701000
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 4 or under 1835-1840 =
1 male 5-9 1830-1835 = Henry (b. 1831/2) 
2 males 10-14 1825-1830 = Peter (b. 1829/30)
= George Jr. (b. 1827/8)
1 male 15-19 1820-1825 = Absalom (b. 1823/4)
3 males 20-29 1810-1820 = Reuben (b. 1818/9)
= John (b. 1816/7)
1 male 50-59 1780-1790 = George (b. 1786/7)
2 females 5-9 1830-1835 = Daughter C
= Catharine (b. 1831/2)
1 female 20-29 1810-1820 = Daughter A or B or Catharine?
0 female 50-59 1780-1790 = Catharine? (b. 1785/6)
7 persons employed in agriculture
1 person employed in manufacture and trade
Where's Catharine?  Nathaniel?  Is this enumerator error?  Also in Jackson Township:  John STROUP, who is the right age to be George's younger brother.

5.  1850 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #22-23 of 28):  Liberty Twp., Shelby Co., IN, pp. 321B-322A, 158/161, enumerated 22 Oct 1850, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Geo Stoup 63 M   Farmer 6000 Penn
Catharine " 64 F       "
John      " 33 M   Laborer   "
[next page]
Absalom Stoup 26 M   Blacksmith   Ohio
George    " 22 M   "   "
Peter     " 20 M   Farmer   "
Henry     " 18 M   "   "
Catharine " 18 M       "

6a.  1860 Census Index/Images (online at Genealogy.com, Image #28 of 29):  Conns Creek P.O., Liberty Twp., Shelby Co., IN, Roll 296 (Book 1), p. 502, PN 28, 199/200, enumerated 16 Jun 1860, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Catharine Stroup 73 F   Housekeeper 11900 480 Penn
John Stroup 46 M   Farmer     Penn

6b.  1860 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #5 of 5):  Conn's Creek P.O., Waldron, Liberty Twp., Shelby Co., IN, Roll M653_296, p. 509, PN 33, 242/242, enumerated 18 Jun 1860, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Absalom B Stroup 33 M   Peddlar   5000 Ohio

7.  Edward H. Chadwick.  1909.  Chadwick's History of Shelby County, Indiana.  B.F. Bowen & Co., Publ., Indianapolis, IN (online at HeritageQuest at Genealogy.com).  Boldface added.
376 CHADWICK'S HISTORY OF SHELBY CO., IND.

SAMUEL P. STROUP.

The family of this name originated in Holland, the emigrant founder being George Stroup, who came over during the latter part of the eighteenth century.  Locating first in Pennsylvania, he and his family came about 1827

CHADWICK'S HISTORY OF SHELBY CO., IND. 377

to Montgomery county, Ohio.  His son, Reuben, who was born in Berks county, Pennsylvania, came west with his parents...

Transcriber's Comments: 

1)  The Americanized surname, "STROUP," is most often derived from the German surname, "STRAUB."  It is not Dutch, not unless it was originally STROOP.  Note that sometimes people are called "Dutch" when they are actually "Deutsch" (German).  The "Pennsylvania Dutch" are so mis-named they are German (Deutsch), not Dutch.

2)  Son, Absalom consistently gives his birthplace as Ohio, so it appears they moved to Ohio more like ca. 1820, which may be the reason he was missed in the census.

3)  Like many a descendant of immigrants, Samuel has placed himself too near the immigrant.  Samuel's grandfather, George STROUP, was not the immigrant.  George was born in Pennsylvania (in 1786/7) as indicated in his own 1850 census record, which also indicates that his wife was named Catharine and that she, too, was born in PA (in 1785/6). 

4)  George's son, Reuben, is said above to be born in Berks Co., PA, and there's no reason not to believe this is correct.  If George was also born in Berks Co., PA, which seems likely, then George may be the son of Valentine & Elizabeth (RHEIM) STRAUB of Berks Co., PA, whose son, George, is probably the George STROUP who married Catharine SCHUTZ in 1810 in Berks Co., PA.  After their marriage in 1810, George and Catharine disappear from Pennsylvania, which would be expected if they are the ones who moved to Ohio.  Note that in his 1825 will, Valentine states that his son George's share is to be given to him "whenever he returns to Berks county," so George's disappearance from Berks County wasn't because he had died, but because he had moved.  Valentine STRAUB is the son of Andreas STRAUB, the 1742 immigrant to Philadelphia, making George STROUP the grandson of the immigrant and Samuel P. his great-great-grandson. 

8.  WorldConnect / Ancestry World Trees (online at RootsWeb.com/Ancestry.com).

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤