Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
Daniel STROUP
Anna HAINES
Husband:  Daniel STROUP
Birth:  1797/8, KY
Death:  1850-60
Occupation:  farmer
Father:  (Johann) Jacob STROUP, Sr.
Mother:  Frances "Framey" FRYBARGER
Marriage:  13 Jul 1826, Clermont Co., OH
Wife:  Anna HAINES
Birth:  1810/1, OH
Death:  1860-70
Occupation:  homemaker
Children:
born in Wayne Twp., Tippecanoe Co., IN:
1.  William STROUP, b. 1828/9
2.  (Daughter A) STROUP, b. 1830-35
3.  Alfred STROUP, b. 25 Jul 1831 
4.  Eliza J. STROUP, b. 1832/3
5.  Jacob STROUP, b. 18 Feb 1835

born in Mercer Co., IL:
6.  Daniel STROUP, b. 1836/7
7.  Sarah Ellen STROUP, b. 13 Mar 1842; d. 24 Nov 1928, Spokane, Spokane Co., WA; m. 1860, Leavenworth, KS, Jesse DUNCAN (1842-1892)
8.  Amanda Caroline STROUP, b. 1843/4 or 18 Jul 1847; d. 29 Sep 1924, Spokane, Spokane Co., WA; m. 4 Sep 1862, Leavenworth, KS, Joshua C. HERRON
9.  Columbus STROUP, b. 1846/7

Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Ohio

Sources:

1a.  LDS.  Family Search: Internet Genealogy Service:  IGI - International Genealogical Index (online at FamilySearch.org):
Daniel STROUB
Spouse: Anna HAINES
Marriage: 13 Jul 1826, Clermont, Ohio
Source: Marriage Records, 1801-1910. Ohio. Probate Court (Clermont County)

1b.  Marriage Index:  Ohio, 1789-1850  (Broderbund CD-400):
Stroub, Daniel Haines, Anna 13 Jul 1837 Clermont Co.

2.  1830 Census Index/Images (online at Genealogy.com; Image #11 of 12 wrongly grouped with the Tippecanoe Twp. images; this image is missing at Ancestry.com, but would also be mis-grouped as Image #11 of 12 of Tippecanoe Twp., if it were there; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1830 IN Tippecanoe Co. Wayne Twp. Roll 31 (Book 1), p. 109 Ln. 15 Daniel Stroup 100 001 - 000 100
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 4 or under 1825-1830 = William (b. 1828/9)
1 male 30-39 1790-1800 = Daniel (b. 1797/8)
1 female 15-19 1810-1815 = Anna (b. 1810/1) 

3.  1840 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #24-25 of 27; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1840 IL Mercer Co. T15N.R5W pp. 25-26/329B-330A Ln. 24 Daniel Stroup 121 000 100 - 020 010 000 0200000
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 4 or under 1835-1840 = Daniel (b. 1836/7)
2 males 5-9 1830-1835 = Jacob (b. 1835)
= Alfred (b. 1831/2)
1 male 10-14 1825-1830 = William (b. 1828/9) 
1 male 40-49 1790-1800 = Daniel (b. 1797/8)
2 females 5-9 1830-1835 = Daughter A
= Eliza (b. 1832/3)
1 female 20-29 1810-1820 = Anna (b. 1810/1)
2 persons employed in agriculture

4.  1850 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #5 of 14 indexed "Strough"):  Township 15 North 5 West (i.e., T15N.R5W), Mercer Co., IL, p. 389A, 621/621, enumerated 10 Oct 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Daniel Stroup 52 M Farmer 2500 Kentucky
Anna Stroup 39 F     Ohio
William Stroup 21 M Farmer   Indiana
Alfred Stroup 18 M Farmer   Ditto
Eliza J Stroup 17 F     Ditto
Jacob Stroup 15 M Farmer   Ditto
Daniel Stroup 13 M     Illinois
Sarah E Stroup  9 F     Ditto
Amanda Stroup  6 F     Ditto
Columbus Stroup  3 M     Ditto

5a.  1860 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #11 of 23):  Delaware P.O., Delaware Twp., Leavenworth Co., KS, Roll M653_350, p. 846, PN 276, 2640/2258, enumerated 18 Aug 1860, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Anna Stroup 45 F   Farmer     Ohio
Sarah 18 F         Ill
Amanda 16 F         do
Columbus 15 M         do
Jacob Stroup 25 M   Farmer     Ind
Daniel 24 M         Ill
Anna appears to be fibbing about her age.  Daughter Sarah appears to have gotten herself enumerated twice, once here with her mother and again where she worked (see next source).  Why are Jacob and Daniel listed out of order?  Is it just because they're adult males?

5b.  1860 Census Index/Images (online at Genealogy.com, Image #19 of 53 indexed "Stroube"):  Leavenworth City (Ward 2), Leavenworth Co., KY, Roll 350 (Book 1), p. 645, PN 75, 736/675, enumerated 12 Jul 1860, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Sarah Stroub 18 F   Servant     Ill
I just don't see a terminal "e." One of five servants in a hotel.

6.  1870 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  not found.

7.  WorldConnect / Ancestry World Trees (online at RootsWeb.com/Ancestry.com).

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤