Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
(Johann) Andrew STROUP
Susanna CARL
Husband:  (Johann) Andreas/Andrew STRAUB (a.k.a., Andrew Jackson STROUP, which is surely incorrect)
Birth:  9 Apr 1790, Lynn Twp., Northampton [now Lehigh] Co., PA
Death:  4 Jul 1876, Grant Twp., Reno Co., KS
Disposition:  buried Hutchinson, Reno Co., KS
Occupation:  farmer
Father:  (Johann) Daniel STRAUB, Sr.
Mother:  Catharina SCHITZ

It puzzles me that our subject could have been named "Andrew Jackson" in 1790.  Andrew JACKSON gained his nationwide fame as a military leader in the War of 1812, and he didn't become President of the United States until 1829.  Previously, he had been an attorney in western Tennessee, whose first position of note was as a member of the convention that drafted the Tennessee constitution in 1796, in which year he became a U.S. Representative to Congress from Tennessee.  All these events were post-1790, so I can't see any child being named for Andrew Jackson decades before he gained any prominence.   Does anyone have any primary record indicating our subject's name was anything other than just plain "Andrew"?  I certainly have not.  And to further argue against his being Andrew Jackson, all of Andrew's brothers had the saint's name (i.e., first name), "Johann."  In German naming practices, which Daniel & Catharine appear to have been following, Andrew should also have had saint's name Johann.

Marriage:
Wife:  Susanna CARL
Birth:  ca. 14 Jul 1793, Lynn Twp., Northampton [now Lehigh] Co., PA
Death:  19 Nov 1867, Jackson Twp., Mahoning Co., OH
Disposition:  buried Geeburg Cemetery, Ellsworth, Mahoning Co., OH
Father:  Heinrich CARL
Mother:  Catharine __?__

One secondary source says she is Susannah CORRELL, daughter of Jonathan & Catherine CORRELL, that she and Andrew were divorced 8 Dec 1860, and that Andrew married second, Mary Magdalene (MILLER) WOLF (7 Mar 1788 - 26 Nov 1867), widow of George WOLF and daughter of John P. MILLER (1755-1835) & Ann Elizabeth FREDERICK (1759-1840).  I have not checked to see whether this is true or not.

Children:
born in PA, either in Lynn Twp., Lehigh Co., PA, or in Hemlock Twp., Columbia Co., PA:
  1.  (Son A) STROUP, b. 1804-10
  2.  (Daughter A) STROUP, b. 1810-20
  3.  Nathan STROUP, b. 8 Mar 1812
  4.  Samuel STROUP, b. ca. 1813 
  5.  Catherine STROUP, b. ca. 1816 
  6.  Daniel STROUP, b. 5 Oct 1818

born in Hemlock Twp., Columbia Co., PA:
  7.  Moses STROUP, b. 16 Sep 1820
  8.  Mary Ann STROUP, b. 14 Feb 1823
  9.  Lydia STROUP, b. 1825
10.  Andrew [B. or J.] STROUP, b. 1827/8

born in Trumbull [now Mahoning] Co., OH:
11.  Emanuel STROUP, b. 1828/9
12.  (Son B) STROUP, b. 1830-35; died young
13.  Angelina STROUP, b. 1832/3

Our subject's son, Andrew, is also said to be "Andrew Jackson STROUP."  He is Andrew "J." in the 1860 census, but "Andrew B." in his marriage record.

Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Kansas, Ohio, Pennsylvania

Sources (n.b., Columbia Co. was formed from Northumberland Co., in 1813; Mahoning Co. was formed in 1846 from Columbiana and Trumbull Cos.):

1.  Marriage Record:

2.  1820 Census Index and Digital Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #4 of 5 missing from index; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1820 PA Columbia Co. Hemlock Twp. p. 25 Ln. 8 Stroup Andrew 310010-20100-0-001
These data indicate:
No. & Sex  Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
3 males 9 or under 1810-1820 = Daniel (b. 1818)
= Samuel (b. ca. 1813)
= Nathan (b. ca. 1812)
1 male 10-15 1804-1810 = Son A
1 male 26-44 1775-1794 = Andrew (b. 1790)
2 females 9 or under 1810-1820 = Catharine (b. ca. 1816)
= Daughter A
1 female 16-25 1794-1804 = Susanna (b. 1793)
1 person engaged in manufacture
Andrew is the only STROUP in Hemlock Twp.  List is alphabetical, so no neighborhood reconstruction is possible.

3a.  Census Index:  U.S. Selected Counties, 1830 (Broderbund CD-315):  can't find.

3b.  1830 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  can't find.

4.  1840 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #169-170 of 488; extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1840 OH Trumbull [now Mahoning] Co. Jackson Twp. Roll 429 pp. 90B-91A Ln. 5 Andrew Stroup 011 000 100 - 010 100 100 0300000
These data indicate:
No. & Sex Age Class Therefore Born Individuals Inferred
1 male 5-9 1830-1835 = Son B
1 male 10-14 1825-1830 = Emanuel (b. 1828/9)
1 male 40-49 1790-1800 = Andrew (b. 1790)
1 female 5-9 1830-1835 = Angelina (b. 1832/3)
1 female 15-19 1820-1825 = Lydia (b. 1825)
1 female 40-49 1790-1800 = Susanna (b. 1793) 
3 persons employed in agriculture

5.  1850 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #17-18 of 27):  Sub Div 95, Jackson Twp., Mahoning Co., OH, pp. 504B-505A, 753/753, enumerated 28 Aug 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Andrew Stroup 60 M Farmer   Pa
Susanna  " 58 F     "
[next page]
Lydia Stroup 24 F     Pa
Emanuel  " 21 M Farmer   O
Angelina " 17 F     "
William  "  7 M     "
Susanna is too old to be William's mother;  he would appear to be a grandson or nephew.

6.  1860 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #5 of 26):  Canfield P.O., Jackson Twp., Mahoning Co., OH, Roll 1005 (Book 1), p. 321B, PN 122, 906/942, enumerated 30 Jun 1860, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
Susanna Straup 70 F         Pa

7.  1870 Census.

8.  Archives of the STRAUB-L mailing list (online at RootsWeb.com).
Tombstone reading:  Geeburg Cemetery, Mahoning Co., OH; Susanna died 19 Nov 1867, aged 74y 4m 5d.

9.  Birthdate calculated using Ben Buckner's JavaScript Birthday Calculator.
Entered Result
19 Nov 1867 5d 4m 74y 14 Jul 1793
(Calculated birthdates should always be prefaced with "ca." you can't be certain the person who calculated their age did it correctly.)

10.  Family History Resource File:  CD-ROM Library:  Vital Records Index: North America (1998, LDS, Salt Lake City, UT; n.b., these are transcribed primary records, not user-submitted family group sheets).  Parents Andrew/Andreas and Susanna STRAUB had children Daniel, Moses, and Mary Ann, all "of Hemlock, Northumberland, PA."

11.  From a web page entitled "Descendants of Andrew & Susanna (Carl) Stroup Sr." that was submitted by Bob Orr and posted at Karen A. Smith's web site.  Some of the data on the page were said to be from Rosemary Grayson.  This page no longer exists on the web.

12.  Emails from Bob Orr.

13.  Emails from Rosemary Grayson.

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤