Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
(John) George STRAUB, Jr.
Anna BEIGHTOL
Husband:  (John) George STRAUB / STROUP, Jr.
Birth:  1830/1, PA
Death:  apparently between 1880 and 1900, in Hall Co., NE
Father:  (John) George STRAUB / STROUP, Sr.
Mother:  Lydia HEIM
Marriage:
Wife:  Anna BEIGHTOL / BECHTOL / BECHTEL
Birth:  1834, PA
Death:  apparently between 1870 and 1880
Father probably:  Daniel BEIGHTOL
Mother probably:  Catharine __?__
Children born in Benner Twp., Centre Co., PA:
1.  James F. STROUP, b. 1855; apparently never married
2.  William L. STROUP, b. 1856
3.  George W. STROUP, b. 1856/7
4.  Lydia Ellen STRAUB, b. Jun 1859
5.  Amelia Etta STRAUB, b. Sep 1860
6.  Ida Mary STRAUB, b. Jan 1864
7.  Gordon M. STRAUB, b. 1866
8.  Catharine Ann / Ann Catharine STRAUB, b. 1867/8/9
9.  Joseph Allen STRAUB, b. Oct 1869
Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; USA, US, United States, Nebraska, Pennsylvania

Sources:

1.  Marriage Record:

2.  1850 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #22 of 56):  Spring Twp., Centre Co., PA, p. 203B, 166/166, enumerated 24 Aug 1850 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen).¤
William Riddle 42 M Carpenter   Pa
[William's wife and children]
William Beck 17 M do   do
John Straub 24 M do   do
This may or may not be our subject.  Although John's age is "off" (he should be 19), he is the only other STRAUB in Spring Twp. besides his father, John (George) STRAUB (Sr.).  In 1860, both John STRAUBs are listed next to each other as George STROUP, Sr. and Jr. (see below).  As John STRAUB was certainly not the informant for this 1850 census record, we can expect that the informant, probably William RIDDLE's wife or even one of his children, was guessing at John's age or John may even have inflated his age to get a job. 

3.  1860 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #20 of 30):  Benner P.O., Benner Twp., Centre Co., PA, p. 336, 1708/1764, PN 244, enumerated 15 Aug 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
George Stroup Jr 29 M   Farmer   700 Penna
Anna       " 25 F         "
James F.   "  4 M         "
William L. "  3 M         "
George W.  "  3 M         "
William Kean 16 M   Farm Laborer     "
Where is Lydia?  She was born in 1859 and should be here.  Is this census-taker error?  Or was Lydia later adopted?  William KEAN is probably hired help, but could be kin.  Listed next to George's parents, (John) George & Lydia (HEIM) STROUP.

4.  1870 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #17 of 35 indexed "Straut"):  Bellefonte P.O., Benner Twp., Centre Co., PA, p. 374A, PN 17, 115/114, enumerated 25 Aug 1870 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen these pages are so faded, they are almost unreadable):¤
Straub George 39 M W Farming   1500 Penna
______ Anna 36 F W Keeping House     "
______ James 15 M W works on Farm     "
______ William 14 M W works on Farm     "
______ George 13 M W works on Farm     "
______ Liddia 11 F W       "
______ Amelia 10 F W       "
______ Mary  6 F W       "
______ Gordon  4 M W       "
______ Catharine  3 F W       "
______ Joseph ?/12 M W       "
Living next door to George's parents, (John) George & Lydia (HEIM) STRAUB, Sr.

5a.  1880 Census Images (online at Ancestry.com; Image #14 of 21):  Alda Precinct, Hall Co., NE, p. 255B, PN 14, SD 2, ED 136, enumerated 16 Jun 1880 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1880:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see
What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 13 21 24 25 26
145 145 Straub George W M 49     / Farmer   PA PA PA
    ______ Ellen W F 20 Dau /   Keeping H / PA PA PA
    ______ Gordon W M 13 Son /     / PA PA PA
    ______ Ann W F 11 Dau /     / PA PA PA
    ______ Allen W M  9 Son /     / PA PA PA
Can't find son, James, in the 1880 census is he perhaps this James STROUP

5b.  1880 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #21 of 35):  Fifth Street, Grand Island, [Washington Twp.,] Hall Co., NE, Roll T9_749, p. 201A, PN 21, SD 2, ED 132, enumerated 11 Jun 1880, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1880 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1880:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see
What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 13 21 24 25 26
* 149 161 West J A W M 25       / works on R R   MI MI MI
    ____ A E W F 19   Wife   / keeping house   PA PA PA
    ____ Viola W F  1   Dau /   at home   NE MI PA
    ____ Floyd W M 8/12 Sep Son /   at home   NE MI PA
    Straub Ida W F 16   sister in law /   at home / PA PA PA
*Fifth Street

6.  1890 Census:  the 1890 Census Population Schedules were destroyed.

7.  1900 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  not found, nor can I find son, James.

8.  1910 Census Index/Images (online at Genealogy.com; Image #5 of  16):  Center Twp., Hall Co., NE, Roll 847 (Book 2), p. 20A, SN 3A, SD 5, ED 98, enumerated 22/23 Apr 1910, official enumeration date 15 Apr 1910 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤
1910:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 12 13 14 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
54 54 Straub James F Hired Man M W 55 S PA PA PA Eng Laborer General Farm W N 0 Y Y
Living w/ROUSE family.

9.  A.F. Buechler & R.J. Barr, eds.  1920.  History of Hall County, Nebraska.  Western Publ. & Engraving Co., Lincoln, NE (excerpts online at the Hall County NEGenWeb site):
Chapter XIX: The Schools of Hall County [link died]
DISTRICT NO. 12 (ALDA)

The report for the year 1872, made by Thos. Mitchell, director, showed nine boys and sixteen girls of school age, with eleven boys and twelve girls actually attending school in that district.  One hundred and twenty days of school were taught by John Harrison and Mrs. Jenny Sweet, each teaching one-half term.  The school house cost $1,790 to build, repairs $4 and rent $15 were shown also for that year.  Fuel was $24.90, and $210 was paid to the teachers.

The families then residing in the district, with children of school age, were...

Mr. Straub (James, William, George, Lydia, Amelia, Mary and Gorden)...
Text books used were Worcester's spelling, Hillard's readers, John H. French's arithmetic, Gyatt's geographies, Harvey's grammar and Goodrich's histories.

10.  Messages in the Archives of the STRAUB-L mailing list (online at RootsWeb.com).

11.  Messages on the Straub Surname Board (online at Ancestry.com)

12.  Emails from Matthew F. Friend.

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤