Go to Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Diana, Goddess of the Hunt — for Ancestors!
 
Go to Every-Name Index
Every-Name Index
John STRAUB
Mary BREUNING
NOTE:  We have several problems here, the biggest one being the question of whether our subject has been attached to the wrong parents.  Based on church records, our subject was born in Dec 1825, but in the 1900 census, John gives his birth month/year as Apr 1832.  In other censuses, John's ages indicate a birthyear somewhere between 1829 and 1840.  Men can be just as vain as women about their age, so the later birthyears don't bother me as much as the incorrect month.  Even people who fib about their age don't ususally fib about the month.  With regard to our subject's wife…

Because there are many BREUNIGs, but no BREUNINGs (or BRUNNINGs, etc.) in Dane Co., WI, I have long suspected that Mary was a BREUNIG, not a BREUNING.  A file submitted to Broderbund's World Family Trees has this Johann/John STRAUB's wife as Maria Josephine BREUNIG, daughter of Joseph Franz BREUNIG & Theresia GREMLE.  This scenario works well as their daughter Mary was born in 1849 in WI and they lived in Columbia Co., WI, which is adjacent to Dane Co., WI.  Indeed, we find Mary living with her parents, Joseph & Theresa, in Hampden, Columbia Co., WI, in the 1850 and 1860 censuses.  Unfortunately, we also find Mary living with her widowed mother in Hampden in the 1870 census, five years after she supposedly married Johann and despite the fact that John's wife, Mary, is living with him in Dane County.  The bummer is that everything seems to fit beautifully, except that Mary is still living with her mother in 1870.  I can find no other Joseph & Theresa who seem at all likely to be the ones in the WFT file, nor any other Mary who seems a likely candidate for John's wife.  And I thought looking up the census records would confirm the WFT file!

Husband:  Johann / John STRAUB
Birth (according to church record):  5 Dec 1825, Bieringen, Wuerttemberg
Baptism (according to church record):  5 Dec 1825, Catholic Church, Bieringen, Wuerttemberg
Birth (according to censuses):  1829/30 or 1834/5 or 1839/40 or Apr 1832, Wuerttemberg
Death:  23 Jul 1922, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI
Disposition:  buried 26 Jul 1922, Holy Trinity Cemetery, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI
Migration:  1857, immigrated to U.S.
Occupation:  merchant, grocer
Father:  Melchior STRAUB
Mother:  Eleonora STEINER

Someone appears to have read his tombstone, so what is the birthdate given there?

Marriage:  31 May 1865, East Bristol, Dane Co., WI
Wife:  Mary BREUNING
Birth:  1849/50, WI
Death:  1876-80
Occupation:  homemaker

Data as given by WFT:
Wife:  Maria Josephine BREUNIG
Birth:  29 Jun 1849, Hampden, Columbia Co., WI
Death:  1 Jan 1879, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI
Brother:  Loranz Joseph BREUNIG (1851- )
Father:  Joseph Franz BREUNIG (1818-1863)
Mother:  Therisia GREMLE (1818-1874)

Children:
— born in Bristol, Dane Co., WI:
1.  John Clemens / Clement STRAUB, b. 29 Dec 1868
2.  Marie Adeline STRAUB, b. 1 Mar 1871; d. 1 Jun 1956, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI; bur. Holy Trinity Cem.; never married

— born in WI, either in Bristol, Dane Co., WI, or in Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI:
3.  Karl Otto STRAUB, b. 5 Jan 1874; d. 21 Mar 1915, Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI; bur. Holy Trinity Cem.
4.  Helene / Helen E. STRAUB, b. 19 Aug 1876; d. Dec 1950; m. Phillip BENDER; no issue

Keywords for search engines:  genealogy; FRG, Germany, Deutschland, W?rttemberg; USA, US, United States, Wisconsin

Sources (n.b., Dane Co. and Columbia Co. are adjacent):

1.  Jordan R. Dodd.  Marriage Index:  Michigan and Wisconsin, 1830-1900.  Liahona Research, Orem, UT (Broderbund CD-251):  not found, but there are no Dane Co., WI, marriages on the CD.

2.  LDS.  Family Search: Internet Genealogy Service:  IGI - International Genealogical Index (online at FamilySearch.org).
Johann STRAUB
Birth: 5 Dec 1825
Christening: 5 Dec 1825, Katholisch, Bieringen, Schwarzwaldkries, Wuerttemberg
Death: Oct 1922
Father: Melchior STRAUB; Mother: Eleonora STEINER
Source: Kirchenbuch, 1701-1878. Katholische Kirche Bieringen (OA. Horb)

3.  1850 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  John not found, as expected.  There is a Mary BRINEY?/BRINEG? (æ 3, b. WI) is living in Hampden, Columbia Co., WI (p. 132B), with her parents, Joseph BRINEY?/BRINEG? (æ 31, b. Germany — indexed BRINEY) and his wife Therresa (æ 33, b. Germany).

4a.  1860 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #8 of 32):  Sun Prairie P.O., Town of Bristol, Dane Co., WI, Roll M653_1403 (Book 1), p. 116, PN 174, 46/48, enumerated 3 Aug 1860, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1860 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤•
John Stroup 30 M   Store Keeper 1300 1000 Germany Wetemb
Jacob Barth 14 M         Wis

4b.  1860 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  There is a Mary BRINGS? (æ 11, b. WI) is living in Hampden, Columbia Co., WI (p. 312), with her parents, Joseph BRINGS? (æ 42, b. Germany — indexed BRINGS) and his wife Theresa (æ 44, b. Germany); six members of a Norwegian GOLAESON(?) family are living with them.  Listed four households from Joseph BRING? (æ 9, b. WI — indexed BRONG) who is living with the Norwegian GILBERTSON family.

5a.  1870 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #3 of 32):  Columbus P.O., Town of Bristol, Dane Co., WI, Roll M593_1708, p. 75A, PN 13, 23/24, enumerated 15 Jun 1870, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1870 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤•
Straup John 40 M W Dry goods Merchant 1400 2000 Wurtunburg
______ Mary 20 F W Keeping house     Wisconsin
______ John C  1 M W       Wisconsin

5b.  1870 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com):  There is a Mary BRIONY? (æ 21, b. WI) is living in Hampden, Columbia Co., WI (p. 130B), with her widowed mother, Theressa (æ 54, b. Baden — indexed BRIONY), and presumed brother, Joseph (æ 19, b. WI).

6.  1880 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #41 of 49):  597 Clinton Street, Milwaukee (Ward 12), Milwaukee Co., WI, Roll T9_1438 (Book 1), p. 325A, PN 41, SD 1, ED 138, enumerated 14 Jun 1880, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1880 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤•
1880:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see
What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
    1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 10 13 21 24 25 26
* 597 338 415 Straub John W M 49     / Grocer   Wuertemberg
      ______ Clemens W M 11 S /   at School / WI Wurtemb WI
      ______ Adeline W F  9 D /   do / do do do
      ______ Otto W M  6 S /   do / do do do
      ______ Helene W F  3 D /       do do do
*Clinton Street

7.  1890 Census:  the 1890 Census Population Schedules were destroyed.

8.  1900 Census Every-Name-Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #28 of 50):  600 Reed St., City of Milwaukee (Ward 12), Milwaukee Co., WI, Roll T623_1803 (Book 2), p. 139B, SN 14, SD 294, ED 99, enumerated 8 Jun 1900, official enumeration date 1 Jun 1900 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤•
1900:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 22 23 24 25 26 27
* 600 262 317 Straub John Head W M Apr 1832 68 M 35 Ger Ger Ger 1857 43 Na retired = Grocer Y Y Y O F H
      ______ Adeline M Dau W F Mch 1873 27 S   Wis Ger Wis         Y Y Y      
      ______ Helen E Dau W F Aug 1879 20 S   Wis Ger Wis         Y Y Y      
*Reed St
Adeline has shaved two years off her age and Helen has shaved three years off hers.  But the big problem here is John's birthdate and age.  If they are correct here, then he as been attached to the wrong parents.    It's hard to say which of John's immigration dates is correct, but most likely the first one he gave (i.e., this one).  Listed next to son, Clement STRAUB.

9.  1910 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #28-29 of 48):  600 Reed St., Milwaukee City (Ward 12), Milwaukee Co., WI, Roll T624_1725 (Part 1), pp. 150B-151A, SN 14B-15A, SD 4, ED 117, enumerated 25 Apr 1910, official enumeration date 15 Apr 1910 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤•
1910:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 21 23 24 26 27 28
* 600 350 418 Straub John Head M W 75 Wd Ger German Ger German Ger German 1853 Na Eng Own income   Y Y O F H
[next page]
*       Straub Adeline Dau F W 35 S Wisconsin Ger German Ger German     Eng None Y Y Y      
*Reed St
John and Adeline appear to have both shaved some more years off their ages.  Adeline's mother was born in Wisconsin, not Germany.

10.  1920 Census Index/Images (online at Ancestry.com, Image #10 of 45 — indexed "Strand"):  600 Reed Street, Milwaukee City (Ward 12), Milwaukee Co., WI, Roll T625_2002 (Book 1), p. 13B, SN 5B, SD 4, ED 145, enumerated 6 Jan 1920, official enumeration date 1 Jan 1920 (extracted by Diana Gale Matthiesen):¤•
1920:  for an explanation of the column headings, please see What the Numbers in the Federal Census Mean (missing columns contained no data).
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
* 600 88 108 Stroud John Head O F M W 80 Wd 1860 Na 1865 Y Y Wurtenburg German Wurtenburg German Wurtenburg German Y Merchant Grocery OA
      ______ Adaline Dau     F W 35 S Un Na   Y Y Wurtenburg Ger Wurtenburg Ger Wisconsin   Y None    
*Reed Street
It's no surprise that Adaline is fibbing about her age (she should be 51), but it's surprising that John still is.  Usually as people age, they become proud of how long they lived and give a higher age, in a phenomenon called "age inflation."  John should be 90-95 years old, yet he's still shaving years off his age.  Or is it Adaline shaving the years off John's age, to make her age more plausible?  Very likely.  If Adaline's mother was born in Wisconsin, how likely is it that Adaline was born in Wuerttemberg?  Duhhhh.  No wonder her "immigration" data make no sense.

11.  Archives of the STRAUB Mailing List (online at RootsWeb.com), specifically, posts by Bob STRAUB citing, "Al Straub Genealogy Book 1972."

12.  Broderbund.  World Family Trees.  Vol. 143, Tree #593. 

Contact Home
Page
Table of
Contents
DNA
Hub
Biddle
DNA
Carrico
DNA
Corbin
DNA
Cupp
DNA
Danish
DNA
Ely
DNA
Lyon(s)
DNA
Rasey
DNA
Reason
DNA
Rose
DNA
Straub
DNA
Pedigree
Charts
Census
Records
Every-Name
Indices
Everything I have is online at this web site.  I have no further information, so please don't write asking me if I do.
On the other hand, if you feel I've made an error, please don't hesitate to notify me, but in which case,

please include a link to the page you are referencing.
There are over 18,000 pages on this web site, and I simply don't remember every page, much less every person on every page.

"The Cloud" is double-speak for "dumb terminal on a main frame." Been there; done that. Never again.
You are giving away not only your privacy, but control of your data, your apps, and your computer to a corporation. Is that really where you want to go?
The IT guys on the big iron hated the Personal Computer because it gave users freedom and power; now they've conned you into being back under their control again.
Table of Contents
Go to Table of Contents
 
Privacy Policy ______
Every-Name Index
Go to Every-Name Index

¤